Total tiroidektomi ve total tiroidektomi esnasında hipoparatiroidi gelişmiş olan hastalarda adenozin deaminaz,karbonik anhidraz,katalaz,malon dialdehit ve nitrik oksit düzeyleri ile oksidatif stresin araştırılması
Total ti̇roi̇dektomi̇ ve total ti̇roi̇dektomi̇ esnasinda hi̇poparati̇roi̇di̇ geli̇şmi̇ş olan hastalarda adenozi̇n deami̇naz,karboni̇k anhi̇draz,katalaz,malon di̇aldehi̇t ve ni̇tri̇k oksi̇t düzeyleri̇ i̇le oksi̇dati̇f stresi̇n araştirilmasi
- Tez No: 359392
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MURAT ATMACA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Thyroidectomy, oxidative stress, malondialdehyde, nitric oxide, adenosine deaminase, carbonic anhydrase, catalase
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç; Tiroidektomi ve iatrojenik hipoparatiroidi öyküsü olan hastalarda oksidatif stres düzeyinin belirlenmesi. Materyal ve metod; Çalışmamıza yüzüncü yıl üniversitesi endokrinoloji ve iç hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran 59 hasta dahil edildi. Olguların 19 tanesinin total tiroidektomi , 20 tanesinin total tiroidektomi ve paratiroidektomi öyküsü vardı.Benzer yaş ve cinsiyet dağılımına sahip tiroidektomi ve paratiroidektomi öyküsü olmayan 20 olgu ise kontrol grubu olarak oluşturuldu.Çalışmaya alınan olguların kalsiyum, fosfor, albümin, spot idrar kalsiyum, spot idrar kreatinin, Tiroid stimülan hormon , serbest T4 , Paratiroid hormon düzeyleri ve eş zamanlı malon dialdehit , nitrik oksit ,adenozin deaminaz , karbonik anhidraz ve katalaz düzeyleri çalışıldı. Bulgular; Çalışmamızda tiroidektomi öyküsü olan olguların kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmasında nitrik oksit, malon dialdehit ve adenozin deaminaz düzeylerini yüksek, katalaz ve karbonik anhidraz düzeylerini düşük saptadık (p değeri tüm parametreler için p:0
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To evaluate the level of oxidative stress in patients with a past history of thyroidectomy and iatrogenic hypoparathyroidism. Materials and Methods: A total of 59 patients, who presented to the outpatient clinics of endocrinology and internal medicine in Yuzuncu Yıl University, were included in the present study. Of the cases, 19 had a history of total thyroidectomy and 20 had a history of total thyroidectomy and parathyroidectomy. The control group consisted of 20 cases without a past history of thyroidectomy and parathyroidectomy, and matched for age and gender. The following tests were performed in the study participants: calcium, phosphorus, albumin, spot urine calcium, spot urine creatinine, thyroid stimulating hormone, free T4, parathyroid hormone levels, simultaneous malondialdehyde, nitric oxide, adenosine deaminase, carbonic anhydrase, and catalase levels. Results: The evaluation of patients with a past history of thyroidectomy revealed significantly higher nitric oxide, malondialdehyde, and adenosine deaminase levels, and significantly lower catalase and carbonic anhydrase levels compared to the control group (for all parameters p value < 0.001). The patients who developed hypoparathyroidism during thyroidectomy had higher nitric oxide, malondialdehyde, and adenosine deaminase levels, and lower catalase and carbonic anhydrase levels compared to the control group (for all parameters p value < 0.001). On the other hand, the patients who developed hypoparathyroidism during thyroidectomy had significantly lower catalase and carbonic anhydrase levels compared to patients who underwent thyroidectomy (p values: 0.042 and 0.001, respectively). Conclusion: The patients who underwent thyroidectomy and those patients who developed hypoparathyroidism during thyroidectomy exhibited elevated oxidative stress despite the institution of levothyroxine therapy, and the administration of calcium and calcitriol therapy. This finding was even more prominent in patients with hypoparathyroidism.