Son on yılda kliniğimizde takip edilen hipogonadotropik hipogonadizm olgularının gözden geçirilmesi
The review of patients with hypogonadotropic hypogonadism followed up at our clinic in last ten years
  1. Tez No: 360253
  2. Yazar: FATİH KÜRŞAT YILMAZEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSA ÖZBEY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İdiyopatik hipogonadotropik hipogonadizm, sperm, gebelik, human koriyonik gonadotropin, follikül sitümüle edici hormonu, testosteron, Idiopathic hypogonadotropic hypogonadism, sperm, pregnancy, human chorionic gonadotrophin, follicle-stimulating hormone, testosterone
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
ÖZET Son On Yılda Kliniğimizde Takip Edilen Hipogonadotropik Hipogonadizm Olgularının Gözden Geçirilmesi Hipogonadotropik hipogonadizm (HH) veya sekonder hipogonadizm, pituiter gonadotropin düzeylerindeki bozukluklarından dolayı gonadal yetmezlikle sonuçlanan bir klinik sendrom olarak tanımlanmaktadır. HH ya hipotalamik GnRH sekresyonunun yokluğu veya yetersizliğinden ya da pituiter gondotropin sekresyonunun yetmezliğinden kaynaklanabilir. Fonksiyonel ve organik formları içeren çok sayıda konjenital ve edinsel sebepler bu durumla ilişkilendirilmiştir. HH tanısında gözden kaçırılmaması gereken bir konu da, hipotalamik pitüiter bölgenin tümörlerini veya sistemik bir hastalığın varlığını yansıtabileceğidir. HH'nin kesin ve erken tanısıyla, negatif fiziksel ve pisikolojik sekelllerden koruyabilir, maksimal kemik kütlesi korunabilir ve etkilenen hastalarda fertilite düzeltilebilir. Bu retrospektif çalışmada, son 10 yılda kliniğimizde takip edilen HH tanılı hastaların poliklinik kartları ve/veya bilgisayar kayıtları hastalığın insidansı, tanı yöntemleri ve ayırıcı tanıları, tedavi modaliteleri, fertilite oranları ve tedavi başarıları gözden geçirilmiştir. Polikliniğimize, toplamda 166,791 hasta farklı şikayetlerle 2002-2012 yılları arasında başvurdu. Bu hastaların 5397'sine (toplam hastanın %3,2'i) erkek infertilitesi tanısı kondu. Çok dikkatli bir ayırıcı tanıdan sonra 81 hastaya (İnfertil erkeklerin %1,5'i) HH tanısı konuldu. Etyolojik sebeplere göre HH'li hastalar aşağıda belirtilen şekilde sınıflandırıldı; idiyopatik hipogonadotropik hipogonadizm (İHH): 65 hasta (infertil erkeklerin %1,2'i), Kallmann Sendromu: 4 hasta, prolaktinoma: 4 hasta, empty sella sendromu: 3 hasta, izole follikül sitimüle edici hormon eksikliği sendromu (IFSHD): 2 hasta, Laurence-Moon-Bardet-Bield sendromu: 1 hasta, hemokromatozis: 1 hasta ve Leydig hücre hipoplazisi: 1 hasta. Bu çalışma yalnızca IHH tanısı konulan hastaları içermektedir. Hastaların ortalama yaşı 19,8 yıl (18-26 yıl) idi. Tüm hastalar önükoid fenotip, testiküler hipoplazi, artmış boy uzunluğu ve azalmış virilizasyona sahiptiler. Testiküler volüm 30 vakada >4 mL ve 35 vakada %80 idi. GT'den ortalama 2 yıl sonra, hastaların eşlerinin gebelik oranları şu şekildeydi; spontan gebelik 42 (%64,6), intrauterin inseminasyon (IUI)'la gebelik 8 (%12,3), invitro fertilizasyon (IVF) ile gebelik 10 (%15,3) ve mikroskopik testiküler sperm ekstraksiyonu (mikro TESE) + intrasitoplazmik sperm injeksiyonu (ICSI) ile gebelik 3 (%4,6) idi. Erkeklerin PMS'leri ile eşlerinin gebelik oranları arasında istatistiksel anlamlı farklılık yoktu (p>0.05). Sonuç olarak, IHH nadir, ancak tedavi edilebilir bir erkek infertilitesi nedenidir. Kolayca tanı konabilir. IHH hastalarının hemen hepsi uzun bir tedavi periyodunun sonunda gonadotropinler ile (hCG+FSH) tedavi edilebilir ve çocuk sahibi olabilirler. Tedavide en önemli konu, tedavide kullanılan ilaç dozları ve tedavi süresidir. En önemli sonuç ise gerekli gonadotropin dozlarının her hastaya göre değiştiğidir. Bu nedenle, tedavi dozu ve süresi hastalar çocuk sahibi olana kadar artırılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Review of Patients with Hypogonadotropic Hypogonadism Followed Up at Our Clinic in Last Ten Years Hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (HH) or secondary hypogonadism is defined as a clinical syndrome that results from gonadal failure due to abnormal pituitary gonadotropin levels. HH may result from either absent or inadequate hypothalamic GnRH secretion or failure of pituitary gonadotropin secretion. Several congenital and acquired causes, including functional and organic forms, have been associated with this condition. One important aspect of the HH diagnosis is that it may reflect the presence of a tumor of the hypothalamic pituitary region or even a systemic disease. The precise and early diagnosis of HH can prevent negative physical and psychological sequelae, preserve normal peak bone mass, and restore the fertility in affected patients. In this retrospective study, charts and/or computer records of patients diagnosed as HH were reviewed in terms of incidence, diagnostic tools and differential diagnosis, treatment modalities, and the treatment's succes in terms of fertility ratios at our clinic in the last ten years. Between 2002 and 2012, A total of 166,791 patients were applied to our policlinics in different complaints. Of the 5397 of those patients (3.2 %of the total patients) were diagnosed as male infertility. After a meticulous differential diagnosis, a total of 81 cases (1.5 % of infertile men) were diagnosed as HH. Patients with HH according to etiological causes as follows: 65 (1.2 %of infertile men) idiopathic hypogonatrophic hypogonadism (IHH), 4 Kallmann Syndrome, 4 prolactinoma, 3 empty sella syndrome, 2 isolated-follicle stimulating hormone deficiency syndrome (IFSHD), 1 Laurence-Moon-Bardet-Bield syndrome, 1 hemochromatosis, and 1 Leydig cell hypoplasia. This study were only consisted of the patients diagnosed as IHH. The mean age of the patients at time of attendance were 19.8 years old (between 18-26 years old). All cases had eunuchoid phenotype, testicular hypoplasia, increased tall status, and decreased virilisation. Testicular volumes were > 4 mL in 30 cases, and < 4 mL in 35 cases. In all cases, bone ages were lower 4±2 years than their calendar ages, diagnosed with left hand wrist graphics. The baseline mean serum hormonal levels were as follows; LH: 0.6± 0.2 mIU/mL, FSH 0.7±0.3 mIU/mL, testosterone 84±12 ng/dL. The sex chromosomal analysis were revealed 46 XY in all patients, and no microdeletions of azoospermic factor genes (AZF) were detected. Treatment were divided two periods as testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) and gonadotrophin treatment (GT), according to the patients prefference of fathering or no. To induce spermatogenesis, the patient were trated with human chorionic gonadotrophins (hCG) and urinary FSH (uFSH) or recombinant FSH (rFSH); the tratment were introduced with hCG in a doses of 1500 IU twice weekly for a 3-6 months periods, and after serum T level increased to 400 ng/dL, the FSH treatment were added as a 150 IU twice or three times weekly. The hCG and FSH doses were increased 5000 IU and 450 IU twice weekly, respectively, if needed. The testicular and seminal wolumes were increased as 8±4 mL and 2±0.5 mL, respecively, in a 2 years period. First sperm appearence in the seminal fluid were seen at 9th month of the treatment, and mean total sperm accounts were between 2x106/mL and 82x106/mL at the end of 2nd years of the treatment, in the 60 patients (92.3 %of the cases with IHH). Progressive motile sperm (PMS) ratios, interestingly, were > 80 %. After a mean 2 years of the GT, the pregnancies ratios of the patients'wifes were as follows: spontaneous pregnancies in 42 women (64.6 %), pregnancies via intruterine insemination (IUI) in 8 women (12.3 %), pregnancies via invitro-fertilisation (IVF) in 10 women (15.3 %), and pregnancies via microscopic testicular sperm extraction (micro-TESE)+intrastoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) in 3 women (4.6 %). Sperm could not retrieved with micro-TESE in 2 patients. There was no statistical significance between women pregnancy ratios and PMS of the males (p > 0.05). In conclusion, IHH is a rare but treatable cause of male infertility. It can be easily diagnosed. Almost all patients with IHH can be treated and fathered with gonadotrophins (hCG+FSH) medications in a long period. The most important issue is that required doses of gonadotrophins for each patient is vary. Therefore, the doses and durations of treatment can be raised since the patient can be fathered.