Batı Trakya örnekleminde okul öncesi ve anaokulu davranış ölçeğinin geçerlilik ve güvenirlik çalışması
Validity and reliability study of the perschool and kinedrgarten behaviour scale in the case of Western Thrace
- Tez No: 370377
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YEŞİM FAZLIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sosyal beceri, sosyal gelişim, davranış problemleri, okulöncesi
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 165
Özet
Bu araştırmada, Okul Öncesi ve Anaokulu Davranış Ölçeğinin (Preschool and Kindergarten Behavior Scales -PKBS-2, Merrel 2003), Batı Trakya örnekleminde geçerlik ve güvenilik çalışmasının yapılması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma tarama modelinde olup örneklemini Batı Trakya Kültür ve Eğitim Şirketine (BAKEŞ) bağlı okul öncesi kurumlarına devan eden çocuklar ve bu çocukların kardeşleri ile akrabaları olan 200 (99 kız, 101 erkek) çocuk oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada, araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan demografik bilgiler anketi ile ölçme aracı olarak Okul Öncesi ve Anaokulu Davranış Ölçeği ( Preschool and Kindergarten Behavior Scales -PKBS-2) kullanılmıştır. Araştırma verileri ölçeğin var olan yapısının Batı Trakya Türk kültürüne uygunluğunun belirlenmesi için Doğrulayıcı Faktör Analizine tabi tutulmuş ve orijinal ölçeğin yapıları arasında var olan ilişkiyi, Batı Trakya Türk kültüründe de belirlemek için korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. Ayrıca ölçekte yer alan her bir maddenin, ölçülmek istenen kavramla ilişkili olup olmadığının belirlenmesi için maddelerin hem faktör toplamı hem de tüm ölçek toplamları ile olan korelsayonları hesaplanmış ve anlamlı pozitif sonuçlar bulunmuştur. Ölçek ve maddelerinin ayırt edici özelliğe sahip olduğu, geneli ve alt boyutları için iç tutarlılık katsayısı Cronbach Alpha'nın yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. Değişkenler açısından hesaplanan analiz sonuçlarına göre yaşa açısından çocukların sosyal becerilerinde, ölçeğin genelinde ve sosyal işbirliği boyutunda, 3 yaş ile 5yaş; 3 yaş ile 6 yaş arasında anlamlı farklılık olduğu görülmektedir. Cinsiyete göre sosyal işbirliği boyutunda kızların lehine fark olduğu, anaokuluna gidip gitmeme ve ailenin çocuk sayısına göre sosyal becerilerin farklılaştığı görülürken köy veya şehirde yaşayan çocuklar arasında sosyal etkileşim ve sosyal bağımsızlık boyutunda fark olduğu görülmektedir. Doğum sırası, bölge, birlikte yaşayan aile büyükleri Yunanlı komşu, ailece görüşülen Yunanlı dost ve Yunanlı arkadaşa sahip olup olmamaya göre ise sosyal becerilerde farklılaşma görülmemektedir. Problem davranış ölçeğinde ise yaşa göre içe yönelim problemi boyutunda 3 yaş ile 5 yaş; 3 yaş ile 6 yaş arasında, dışa yönelim boyutunda ve genelde 4 yaş ile 5 yaş; 4 yaş ile 6 yaş arasında farklılaşma görülmektedir. Ayrıca anaokuluna devam durumuna göre içe yönelim problemi boyutu dışında, ölçeğin genelinde ve dışa yönelim problemi boyutunda problem davranışlarda farklılık görülürken bölgeye göre içe yönelim problemi ve genelde davranış problemleri farklılık göstermektedir. Cinsiyet, kardeş sayısı, doğum sırası, köy veya şehir Yunanlı komşu, ailece görüşülen Yunanlı dost ve Yunanlı arkadaş sahip olup olmamaya göre problem davranışlarda farklılık görülmemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT In this study, it has been aimed to observe the validity and reliability of the Preschool and Kindergarten Scale, PKBS 2 developed by Merrel, in the sample of West Thrace. The research is in the screening model, and the samples account for two hundred students in total(101 boys, 99 girls) and they are the students, or those students' bothers or sisters or relatives, attending the preschool institutions belonging to the Western Thrace Education and Culture Company. In this research, demographic information questionnaire which was prepared by the researcher has been used and as a tool for assessment The Preschool and Kindergarten Behavior Scale have been employed. In order to determine whether the structure of the scale is appropriate for the Western Thrace Turkish culture, the data obtained from the survey has been subjected to Confirmatory Factor Analysis and Correlation Analysis has been performed to determine whether the relationship that exists between the structures of the original scale is also valid for the Western Thrace Turkish culture.Moreover, in order to determine whether each item in the scale is related to the concept that is aimed to be measured, correlations of the items were taken according to the sum of the factor and the sum of the all scale and meaningful positive results have been obtained. It has been determined that scale and its items have distinguishing features ; in addition, it has been observed that internal consistency coefficient Cronbach Alpha was high for its general and sub-dimensions. According to the analysis results which are calculated with the variables, both throughout the scale and in terms of social cooperation,a considearble difference is seen in the social skills of the students between 3 and 5 year olds and between 3 and 6 year olds. In terms of gender based social collaboration the differnce is in fovour of the female students; in addition, while social skills varied according to the factors such as whether the student goes to the kindergarten or not and the number of siblings of the family, some difference is observed in terms of social interaction and social independence between the students living in villages and in towns. It is seen that social skills vary according to birth order, region, whether they have any elder family members living with them and whether they have any Greek neighbours, friends or Greek families with whom they always meet. On problem behaviour scale, however, in terms of internal orientation problem according to the age, it is seen that there is some difference between the group of 3 and 5 year olds and 3 and 6 year olds; on the other hand, in externalizing difference can be observed between the group of four and five year olds and five and six year olds. Furthermore, depending on the student's attendance to the kindergarten, apart from the internalizing problem, differences are seen in behavioural problems throughout the scale and in terms of externalizing problem; on the other hand, internalizing problem and behavioral problems in general vary according to the region. Any difference is not observed in behavioral problems according to such variables as gender, number of siblings, bith order, whether he/she lives in a village or in a city, whether they have any Greek neighbours or not, whether they have any Greek friends or any Greek families with whom they regularly meet. Keyword : Social skills, social development, behavioural problems, kindergarten.