Bir bölgenin sağlığının geliştirilmesinde üniversitenin rolü-model önerisi
University's role in development of a regional health-model proposal
  1. Tez No: 374976
  2. Yazar: GÜLNUR SARUHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE DİDEM EVCİ KİRAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: sağlık davranışı, sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları, sağlık eğitimi, sağlığın geliştirilmesi, health behavior, healthy lifestyle behaviors, health education, health promotion
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 166
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Aydın ili Mesudiye Mahallesinin, sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarını ve bu davranışları etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek, sağlığın sosyal belirleyicileri konusundaki farkındalıkları saptamak ve uygulanan eğitim programı ile üniversitenin, sağlığı geliştirme programlarındaki etkinliğini ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Çalışma, Temmuz 2012 - Aralık 2013 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilmiş, müdahale tipinde bir çalışmadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak Sosyodemografik Bilgi Anketi, Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimleri Davranışları Ölçeği (SYBD), Sağlığın Sosyal Belirleyicileri ve Sosyodemografik Bilgi Anketi, Bausell'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Davranışlar Ölçeği ve Pender'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Yaşam Biçimi Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada uygulanan temel müdahale eğitimdir. Veriler SPSS 17 paket programı ile değerlendirilmiştir. Tanımlayıcı istatistiklerde sayı ve yüzde dağılımlar gösterilmiş, ortalama±standart sapma verilmiştir. Analitik analizlerde ki-kare testi, t testi, bağımlı gruplar t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) testi, Tukey HSD testi kullanılmıştır. Tip 1 hata düzeyi α=0,05 olarak alınmıştır. Ölçeklerin çalışmadaki güvenirliğini değerlendirmek için cronbach alpha katsayısı kullanılmıştır. Araştırma grubunun yaş ortalaması 48,67±15,78 (min:19, max:88) olup, %59,0'u (n=245) kadın, %73,7'si (n=306) evli, %52,8'i (n=219) ilkokul mezunu, %48,2'si (n=200) ev hanımıdır. Grubun % 69,6'sının sağlıklı beslenme alışkanlığı olduğu, %71,1'inin sigara kullanmadığı, %90,4'ünün de alkol kullanmadığı saptanmıştır. Araştırma grubunun toplam SYBD puan ortalaması 123,40±23,41 (min:60, max:182)'dır. SYBD alt ölçek bileşenlerinden en yüksek puanı, kendini gerçekleştirme (36,61 ±7,98), en düşük puanı ise fizik aktivite (8,77±3,73) alt ölçeğinden almıştır. Cinsiyete göre fizik aktivite alt ölçek puan ortalaması(p=0,012), medeni duruma göre beslenme alışkanlığı alt ölçek puan ortalaması (p=0,008) arasında istatistiksel olarak fark bulunmuştur. Grubun öğrenim durumları yükseldikçe SYBD toplam ve alt ölçek puan ortalamaları da istatistiksel olarak yükselmektedir. Araştırma grubu içinden seçilen müdahale grubunun yaş ortalaması 43,00±7,75 (min:29, max:62), %90,0'ı (s=27) evli, sağlığın sosyal belirleyicileri ile ilgili farkındalık düzeyi skoru 9 bulunmuştur. Kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması 45,23±9,36 (min:29, max:63), %76,7'si (s=23) evli, sağlığın sosyal belirleyicileri ile ilgili farkındalık düzeyi skoru 7 bulunmuştur. Müdahale ve kontrol gruplarına eğitim öncesi ve eğitim sonrası uygulanan Pender'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Yaşam Biçimi Ölçeği ve Bausell'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Davranışlar Ölçeğine göre müdahale grubunda eğitim sonrasında puan ortalamalarında istatiksel olarak anlamlı artış izlenmiştir. Eğitim öncesi müdahale ve kontrol grupları arasında Pender'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Yaşam Biçimi Ölçeği ve Bausell'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Davranışlar Ölçeğine göre fark bulunmamış (sırasıyla;p=0,246, p=108), eğitim sonrasında müdahale ve kontrol grupları arasında her iki ölçek içinde istatiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmıştır (sırasıyla; p=0,000, p=0,000). Pender'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Yaşam Biçimi Ölçeği ve Bausell'in Sağlığı Geliştirici Davranışlar Ölçeğinde, eğitim öncesi ve eğitim sonrasında, kadınlarda, erkeklerde, evlilerde ve tüm öğrenim gruplarında anlamlı fark saptanmıştır. Çalışma neticesinde mahallede verilen eğitimlerin ve mahallede yapılmaya çalışılan müdahalenin etkin olduğu, müdahale sonrası elde edilen çıktıların olumlu yönde gelişme lehine sonuçlandığı görülmüştür. Çalışma sonuçlarına göre, üniversite toplumla bütünleştiği zaman ve bilgi birikimi halka yönlendirdiğinde toplum açısından olumlu gelişmeler kısa sürede bile olsa kendini göstermektedir. Sektörler arası işbirliği ile çalışmalar yaygınlaştırıldığı ve sürekliliği sağlandığı takdirde çok daha verimli sonuçlar elde edileceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to investigate the healthy lifestyle behaviors of Aydin province, Mesudiye neighborhood and factors affecting these behaviors, to determine the level of awareness about the social determinants of health, and to examine the effectiveness of the university on health promotion programs through applied training program. This is an intervention study conducted between the dates July 2012- December 2013. In order to collect data, Socio-demographic Characteristics Questionnaire, Health Promoting Lifestyle Profile (HPLP), Social Determinants of Health and Sociodemographic Characteristics Questionnaire, Bausell's Measure of Health Promoting Behavior Scale and Pender's Health Promoting Healthy Life Style Scale were used as instruments. The main intervention applied in this study is education. The data collected were analyzed by SPSS 17 package program. By means of descriptive statistics, frequency distributions, percentages, mean scores ±standard deviations were given. For analytical analysis, chi-square test, t-test, paired-samples t-test, one-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD were used. Type-1 error was accepted as α=0,05. In order to evaluate the reliability of the scales for this study, cronbach's alpha coefficient was checked. The mean age of the research group was defined as 48,67±15,78 (min:19, max:88), comprised of 59% females (n=245), 73,7% of whom are married (n=306), 52,8% of whom are primary school graduate (n=219), and 48,2% of whom are housewives (n=200). It was stated that 69,6% of the group has healthy eating behaviors, 71,1% of the group do not smoke, and 90,4% of the group do not drink alcohol. The mean score for total HPLP of the research group was calculated as 123,40±23,41 (min:60, max:182). Out of all HPLP subcscales, the highest score was taken from spiritual growth (36,61 ±7,98), and the lowest score was taken from physical activity (8,77±3,73). The mean scores for physical activity subscales according to gender differences (p=0,012), and the mean scores for nutrition subscales according to marital status (p=0,008) yielded statistically significant differences within. It is stipulated that the 116 higher the educational backgrounds of the participants are, the higher the mean scores for total HPLP and its subscaless statistically become. The intervention group selected among the research group had a mean age of 43,00±7,75 (min:29, max:62), 90% of whom were married (n=27) with a score of 9 for the level of awareness about the social signifiers of health. The mean age of the control group was calculated as 45,23±9,36 (min:29, max:63), 76,7% of whom were married (n=23) with a score of 7 for the level of awareness about the social signifiers of health. According to the results gathered from intervention and control groups by means of Pender's Health Promoting Healthy Lifestyle Scale and Bausell's Measure of Health Promoting Behavior both before and after training, it can be stipulated that there is a statistically significant increase in the mean scores of intervention group after training. There is no significant difference between intervention and control groups before training within the scope of Pender's Health Promoting Healthy Life Style Scale and Bausell's Measure of Health-promoting Behavior test results (p=0,246; p=108 respectively). However, there is a statistical significant difference between intervention and control groups for both of the aforementioned scales after training (p=0,000; p=0,000 respectively). It is asserted that there is a significant difference between females, males, married ones and all of the educational background groups before and after training according to Pender's Health Promoting Healthy Life Style Scale and Bausell's Measure of Health-Promoting Behavior. In the light of these, it can be stipulated that the intervention and the training program applied in the neighborhood is effective, and the output acquired after the intervention is resulted in positively towards development. According to the results of this study, once the university and society become integrated and accumulation of knowledge is directed to the society, positive developments mushroom even in a short period of time. It is suggested that more productive results are to be taken in the event that cross-sectoral cooperation is enabled and its continuity is maintained.