Psöriazisli hastalarda insülin direnci ve metabolik sendrom sıklığı
The frequency of insulin resistance and the metabolic syndrome in patients with psoriasis
- Tez No: 376994
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. TÜRKER TAŞLIYURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Dermatology, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Psoriazis, Metabolik Sendrom, İnsülin Direnci, HOMA, Psoriasis, Metabolic Syndrome, Insulin Resistance, HOMA
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
ÖZETPsoriazis immun aracılı, kronik inflamatuvar bir hastalıktır. Son yıllarda dislipidemi, obezite, hipertansiyon ve glukoz intoleransı gibi parametreleri içeren metabolik sendromun ve birçok komorbid hastalığın altta yatan nedeni olduğu düşünülen insülin direncinin psoriazis hastalarında sık görüldüğü bildirilmektedir.Biz, bu çalışmada PASI indeksini hesapladığımız psoriazis hastalarında metaboliksendrom ve insülin direncinin klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularının sıklığını araştırmayı amaçladık.Çalışmaya Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları ve Dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran psoriazis tanılı 48 hasta ve 45 sağlıklı kontrol grubu, toplam 93 erişkin hasta alındı. Her iki grup cinsiyet, yaş ve vücut kitle indeksi açısından benzer özellikteki bireylerden oluşturuldu. Tüm hastaların, bel çevreleri, vücut ağırlıkları, boyları vekan basınçları ölçüldü, vücut kitle indeksleri (VKİ) hesaplandı, açlık kan şekeri, trigliserit, HDL, insülin düzeyleri ölçüldü. HOMA-IR indeksi hesaplanarak insülin direnci sıklığı ve NCEP-ATPIII kriterleri kullanılarak metabolik sendrom sıklığı araştırıldı ve sonuçlar karşılaştırıldı.Psoriazisli hasta grubunda PASI skoru hesaplanarak hastalar göre üç gruba ayrıldı. PASI skoru ile insülin direnci ve metabolik sendrom sıklığı arasında korelasyon varlığı araştırıldı.PASI skoru arttıkça insülin direnci sıklığında artış olduğu ve bunun istatistiksel olarak anlamlıolduğu saptandı (p=0.001). Ayrıca PASI skoru arttıkça metabolik sendrom sıklığında da artış olduğu gözlendi ancak bu istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi (p=0.149).Çalışmanın Sonucunda, psoriazis hastalarında metabolik sendrom (p=0.007) ve insülin direnci (p=0.01) sıklığı kontrol grubuna göre daha fazla saptandı. İstatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanması psoriazis hastalığının metabolik sendromve insülin direnci sıklığında artışa sebep olduğunu destekledi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTPsoriasis is an immune-mediated, chronic inflammatory disease. In recent years, it was reported that insulin resistance, which is thought to be the underlying reason of metabolic syndrome that includes the parameters such as dyslipidemia, obesity, hypertension and glucose intolerance, and of many comorbid diseases, is commonly seen in the patients with psoriasis.In this study, we aimed to investigate the incidence of clinical and laboratory findings of metabolic syndrome and insulin resistance in the patients with psoriasis for whom we have calculated PASI index.In the study, we enrolled a total of 93 adult patients, which included 45 healthy controls and 48 patients diagnosed with psoriasis who had been presented to Gaziosmanpaşa University, Faculty of Medicine, Polyclinic of Internal Diseases and Dermatology. Both groups were consisted of similar individuals in terms of gender, age and body mass index. For all patients, waist circumference, body weight, height and blood pressure were measured, body mass index (BMI) was calculated and fasting blood glucose, triglyceride, HDL and insulin levels were determined. The incidence of insulin resistance was determined by calculating HOMA-IR index and the incidence of metabolic syndrome was determined using NCEP-ATP III criteria and the results were compared. In the group of the patients with psoriasis, the patients were divided into three groups according to their PASI determined by calculating PASI score.It was found that, with increasing PASI score, the incidence of insulin resistance showed a statistically significant increase (p=0.001). Furthermore, it was observed that with increasing PASI severity score, the incidence of metabolic syndrome also showed an increase, although not statistically significant (p=0.149)Consequently, in the study, the incidences of metabolic syndrome (p=0.007), and insulin resistance (p=0.01) were found to be higher in the patients with psoriasis compared to control group. The detection of statistically significant difference favored the thought that psoriasis leads to an increase in the incidences of metabolic syndrome and insulin resistance.