The influence of smart board technology on student engagement in tasks and perception of English language classroom activities
Akıllı tahta teknolojisinin öğrencilerin İngilizce sınıf etkinliklerine katılımına ve algılarına etkisi
- Tez No: 377630
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EDA ÜSTÜNEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akıllı Tahta, ilköğretim okulu öğrencileri, teknoloji, yabancı dil sınıfı, çocuklar
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu çalışma, Akıllı Tahta teknolojisinin öğrencilerin sınıf etkinliklerine katılımı ve ders algıları üzerindeki etkisini araştırmak için yapılmıştır. Bu araştırma, birinci ve beşinci sınıf öğrencilerinin 40 dakikalık İngilizce dersleri boyunca, akıllı tahta kullanıldığı / kullanılmadığı zamanlarda sınıf etkinliklerindeki davranışlarındaki farklılıkları ortaya koymuştur. öğrencilerin algıları bir anket aracılığıyla ölçülmüştür. Tüm araştırma sürecinde anlık zaman örnekleme yöntemi uygulanmıştır. Araştırma örnekleri Muğla, Yönelt Koleji'ndeki 38 öğrenci ile oluşturulmuştur. Anketin sonucu ve Anlık Zaman Örnekleme Prosedürü, Akıllı Tahtanın öğrencilerin sorumluluklarını arttırdığını ve yabancı dil derslerine aktif olarak katılımlarını sağladığını göstermiştir. Çalışma, Akıllı Tahta teknolojisi kullanılmasının öğrencilerin sınıf etkinliklerine katılımını arttırabileceğini göstermiştir. Yine de, Akıllı tahta teknolojisi kullanıldığında, birinci sınıf öğrencilerinin beşinci sınıf öğrencilerine göre daha başarılı olduğu gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present thesis was conducted to investigate the influence of Smart Board technology on student engagement in tasks and perception of classroom activities. This study found out the differences between first graders' and fifth graders' on-task and off-task behaviors during 40-minute English language lessons that did and did not include the use of Smart Board. Student perceptions were measured through questionnaire, video records, and field notes. Momentary time-sampling was implemented during whole research process.40-minute English lessons were divided into 240 intervals consisted of ten-second intervals to observe on-task and off-task behaviors. The form of momentary time-sampling procedure was filled by the researcher at the end of observation period in order to determine the first and fifth graders' engagement in task. The participants of the research were composed of 38 students in Yönelt College in Muğla, Turkey. The results of questionnaire and momentary time-sampling procedure showed that Smart Boards maximize student engagement in tasks and active participation in foreign language classroom. This study revealed that the integration of Smart Board technology could further increase students' on-task behavior. Nevertheless, the first graders were more active than the fifth graders, when the teacher used Smart Board technology. KeyWords: Smart Board, primary schools students, technology, foreign languageclassroom, young learners.