Ani işitme kaybı hastalarında ürik asit ile diğer biyokimyasal, hematolojik ve prognostik parametrelerin analizi
The analysis of uric acid levels and other biochemical, hematologic and prognostic parameters of sudden hearing loss patients
  1. Tez No: 379220
  2. Yazar: ASİYE MELTEM İLANCIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET URAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sudden hearing loss, uric acid, prognosis, complete blood count, biochemistry
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Ani işitme kaybı etiyolojisi net olarak bilinmeyen bir hastalık olup etiyolojide en kabul gören teorilerden biri vasküler teoridir. Ürik asit son yıllarda vasküler patolojilere bağlı oluşan miyokard infarktüsü, serebrovasküler olay gibi hastalıklarda öne çıkan, endotel disfonksiyonunu gösterdiği ve prognoz hakkında bilgi verdiği öne sürülen bir metabolittir. Bu çalışmanın amacı ani işitme kayıplı hastalarda ürik asit başta olmak üzere serum biyokimyasal ve hematolojik parametreleri ve bunların prognozla ilişkisini incelemektir. Materyal ve metod: Bu retrospektif çalışmada Ocak 2007 – Aralık 2013 tarihleri arasında ani işitme kaybı tanısı koyularak kliniğimize yatırılan 92 hastayla yaş ve cinsiyet açısından benzer 92 kişilik kontrol grubu hastasının dosyaları ve laboratuvar kayıtları taranarak başta ürik asit olmak üzere biyokimyasal ve hematolojik parametreler açısından karşılaştırıldı. Hasta grubu kendi içerisinde ürik asit, cinsiyet, yaş, geliş saf ses ortalaması vb. prognoza etki edebilecek faktörler açısından gruplara ayrılarak bu gruplar arasında istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmada hasta grubu ve kontrol grubu arasında ürik asit ortalamaları açısından anlamlı bir farklılık saptamadık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Sudden hearing loss is a disease with an obscure etiology. One of the most postulated theories on pathophysiology is vascular theory. Uric acid is a metabolite that is thought to have a role in vascular diseases such as myocardial infarction and cerebrovascular event via endothelial dysfunction. The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between sudden sensorineural hearing loss and uric acid. We also investigated other hematologic and biochemical parameters prone to influence thrombosis and affect uric acid's plasma levels. Materials and methods: In this retrospective study we investigated the files and laboratory records of 92 patients who was diagnosed as sudden hearing loss and hospitalized in our tertiary care center between January 2007 and December 2013. We constituted a control group similar to patient group in terms of number, age and sex and compared patient and control groups in terms of hematological and biochemical parameters. We also sub grouped patients by the factors that can presumably influence prognosis and then analyzed this groups. Results: We did not come across a significant difference in terms of mean uric acid levels between patient and control groups. Glucose and INR was significantly higher in patient group but other metabolites were not significantly different. When we formed two groups according to uric acid levels in patient group, we didn't find significant difference about pure tone average by the time of hospital application and hearing gain average between this groups. Pure tone average after therapy was significantly low in higher uric acid level group. Similarly in patient group, age and co-existence of vertigo with sudden hearing loss seem not to affect prognosis. However, early application to hospital, male gender, hearing loss level at first and audiogram type appears to influence the prognosis. Conclusion: In our study we did not find that uric acid take role in etiology of sudden hearing loss or sudden hearing loss is caused from vascular pathologies and we can't say that there is a relationship between uric acid and sudden hearing loss. Studies planned prospectively with larger sample size can identify this subject better.