Beden eğitimi öğretmenlerinin yaşam doyumu düzeyleri ve serbest zamana yönelik tutumları
Life satisfaction levels of physical education teachers and their attitude towards leisure time
- Tez No: 381061
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERMAN ÖNCÜ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Beden Eğitimi Öğretmeni, Yaşam Doyumu, Serbest Zaman, Tutum, Physical Education teacher, Life Satisfaction Level, Leisure Time, Attitude
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı; beden eğitimi öğretmenlerinin yaşam doyumu düzeyleri ve serbest zamana yönelik tutumlarını bazı değişkenlere göre incelemek ve aralarındaki ilişkiyi belirlemektir. Betimsel araştırma modelindeki araştırmanın çalışma grubunu, Diyarbakır Merkez İlçe sınırları içerisinde yer alan Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı'na bağlı eğitim kurumlarından ortaokul (N=102) ve lise(N=136)'de görev yapan 97'si kadın ve 141'i erkek 238 beden eğitimi öğretmeni oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma kapsamındaki öğretmenlerin yaş ortalamaları 36.48 ±9.04'dir.Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak 'Kişisel Bilgi Formu', 'Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği' ve 'Boş Zaman Tutum Ölçeği' kullanılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında yapılan istatistiksel analizler, SPSS 20 istatistik paket programı aracılığıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde istatistikî yöntem olarak; frekans, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma; t-testi, tek faktörlü MANOVA, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), Regresyon ve Pearson Correlation testleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda, çalışma grubunda yer alan katılımcıların yaşam doyum düzeylerinin orta seviyede, serbest zamana yönelik tutumlarının da orta seviyenin üzerinde olduğu görülmektedir. Araştırma sonucunda, beden eğitimi öğretmenlerin yaşam doyumlarının, yaş, medeni durum, çalışma süresi, sosyo-ekonomik değişkenler açısından anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaştığı; cinsiyet ve mesleki kıdem değişkenleri açısından ise anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaşmadığı tespit edilmiştir. Beden eğitimi öğretmenlerinin serbest zamana yönelik tutumlarının, cinsiyet ve kademe değişkenleri açısından 'Bilişsel' alt boyutta; medeni durum ve okulun bulunduğu çevrenin sosyo-ekonomik durumu değişkenleri açısından ise 'Bilişsel', 'Duyuşsal' ve 'Davranışsal' alt boyutlarda anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaştığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Beden eğitimi öğretmenlerinin yaşları ve çalışma süreleri arttıkça yaşam doyum düzeyleri azalırken, serbest zamana yönelik tutumlarının ise arttığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Öte yandan beden eğitimi öğretmenlerinin yaşam doyumu ve serbest zamana yönelik tutumları arasında pozitif yönde ve düşük düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu tespit edilmiştir
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the life satisfaction levels of physical education teachers and also their attitudes towards leisure time according to some variables and to determine the relationship between them. The study group in the descriptive research model consists of 97 female and 141 male physical education teachers who work at educational institutions (secondary school: N=102 and high school: N=136) under the Ministry of Education within the boundaries of the central district of Diyarbakır. The average age of teachers subject to the study is 36.48 ±9.04. The data collection tools used in this study are ''self-description form'', ''life satisfaction scale'' and ''leisure time attitude scale''. The statistical analyses are carried out using the SPSS 20 statistical packaged software. The evaluation of data is performed by using the statistical methods; frequency, arithmetic mean, Standard deviation, t-test, single factoral MANOVA, one way variance analysis (ANOVA), regression and Pearson Correlation tests. In accordance with the study results, the life satisfaction levels of the participants in the study group were seen to be at mid-range level and the participants' attitudes towards leisure time were seen to be above mid-range level. The results of the study showed that variables such as age, marital status, working time, socio-economic level of physical education teachers significantly affect their life satisfaction level whereas variables such as sex and professional seniority does not make a marked difference. When the ''sex'' variable was examined in terms of BZTO sub-factors, it was precipitated that the points were significantly different in ''cognitive'' sub-factor. However, the points in affective and behavioral sub-factors did not differ significantly. It was also found out that the points changed significantly in ''cognitive'', ''affective'' and ''behavioral'' sub-factors when the marital status variable was examined in terms of attitude towards leisure time. Regarding ''attitudes towards leisure time'', it was revealed in terms of the effects of sub-factors of professional seniority variable that the points in cognitive sub-factor varied significantly whereas the points in 'affective' and 'behavioral' sub-factors did not vary significantly. In the 'cognitive' sub-factor where there was a significant variation in points, it was determined that the average points of participants working in secondary schools were higher than the average points of participants working in high schools. The socio-economic level of the schools' location variable was seen to have a significant effect on BZTO sub-factors. It was precipitated thatthe points significantly varied in terms of 'cognitive', 'affective' and 'behavioral' sub-factors regarding the socio-economic level of the schools' location. On the other hand, when the attitudes towards leisure time were examined in terms of age and working time variables, it was seen that there was a significant variation. Besides, correlation coefficients between the points obtained from YDO and BZTO showed that there was a positively low relationship between the life satisfaction levels of teachers and their attitudes towards leisure time.