Sivil savunma ve seferberlik hizmetlerinde görevli kamu personelinin problem çözme becerisi, mobbinge uğrama ve motivasyon durumlarını belirlemeye yönelik bir alan çalışması
Fieldwork to determine the problem solving abilities and motivation of turkey's mobilized civil defense employees and their exposure to mobbing
- Tez No: 381395
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLAVER TENGİLİMOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, İşletme, Public Administration, Health Care Management, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: sivil savunma, problem çözme, psikolojik şiddet, motivasyon, civil defense, problem solving, mobbing, motivation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Kurumları İşletmeciliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 186
Özet
Sivil savunma personelinin görevi sırasında problem çözme becerisini kullanması gerekir. Yaptığı işlere bağlı olarak psikolojik şiddete uğrama olasılığı vardır ve motivasyonları düşebilir. Bu araştırmanın amacı sivil savunma ve seferberlik görevini yürüten kamu personelinin problem çözme beceri algısının, psikolojik şiddete uğrama ve motivasyon durumlarının belirlenmesidir. Araştırma tanımlayıcı türde bir alan araştırmasıdır. Araştırmaya sivil savunma uzmanları derneğinin düzenlediği etkinliğe katılan 900 kişinin 619'u gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu, İş Yerinde Psikolojik Şiddet Algısı Ölçeği,Problem Çözme Envanteri ve Motivasyon ölçekleri kullanılmıştır. Problem çözme envanteri toplam cronbach alfa değeri ,89, İş Yerinde Psikolojik Şiddet Algısı Ölçeği toplam cronbach alfa değeri ,95, Motivasyon Ölçeği toplam cronbach alfa değeri ,90 olarak bulunmuştur. Katılımcıların genel olarak problem çözme becerilerini yüksek algıladıkları, yarıya yakınının psikolojik şiddete uğradığı, çoğunluğunun motivasyonunun yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. Problem çözme beceri algısı ile psikolojik şiddet alt bölümleri arasındaki ilişkinin anlamlı olmadığı tespit edilmiştir. İş yerinde Psikolojik şiddet Algısı Ölçeği alt bölümlerinin kendi aralarındaki ilişkinin genel olarak pozitif yönde ve yüksek kuvvette olduğu görülmüştür. Problem çözme becerileri konusunda kendini yeterli olarak algılama arttıkça motivasyon ölçekleri alt önermeleri olan başarı, ilişki ve güç ihtiyacının anlamlı düzeyde arttığı belirlenmiştir. Psikolojik şiddet arttıkça motivasyonun düştüğü, problem çözme becerileri konusunda kendini yeterli olarak algılamanın motivasyonu artırdığı belirlenmiştir. Problem çözme becerisi eğitimi, psikolojik şiddette neler yapılabileceği ve motivasyonu artırıcı etkinlikler eğitim ve danışmanlık hizmetleri sunulabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Civil defense and mobilization staff should foresee and act accordingly before an imminent disaster. Since the results of the works are not seen unless there is a disaster breaking out, the efforts of those serving in civil defense and mobilization are not visible to us. This may reduce the motivation of civil defense and mobilization staff. Moreover, their jobs may not be taken seriously by their supervisors, or these kinds of duties can be assigned to idle or incompetent employees. They may also be exposed to psychological harassment by both their superiors and subordinates. The aim of this study is to conduct fieldwork to determine the problem solving abilities, exposure to mobbing and the motivation levels of Turkey's employees serving in civil defense and mobilization. Material and Method: The research is descriptive fieldwork. Of 900 people, 619 participated voluntarily in an event organized for the research by an association of civil defense experts. The tools used for collecting data were the Personal Information Form, the Perception of Mobbing in the Workplace Scale, the Problem Solving Inventory and the Motivation Scale. The overall Cronbach's alpha value was found to be 0.89 for Problem Solving Inventory, 0.95 for Perception of Mobbing in Workplace Scale and 0.90 for Motivation Scale. Findings: Of the participants, almost all (80.3%) are males. Most are married (79.5%), and nearly half of them (41.8%) are between 41-50 years old. More than half (59.8%) of the participants have bachelor's degrees. Of the participants, 25.8% have 16-20 years of working history, and most of them are civil defense experts or supervisors (36.2% and 20.4%, respectively). Additionally, members of other professions also assume the duties of civil defense. It was found that the participants' problem solving abilities are high, and while nearly half of them (39.7%) are exposed to mobbing, most of them has high levels of motivation. It was also found that there is no significant relationship between the sub-dimensions perception of problem solving abilities and mobbing. There is a significant positive relationship among the sub-dimensions of mobbing. Results and discussion:It was found that there is no relationship between the sub-dimensions of perception of problem solving abilities and mobbing. The more participants feel competent about their problem solving abilities, the greater the need for motivation, success, relationship and power. Among the sub-dimensions of mobbing and motivation, there is a high positive correlation. It was found that when mobbing increases, motivation decreases, while the perception of self-competence increases motivation. Training in problem solving to increase motivation, and information on what to do in cases of mobbing should be provided.