Lityum-pilokarpinle indüklenen deneysel status epileptikus modelinde sıçanlarda sitokin seviyeleri ve uzamsal bellek üzerine propolisin etkileri
Effects of propolis on cytokine levels and spatial memory incuded by lithium-pilocarpine in the experimental status epilepticus model in the rats
- Tez No: 385296
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEMET HANİFİ EMRE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Status epilepticus, propolis, cytokine, spatial memory, rat
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Status epileptikus (SE), 30 dakikadan daha uzun süre tekrarlayan jeneralize konvulziyonlarla birlikte çocuklarda oldukça yaygın bir şekilde görülen nörolojik bir hastalıktır ve kontrol edilmediğinde, beyinde nöronal hasarlar meydana gelir. SE'un lityum-pilokarpin (Li-Pc) modeli, SE'un patofizyololojik değişiklerini görmek için en uygun ve sıklıkla kullanılan bir modeldir. Çinko (Zn) ve bakır (Cu) gibi iz elementlerin beyinde azaldığı gösterilirken, IL-6 ve IL-1β gibi proinflamatuvar sitokinlerin, nöbetlerin oluşumunun gerçekleştiği beyin bölgelerinde aşırı ekpresyonu gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, lityum-pilokarpinle indüklenen SE'li sıçanlarda propolisin koruyucu ve tedavi edici etkileri araştırıldı. Morris su labirentinde uzamsal bellek üzerine propolisin etkileri incelendi. İz elementlerin (Zn ve Cu) ve sitokinlerin seviyeleri sıçan serumlarında ölçüldü. 50 adet Sprague-Dawley cinsi dişi sıçan 5 gruba ayrıldı. Grup 1 (Kontrol), grup 2 ( oral gavajla deney öncesi propolis verilen grup+Li-Pc intraperitonal olarak), grup 3 (Li-Pc +diazepam+propolis), grup 4 (Li-Pc+propolis) ve grup 5 (sadece Li-Pi intraperitonal , epileptik grup) Morris su tankında yapılan uzamsal bellek testinden elde edilen sonuçlara göre, propolis verilen gruplarda (3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Status epilepticus (SE), with generalized convulsions recurring for more than 30 minutes, is an extremely common neurological condition seen in children, and if it is not controlled, neuronal injury occurs in the brain. The lithium-pilokarpine (Li-Pc) model of SE is the most suitable and frequently used method for pathophysiological changes of SE. Proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β and IL-6 have been shown to be overexpressed in brain areas of seizure generation, while trace elements such as zinc (Zn) and copper (Cu) have been shown to decrease in brain. In this study, neuroprotective and therapeutic effects of propolis in Li-Pc induced SE in rats were studied. The effect of propolis was examined on spatial memory in Morris water maze. The levels of trace elements (Zn and Cu) and cytokine (IL-1β, IL-6 and IL-17) were measured in rat serum. 50 Sprague-Dawley female rats were divided into five groups (n=10). Group 1(control), group2 (propolis (orally)+Li-Pc i.p.), group 3 Li-Pc+diazepam+propolis), group 4 (Li-Pc+propolis) and group 5 (Li-Pi i.p alone; epileptic group). According to the results obtained from the spatial memory in the Morris water maze test was carried out, in propolis-treated group (3 and Group 4), compared epileptic group (Group 5), increased length of stay in the quadrant, latency and distance from platform , which decreased in a statistically significantly. Serum cytokine levels in epileptic rats compared with the control group and propolis groups, significantly higher and; copper and zinc levels in epileptic group were found to be significantly lower than the other groups. Our results, propolis, where children create your spatial memory is a feature of neurological damage repair agent, reveals the substance can be used as an protective and antiepileptic agent in the treatment of SE.