Costs and benefits of foreign direct investment to the Azerbaijani economy: The case of oil sector
Yabancı doğrudan yatırımların Azerbaycan ekonomisine faydaları ve maliyetleri: Petrol sektörü örneği
- Tez No: 385804
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ COŞKUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ekonomi, İşletme, Economics, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yabancı Yatırımcılar, Azerbaycan, Azerbaycan Ekonomisi, Petrol Sektörü, Azerbaycan Petrol Sektörü, Foreign Direct Investment, Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Economy, Oil Sector, Azerbaijan Oil Sector
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Azerbaycan genç bir ülkedir ve yeni gelişmekde olan bir ekonomiye sahiptir. Azerbaycanın uzun yıllardır petrole dayalı bir ekonomisi vardır. Devlet programları ve diğer sektörlerin son yıllarda gelişmesine rağmen, petrol sektörü önemini korumaktadır. Literatürlere baktığımızda petrol ekonomisinin genişlemesi Azerbaycan ekonomisini de genişletmektedir. Bundan başka petrol sektörüne olan yabancı yatırımlar da artmaktadır. Bu artış ekonomik göstericilerin artmasını kolaylaştırmaktadır. Tezin amacı Azerbaycan petrol sektörüne olan yabancı yatırımların fayda ve değerlerini anlamaktır. Geniş literatür çalışması yabancı yatırımların dışlanma etkisi, ücret yayılma etkisi, kar transferi ve ikili ekonomi gibi Azerbaycan ekonomisine küçük maliyetleri vardır. Bundan başka, Azerbaycan petrol sektöründeki yabancı yatırımcıların Gayri Safi Yurtiçi Hasılatının hızlı artması gibi makroekonomik göstericilerin büyümesi gibi faydaları vardır. Ekonomik gelişmeye ilave olarak, beşeri sermayeye katkı, rekabet düzeyi, teknoloji transfer, işletmecilik ve yönetim uygulamaları gibi yabancı yatırımların Azerbaycan ekonomine faydaları görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Azerbaijan is a young republic and has a newly developing economy. Azerbaijan economy has been an oil dependent economy for a long time. Despite the efforts of government programs and development of non-oil sectors in recent years, oil sector is still the most important sector of the economy. Reviewing the literature, it is seen that increase at oil sector results in increase at Azerbaijan economy. Moreover, it is also seen that there is an increasing rate of foreign direct investment in oil sector. That increase at foreign direct investment in oil sector makes it easy to develop economic indicators. Aim of the study is trying to understand costs and benefits of foreign direct investment in Azerbaijan oil industry. After a broad literature review, it is found that foreign direct investment in Azerbaijan oil sector results in some minor costs to economy such as crowding out, negative wage spillover, profit repatriation and dual economy effect. On the other hand, foreign direct investment in Azerbaijan oil sector has great benefits for the economy especially in terms of significant developments at macroeconomic indicators such as rapid increase at GDP. Adding to economic growth, human capital contribution, competition level, technology transfer and management and governance practices are some other benefits of foreign direct investment in Azerbaijan oil sector on Azerbaijan economy.