Erişkin hemiplejik hastalarda beden-kütle indeksinin günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of body mass index on quality of life and daily life activities on adult hemiplegia patients
  1. Tez No: 386494
  2. Yazar: SEDEF ÇAYIR KILINÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TÜLAY TARSUSLU ŞİMŞEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hemiplegia, Body Mass Index, Daily life Activities, Quality of life, physical activity
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmanın amacı erişkin hemiplejik bireylerde beden kütle indeksinin (BKİ) sağlıkla ilgili yaşam kalitesi (SİYK), günlük yaşam aktiviteleri (GYA) ve fiziksel aktivite seviyesi (FAS) üzerine etkilerini incelemektir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Tire Devlet Hastanesi Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Bölümü'ne başvuran, en az 1 yıl önce hemipleji geçirmiş 70 birey ve onlara refakat eden 70 sağlıklı gönüllü katıldı. Sağlıklı ve hemiplejik bireylerin sosyo-demografik bilgileri kaydedildi, hemiplejik bireylerin hastalık sonrası kilo alıp-almadıkları, aldıysa kaç kilo aldıkları sorgulandı. Boy ve kilo ölçümlerine göre beden kütle indeksleri hesaplandı. Hazırlanan değerlendirme formuna ek olarak, GYA bağımsızlık düzeyi Fonksiyonel Bağımsızlık Ölçümü (FIM=Functional Independence Measure) ile, SİYK Nottingham Sağlık Profili (NHP=Nottingham Health Profile) ile, FAS Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi / Uluslar Arası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (IPAQ=International Physical Activity Questionnaire) ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hemiplejik bireylerde aşırı kilolu/obez oranı % 34.3 iken, sağlıklılarda % 30'du. Yapılan istatistiksel analizde, gruplar arasında BKİ değerleri bakımından bir fark bulunmadı (p>0.05). Gruplar arasında toplam FIM, toplam NHP ve IPAQ'ın seviye ve MET değerleri arasında bir fark bulundu (p0.05). Hemiplejik bireylerde, normal kilolu ve aşırı kilolu/obez olanlar arasında NHP'nin enerji düzeyi, fiziksel aktivite alt parametreleri ve toplam puanı arasında, IPAQ'ın MET, seviye ve oturma süresi bakımından istatistiksel olarak bir fark bulundu (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study examined the effects of body mass index (BMI) on health related quality of life (HRQoL), daily life activities (DLA) and physical activity levels (PALs) on adults with hemiplegia. Method: The study included 70 people who consulted to the department of physical therapy and rehabilitation at Tire Government Hospital and 70 healty volunteered people who accompanied them. The adults suffered hemiplegia at least 1 year ago. The participants social-demographic informations were recorded. The adults with hemiplegia were asked whether they put on weight, if so how much kilos they had put on. According to the height and weight measurements, BMI calculated. In addition to the assessment form The independence levels of DLA is measured with Functional İndependence Measurement (FIM), HRQoL is measured with Nottingham Health Profile (NHP) and PALs is measured with International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ). Results: While the ratio of overweighted/obesis subjects with hemiplegia is % 34.3, it is % 30 in healthy subjects. In the statistical analyses there is no difference between the groups for BMI (p>0.05). There is difference between groups total FIM, total NHP and met value and levels on the physical activity levels in IPAQ (p0.05) In the people with hemiplegia, there is difference between the normal weighted subjects and overweighted/obesis subjects about NHP's energy levels, physical activity sub-parametres and total scores, and in met value, levels, and sitting times (p0.05). There is a negative correleration between the BMI and FIM and IPAQ; there is a positive correleration between the BMI and NHP observed in the correleration analyses. Conclusion: The increase of BMI in subjects with hemiplegia negatively effects HRQoL, DLA and PALs. We are thinking that to determine the rehabilitation programme of subjects with hemiplegia and during the process of application, determination of the problems of BMI and the methods of removing of the existing problems will have positive effects on the quality of life and functional healing process/time of the subjects.