Yaş tip yaşa bağlı makula dejenerasyonu nedeniyle intravitreal ranibizumab, bevacizumab,pegaptanib veya bunların ardışık tedavileri uygulanan hastaların uzun dönem görsel ve anatomik sonuçlarının retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of long term visual and anatomic outcomes retrospectively in patients who had undergone intravitreal ranibizumab, bevacizumab, pegaptanib monotherapies or consecutive therapies of these agents because of neovascular age related macular degeneration
  1. Tez No: 388675
  2. Yazar: BEKİR KÜÇÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET BORA ELDEM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: yaşa bağlı makula dejenerasyonu, ranibizumab, bevacizumab, pegaptanib, Age related macular degeneration, ranibizumab, bevacizumab, pegaptanib
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Bu çalışmada amaç yaş tip yaşa bağlı makula dejenerasyonu nedeniyle intravitreal ranibizumab, bevacizumab, pegaptanib veya bunların ardışık tedavileri uygulanan ve bir yıldan uzun süredir takipte olan hastaların görsel ve anatomik sonuçları retrospektif olarak incelemek ve bu tedavilerin görme düzeyi ve maküler kalınlık üzerine etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Bu amaçla ranibizumab tedavisi alan 82 hasta (grup 1) ve ardışık tedavi (grup 2) gören 10 hasta olmak üzere toplam 92 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Ardışık tedavi uygulanan 7 hastaya bevacizumab ve ranibizumab, 3 hastaya ise pegaptanib ve ranibizumab uygulanmıştı. Tüm verilerine ulaşılamadığı için sadece bevacizumab ve sadece pegaptanib tedavisi gören hastalar çalışmaya alınamamıştır. Hastaların görme keskinlikleri ve makula kalınlıkları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların ortalama yaşı 72.3 ± 6.6 (57-85), ortalama takip süresi 47.5 ± 13.5 (24-75) ay olup ortalama vizit sayısı ise 25.4 ± 10.1 (8-49) idi. Takip süresinde ranibizumab tedavi grubuna ortalama 7.7 ± 4.4 (2-21), ardışık tedavi grubuna ise ortalama 9.1 ± 3.9 (2-15) enjeksiyon uygulanmıştı. Ranibizumab tedavi grubunda başlangıç en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliği (EİDGK) 48,4 ± 15 (15-76) harf iken, 1. yıl 51,2 ± 20 (1-80) harf, 2. yıl 45,9 ± 19 (1-80) harf, 3. yıl 43,7 ± 21 (3-80) harf, 4. yıl 47,6 ± 23 (5-80) harf, 5. yıl ise 48,7 ± 19 (7-75) harf olarak bulunmuştur. Ardışık tedavi grubunda ise başlangıç EİDGK 52,4 ± 16 (28-78) harf iken, 1. yıl 48,2 ± 15 (31-73) harf, 2. yıl 31,1 ± 22 (2-70) harf, 3. yıl 38,6 ± 2 (5-70) harf, 4. yıl 37,0 ± 24 (15-77) harf, 5. yıl ise 42,5 ± 18 (30-55) harf olarak bulunmuştur. Her iki grupta da değişimin benzer bir patern izlediği görülmüştür. Fakat başlangıçta 92 hasta değerlendirmeye alınırken bu sayı 3. yılda 66' ya 5. yılda ise 24' e düşmüştür. Hasta sayısı farkı nedeniyle görme keskinliği değişimini iki grup arasında karşılaştırmak için istatistiksel analiz yapılmamıştır. Ranibizumab tedavi gubunda başlangıç makula kalınlığı ortalama 300 ± 76 (178-552) mikron iken, 1. yıl 273 ± 82 (166-647) mikron, 2. yıl 277 ± 90 (131-666) mikron, 3. yıl 275 ± 106 (142-734) mikron, 4. yıl 262 ± 81 (160-587) mikron, 5. yıl ise 245 ± 49 (138-359) mikron olarak bulunmuştur. Ardışık tedavi grubunda ise başlangıç makula kalınlığı ortalama 332 ± 69 (208-403) mikron, 1. yıl 320 ± 98 (183-460) mikron, 2. yıl 362 ± 148 (200-633) mikron, 3. yıl 383 ± 140 (259-677) mikron, 4. yıl 363 ± 194 (215-768) mikron, 5. yıl ise 266 ± 44 (236-316) mikron olarak ölçülmüştür. Takip süresi sonunda çalışmaya alınan 92 gözden 62' sinde skar, 7' inde ise atrofi gelişmiştir. Sonuç olarak ranibizumab tedavisi veya ardışık tedavi ile yaklaşık 3 yıl boyunca görme keskinliği stabilizasyonu sağlanabilmekte hastaların çoğunda coğrafik atrofi ya da skar gelişmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is investigation of long term visual and anatomic outcomes retrospectively in patients who had undergone intravitreal ranibizumab, bevacizumab, pegaptanib monotherapies or consecutive therapies of these agents because of neovascular age related macular degeneration and followed for more than one year, and evaluation of effect these therapies on vision level and macular thickness. For this purpose, 82 patients who had undergone ranibizumab monotherapy (group 1) and 10 patients who had undergone consecutive therapies with more than 1 agent (group 2), a total of 92 patients were included in the study. Consecutive therapies were bevacizumab and ranibizumab in 7 patients, pegaptanib and ranibizumab in 3 patients. Patients receiving only bevacizumab and only pegabtanib therapy couldn't be included in the study as to all medical data of these patients were not available. Visual acuity and macular thickness of patients were analysed retrospectively. Average age of the patients was 72.3 ± 6.6 months (57-85), average follow-up period was 47.5 ± 13.5 months (24-75) and average number of visits was 25.4 ± 10.1 (8-49). In the follow-up period, for ranibizumab group average 7.7 ± 4.4 (2-21) and for consecutive therapy group average 9.1 ± 3.9 (2-15) injection was performed. In ranibizumab group initial average best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was 48,4 ± 15 (15-76) letters, it was 51,2 ± 20 (1-80) letters in first year, 45,9 ± 19 (1-80) letters in second year, 43,7 ± 21 (3-80) letters in third year, 47,6 ± 23 (5-80) letters in fourth year, and 48,7 ± 19 (7-75) letters in fifth year. In consecutive therapy group initial average BCVA was found as 52,4 ± 16 (28-78) letters, it was 48,2 ± 15 (31-73) letter in first year, 31,1 ± 22 (2-70) letters in second year, 38,6 ± 2 (5-70) letters in third year, 37,0 ± 24 (15-77) letters in fourth year, and 42,5 ± 18 (30-55) letters in fifth year. The change in the visual acuity showed similar pattern in both groups. But, while at the begining of the study 92 patients were evaluated, that number decreased to 66 patients at the third year and to 24 patients at the fifth year. Because of the big difference in patient numbers, statistical analysis for comparing visual acuity change between two groups, could not be performed. The initial average macular thickness was 300 ± 76 (178-552) microns in ranibizumab therapy group, it was found as 273 ± 82 (166-647) microns at first year, 277 ± 90 (131-666) microns at second year, 275 ± 106 (142-734) microns at third year, 262 ± 81 (160-587) microns at fourth year, and 245 ± 49 (138-359) microns at fifth year. In consecutive therapy group, initial average macular thickness was measured as 332 ± 69 (208-403) microns, 320 ± 98 (183-460) microns at first year, 362 ± 148 (200-633) microns at second year, 383 ± 140 (259-677) microns at third year, 363 ± 194 (215-768) microns at fourth year, and 266 ± 44 (236-316) microns at fifth year. At the end of the follow-up period, of 92 patients included in the study, in 62 patients macular scar, in 7 patients macular atrophy developed. In conclusion, with ranibizumab monotherapy or consecutive therapies, visual acuity can be maintained about 3 years, but in most of the patients geographic atrophy or scar developed.