Nontravmatik akut karın ağrılı olgularda serum oksidatif stres ve prolidaz enzim düzeylerinin araştırılması
Investigation of serum oxidative stress and prolidase enzyme levels in cases with acute nontraumatic abdominal pain
- Tez No: 388729
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HALİL KAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Non traumatic acute abdominal pain, nonspecific abdominal pain, prolidase, oxidative stress, emergency service
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Akut karın ağrısının tanı ve ayırıcı tanısında tek başına kullanılabilecek biyokimyasal parametrelerin belirsizliği önemli klinik sorunların başında gelmektedir. Bu çalışma ile nontravmatik karın ağrısı (NTKA) ile başvuran hastalarda nonspesifik karın ağrısı (NSKA) ve cerrahi nedenli karın ağrısının ayırımında serum oksidatif stres parametrelerinin ve prolidaz enzim aktivitesinin belirleyici bir değeri olup olmadığının araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Servisine 10 Nisan 2013 ile 5 Mart 2014 tarihleri arasındaki yaklaşık on iki aylık sürede başvuran travma dışı karın ağrılı 100 hasta alındı. Öncelikle 100 kişilik sağlıklı erişkinlerden kontrol grubu oluşturuldu. Hasta ve kontrol grupları karşılaştırıldı. Daha sonra hasta grubu 33'ü cerrahi, 34'ü medikal, 33'ü NSKA olmak üzere 3 gruba ayrıldı ve 34 kişilik kontrol grubu 100 kişilik sağlıklı erişkinler arasından seçilerek oluşturuldu. Gruplardan alınan venöz kan örneklerinden çalışma sonunda Prolidaz, TAS, TOS düzeyleri ölçüldü. OSİ; TOS, TAS'a oranlanarak bulundu. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 11,5 istatistik programı iledeğerlendirildi. P0,05). Prolidaz ve TOS seviyeleri cerrahi grubunda en yüksek bulundu. TOS değerleri açısından Cerrahi grup ile Medikal Grup, NSKA grubu ve Kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı fark bulundu. P değerleri sırasıyla; (p0,05). OSİ değerleri açısından, Cerrahi grup ile Medikal Grup arasında fark bulunamadı (p>0,05). OSİ değerleri açısından Cerrahi grup ile NSKA Grubu, Kontrol Grubu arasında anlamlı fark vardı. P değerleri sırasıyla (p0,05). Prolidaz değerleri açısından, Cerrahi grup ile Medikal Grup, NSKA Grubu arasında anlamlı fark bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The uncertainty of biochemical parameters that can be used alone in emergency departments for diagnosis and differential diagnosis of acute abdominal pain is one of the major clinical problem. For this reason this study will be held to investigate whether there is a value of prolidase enzyme activity and serum oxidative stress parameters in determining separation of patients with nonspecific abdominal pain (NSAP) and nontraumatic acute abdominal pain that requires surgery in emergency departments. Materials and Methods: 100 Patients with non traumatic abdominal pain who admitted to Harran University School of Medicine Emergency Clinic between 10 April 2013 and 5 March 2014 were enrolled as patients group and the 100 healty cases were enrolled as control group to the study. Patient group divided into 3 groups as surgically treated patients (Group A , surgical group with 33 patients), medically treated patients (Group B , medical group with 34 patients ) and patients with nonspecific abdominal pain (Group C, NSAP group with 33 patients). Venous blood samples were obtained from subjects and plasma prolidase activity, total antioxidant capacity (TAC), total oxidative status (TOS) and oxidative stress index (OSI) were measured at the end of the study. Independent samples t-test, chi-square test were used for statistical analysis. Results: There was no statiscally significant difference in TAC levels between groups (p>0,05). Highest prolidase and TOS levels observed in surgery group. There was significant difference in TOS levels between surgery group, medical group and NSAP group; (p0,05). There was no statiscally significant difference in OSI levels between surgery and medical groups (p>0,05). There was significant difference in OSI levels between Surgery group, NSAP group and control group; (p0,05). There was significant difference in prolidase levels between surgery group, medical group and NSAP group; (p0,05). Conclusion: This study reveals that may be there is a value of prolidase enzyme activity and serum oxidative stress parameters in determining separation of patients with NSAP and nontraumatic acute abdominal pain that requires emergent surgical treatment. In the light of these findings, it is possible to conclude that the patients who needs early surgery may be diagnosed faster, time can be shortened to diagnose those patients, number of unnecessary tests can be reduced, costs can be reduced, appropriate treatment of those patients can be started quickly and those patients waiting time in emergency services can be reduced dramatically. According to the results of similar studies in the future, reference guidelines for nontraumatic abdominal pain can be prepared. However, we believe that further controlled studies with larger study population are needed to verify this conclusions.