Hışıltılı çocuklarda surfaktan A ve surfaktan D düzeyinin değerlendirilmesi
Evalution of surfactant A and surfactant D levels in wheezy children
  1. Tez No: 388730
  2. Yazar: REMZİYE ALTIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEMALETTİN DOST ZEYREK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Wheezing, Children, SP-A, SP-D
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma ile üç ve daha fazla atak geçiren hışıltılı çocuklar ile kontrol grubunda akciğerin doğal savunmasında görevli kollektin ailesinden surfaktan protein A(SP-A) ve surfaktan protein D(SP-D) düzeyi bakılarak iki grup arasında anlamlı fark olup olmadığının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Yöntem: Çalışmaya en az üç kez hışıltı geçirme öyküsü ile başvuran 0-3 yaş arasındaki 45 çocuk(E/K) ile genel çocuk polikliniğine başvuran benzer yaş grubundaki sağlıklı 41 çocuk(E/K) alındı. Hastalar gebelikte sigara maruziyeti olmayan ve evde sigara içilmeyen ailelerden seçildi. Hastaların astmatik olmaması açısından sIgE'si negatif ve atopi öyküsü olmayan ailelerden seçildi. Çocuklara ve ailelerine sosyo - demografik özelliklerini inceleyen anket uygulandı. Kontrol grubu aynı yaştaki ve sosyo - demografik durumları hasta grubuyla uyumlu çocuklardan seçildi. Periferik kandan biyokimya tüplerine alınan serum örneklerinde ELİSA yöntemi ile serum SP-A ve SP-D düzeyleri ölçüldü. SPSS 18 kullanılarak istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: We aimed to identify whether there is a difference between wheezy children with three or more episodes and controls for levels of surfactant protein A (SP-A) and surfactant protein D (SP-D), which are part of collectin family and take part in natural defense mechanism of lungs. Methods: We included 45 children (M/F) between the ages of 0-3 years who applied to general pediatrics clinic with a history of at least three wheezing episodes and 41 healthy controls (M/F). Subjects were chosen from children who were not exposed to smoking during pregnancy and whose families do not smoke cigarettes at home. We chose children with negative sIgE and without atopy history to exclude probability of asthma. We conducted a questionnaire to both families and children for sociodemographic features. Controls were chosen from children who were similar in terms of age and socio-demographic features. We analyzed serum SP-A and SP-D levels with ELISA method from samples taken into biochemistry vials. We made analysis with SPSS 18 software. P values less than 0.05 were accepted as statistically significant. Results: Average age of 45 wheezy children was 22,4±8,4 months, while it was 19,4±8,3 months for controls. There was no statistically significant difference for age and gender between two groups. We identified 109,8±28,1ng/ml serum SP-D levels in average for wheezy children group, while it was 80,5±20,2ng/ml for controls. This value was significantly higher in wheezy children group (p=0.001). Serum SP-A levels were not statistically different between two groups (p=0.17). Conclusion: Higher levels of serum SP-D which is effective in natural defense mechanism of lungs in wheezy children show that serum SP-D levels increase due to inflammatory effect of repetitive wheezing episodes.