Okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarının öğretmenlerin iş doyumuna etkisi
The effect of leadership applications of school principals on teacher job satisfaction
- Tez No: 388849
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BİLAL YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yönetim, Yönetici, Okul Müdürü, Liderlik Uygulaması, Öğretmen, İş Doyumu, Management, Administrator, Principal, Leadership Styles, Teacher, Job Satisfaction
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Öğretmenlerin yüksek moral ve motivasyona sahip olabilmeleri, kendilerini okulun bir parçası olarak hissedebilmeleri, sorumluluk ve yetkiyi isteyerek alabilmeleri, yaptıkları işi sevebilmeleri ve kendilerini işe adayabilmeleri ancak etkili, demokratik, vizyoner ve değişime önem veren bir liderlik uygulaması ile mümkün olabilecektir. Ortaokullarda çalışan okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarının, öğretmenlerin iş doyumuna büyük ölçüde etkisi olduğu düşünülmektedir. Bu araştırmanın amacı; öğretmenlerin, okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarına ilişkin görüşlerinin iş doyumu düzeylerine etkisinin belirlenmesidir. Bu araştırma betimsel tarama modelindedir. Araştırmanın örneklemini, Balıkesir ilindeki resmi ortaokullarda çalışan 940 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre; ortaokul öğretmenlerinin dışsal iş doyumları orta düzeyde iken, içsel iş doyumları yüksek düzeydedir. Öğretmenlerin görev yaptıkları okullardaki okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarının boyutlarına yönelik görüşleri ise orta düzeydedir. Öğretmenlerin iş doyumu düzeyleri mesleki deneyime göre farklılık göstermektedir. 21 yıl ve üzeri mesleki deneyime sahip olan öğretmenlerin iş doyumu düzeyleri, 6-10 yıl arası mesleki deneyime sahip olanlardan daha yüksektir. Öğretmenlerin, okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarına yönelik görüşleri; mesleki deneyime, yaşa, öğrenim durumuna, branşa ve okulundaki çalışma süresine göre farklılık göstermezken cinsiyete göre farklılaşmaktadır. Buna göre erkekler, okul müdürlerinin liderliklerini daha olumlu bulmaktadır. Ortaokul öğretmenlerinin iş doyumu düzeyleri ile okul müdürlerinin uygulamalarına yönelik görüşleri arasında pozitif yönde orta düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki vardır. Ortaokul öğretmenlerinin iş doyumu düzeylerinin okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarına yönelik görüşleri ile yordanabilirliği incelendiğinde iş doyumu düzeylerindeki varyansın %19'unun okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarına yönelik görüşleri ile açıklanabildiği görülmüştür. Buna göre öğretmenlerin okul müdürlerinin liderlik uygulamalarına yönelik görüşleri iş doyumu düzeylerini de kısmi olarak arttırmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The teachers' having high morale and motivation, feeling themselves as part of the school, getting the responsibility and authority willingly, able to love their work and dedicating themselves to work will only be possible with effective, democratic, visionary leadership style emphasis on modernization. Leadership styles of the secondary school principals are considered that has great effect on teachers' job satisfaction. Hence the purpose of research is to determine the relationship between teachers' job satisfaction that is one of the most important sources educational organizations and leadership styles of administrators. The model of the study is descriptive survey. 940 secondary school teachers working in state schools in Balıkesir are constituted the sample of the study. According to the research results secondary school teachers' external job satisfaction is medium level while intrinsic job satisfaction level is high. Their attitudes towards the executive style of the principals' leadership schools where they work are medium level. Job satisfaction level of teachers varies according to the professional experience 21 years and over teachers' job satisfaction levels with professional experience, is higher than those with 6-10 years of professional experience. Teachers' attitude toward the leadership style of the principal does not differ from professional experience, age, educational status, branch and seniority, it varies with gender. According to this, men find the leaderships of Principals more positive. There is a positive side medium level significant relationship between the secondary school teachers' job satisfaction levels and the attitudes toward the leadership style of principals. Teachers' attitudes towards the principals' leadership styles in their schools make a positive contribution to their job satisfaction levels. When predictability of secondary school teachers' job satisfaction levels are examined with the attitudes towards the leadership style of the principal, it has seen 19% of the variance in job satisfaction can be explained by the attitude towards the leadership style. According to that, the enhancement of teachers' attitude levels for leadership style of principals also increases the job satisfaction levels partially. Accordingly, the school administration forms also re-addressed on more flexible forms, interactive, allows multiple interactions styles suitable for models based on effectiveness have been developed and gone into effect. All these developments makes compulsory also the changing of the education administrators to be equipped with the appropriate leadership competencies according to the requirements of the century. In order to perform these changes, the school administrator has to work in coordination with the teachers, create the team spirit and affect the teachers. The teachers' having high morale and motivation, feeling themselves as part of the school, getting the responsibility and authority willingly, able to love their work and dedicating themselves to work will only be possible with effective, democratic, visionary leadership style emphasis on modernization. Leadership styles of the secondary school administrators are considered that has great effect on teachers' job satisfaction.