Hibrit hyrax apareyi ile yapılan hızlı ve yarı hızlı üst çene genişletmesinin dentofasiyal yapılar üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Hybrid hyrax appliance with rapid and semi-rapid maxillary expansion on dentofacial structures examination of the influence of
- Tez No: 390816
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SABRİ İLHAN RAMOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone bored expansion, rapid maxillary expansion, semi rapid maxillary expansion
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı hibrit hyrax apreyi ile yapılan hızlı ve yarı hızlı üst çene genişletmesinin dentofasiyal yapılar üzerine etkisinin incelenmesidir. Yarı hızlı genişletme grubu, yaş ortalamaları 13,26±1,36 yıl olan 19 bireyden, hızlı genişletme grubu ise yaş ortalamaları 13,22±1,39 yıl olan 18 bireyden oluşmaktadır. Tedavi süresi yarı hızlı genişletme grubu için ortalama 60,95±23,68 gün; hızlı genişletme grubu için ortalama 22,27±4,41 gündür. Yarı hızlı üst çene genişletme prosedüründe vida ilk hafta günde 2 ×1/4 tur ve daha sonra 2 günde 1/4 tur çevrilirken, hızlı üst çene genişletme prosedüründe vida günde 2×1/4 tur çevrilmiştir. Bireylerden tedavi başında (T0) ve genişletme sonrasında (T1) dental modeller, lateral ve frontal radyografiler alınarak değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel değerlendirmede grup içi değişimlerin karşılaştırılması için“Eşleştirilmiş-t test”ve“Wilcoxon test”, gruplar arası değişimlerin karşılaştırılması için ise“Bağımsız-t test”ve“Mann-Whitney U test”kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to compare hybrid hyrax's effects on dentofacial structure with semi rapid and rapid expansion procedure. The semi rapid expansion group is consist of 19 patients at the mean age of 13,26±1,36 years and the rapid expansion group is consist of 18 patients at the mean age of 13,22±1,39 years. The treatment time is meanly 60,95±23,68 days for semi rapid expansion group and 22,27±4,41 days for the rapid expansion group. The patients were instructed to activate the screw 2×¼ per day for first week and followed by 1×¼ per for every other day for semi rapid expansion group and 2×¼ per day throughout the treatment for rapid maxillary expansion group. Dental casts, lateral and frontal cephalometric radiographs were taken from the patients at the beginning of treatment (T0) and at the end of expansion period (T1). Intragroup variances were evaluated with“Paired-t test”and“Wilcoxon test”.“Independent t test”and“Mann-Whitney U test”were used to compare the intergroup variances. A p value of less than 0,05 was considered as statistically significant. Although we found siginificant changes in different variances in the groups, there were no statistically significant differences between the two groups. Frontal cephalometric measurements showed similar dental and skeletal changes and no statistically significant differences were found between the groups. Intermolar and intercanine widths increased significantly in both groups; however no statistical differences were detected between the groups. In conclusion, maxillary expansion was carried out successfully with both procedures. Rapid maxillary expansion is superior to semi rapid expansion because of the active treatment period. Even though no significant differences were found between the groups in short term, long term effects should be evaluated by further studies.