Deneysel periodontitis oluşturulan ratlarda sistemik vitamin K2 ve vitamin D3 uygulamasının alveoler kemik ve dişeti inflamasyonu üzerine etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Therapeutic effects of systemic vitamin K2 and vitamin D3 on gingival inflammation and alveolar bone in rats with experimentally induced periodontitis
- Tez No: 390817
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BANU ARZU ALKAN
 - Tez Türü: Doktora
 - Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Periodontitis, alveolar bone level, cytokine, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, B-ALP, TRAP-5b
 - Yıl: 2014
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Periodontitis sıklıkla kemik kaybıyla sonuçlanan kronik inflamatuar bir hastalıktır. Vitamin D3'ün kemik kalsifikasyonunu artırdığı, vitamin K2'nin de kemik kaybı üzerinde inhibitör etkisinin olduğu gösterilmiştir. Vitamin D3 ve K2'nin kemik kaybının önlenmesinde sinerjistik etkileri olduğu bildirilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı deneysel periodontitis oluşturulmuş ratlarda geleneksel periodontal tedaviye (DYT;Diş Yüzeyi Temizliği+KYD; Kök Yüzeyi Düzleştirmesi) ilave olarak vitamin K2 ve D3 uygulamasının dişeti IL-1β ve IL-10, serum B-ALP ve TRAP-5b düzeyleri ve alveoler kemik seviyesi üzerine etkilerini incelemektir. Çalışmamızda 72 adet Wistar Albino cinsi erkek rat Sağlıklı (S); Periodontitis (P); (DYT+KYD) (PT); (DYT+KYD) + D vitamini (D); (DYT+KYD) + K vitamini (K), (DYT+KYD) + D+K vitamini (DK) olmak üzere eşit sayıda 6 deney grubuna ayrıldı. Hayvanların maksiller 1.molar dişlerine ligatür yerleştirilmesiyle deneysel periodontitis oluşturuldu. Yedi gün sonra ligatürler uzaklaştırıldı, (S), (P) ve (PT) hariç diğer tüm gruplarda periodontal tedaviyi takiben vitamin K2 (30 mg/kg vücut ağırlığı/gün) ve/veya vitamin D3 (2 μg /kg vücut ağırlığı/gün) 10 gün boyunca günde 1 kez oral gavaj ile verildi. Hayvanlar 18. günde sakrifiye edildi ve dişetinde IL-1β ve IL-10, serumda ise B-ALP ve TRAP-5b düzeyleri ELISA analizi ile incelendi. Mine sement hududu- alveoler kemik tepesi (MSH-AKT) mesafesi histomorfometrik analiz ile incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease which often results in loss of bone. It has been shown that, vitamin D3 increases bone calcification and vitamin K2 has inhibitory effects on bone loss. It has been reported that, vitamin D3 and K2 have synergistic effects in the prevention of bone loss. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of vitamin D3 and K2 supplement administered in addition to conventional periodontal therapy (SRP; Scaling and Root Planing) on gingival levels of IL-1β and IL-10, serum levels of B-ALP and TRAP-5b and alveolar bone level in rats with experimentally induced periodontitis. Seventy-two Wistar Albino male rats were divided into 6 experimental groups; Healthy (S); Periodontitis (P); SRP (PT); SRP + vitamin D (D); SRP + vitamin K (K); SRP + vitamin K and D (DK). Experimental periodontitis was induced by ligature placement around maxillary first molar teeth. After 7 days the ligatures were removed. Vitamin K2 (30 mg/kg/day) and/or Vitamin D3 (2 μg/kg/day) were administered via oral gavage in all groups except in groups S and P. At the day 18, the animals were sacrificed, B-ALP and TRAP-5b were examined in serum, and gingiva specimens around the ligatured teeth were extracted for IL-1β and IL-10 analysis via ELISA. Distance between cemento-enamel junction and alveolar bone crest (CEJ-ABC) was evaluated by histomorphometric analysis. Distance between CEJ-ABC in group P was significantly greater compared to those in group S, PT, D, K, DK (p< 0.05). B-ALP levels in K group were significantly higher than that of group P (p < 0.05). Gingival levels of IL-10 were significantly higher in group D and K compared to that of group P (p < 0.05). Our study showed that conventional periodontal therapy alone was not effective in increasing gingival IL-10 and serum B-ALP levels but necessitates vitamin D and/or K supplement.