Turkish foreign aid policy in AKP period: Historical institutionalism revisited
AKP dönemi Türk dış yardım politikası: Tarihsel kurumsalcılığı yeniden düşünmek
- Tez No: 393800
 - Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT ARAS
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Political Science, International Relations
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Adalet ve Kalkınma Partisi, Türk DıĢ Politikası, Türk DıĢ Yardım Politikası, TIKA, Tarihsel Kurumsalcılık, Justice and Development Party, Turkish foreign policy, Turkish foreign aid policy, TIKA, Historical Institutionalism
 - Yıl: 2015
 - Dil: İngilizce
 - Üniversite: Sabancı Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Adalet ve Kalkınma Partisi hükümeti döneminde, Türk dış yardım politikası büyük bir değişime uğramıştır. Bu süreçte Türkiye sadece dış yardım alan bir ülkeden dış yardım veren bir ülkeye dönüşmüştür. Bu alanda yaşanan gelişmelerle birlikte Türk İşbirliği ve Koordinasyon Ajansı'nın (TİKA) faaliyetlerindeki artış son 10 yılda Türk dış politikasının başarı öyküsü olmuştur. Söz konusu değişime sebep olan faktörleri anlamak ve açıklamak amacıyla yola çıkan bu çalışma, tarihsel kurumsalcılığın varsayımları doğrultusunda, Türk dış politikasının temel kurumu olan Batıcılık, Türk dış yardım politikasını uygulumakla görevli olan kurum TİKA ve AKP dönemindeki bağlamsal faktörler arasındaki diyalektik ilişkiyi analiz etmektedir. Bu doğrultuda, bu çalışma Türk dış yardım politikasındaki yaşanan değişimin bahsi geçen tüm faktörlerin aynı anda ortaya çıkması sonucunda gerçekleştiğini savunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Since the Justice and Development Party came to power, Turkey has turned into an active and dynamic donor country in the foreign aid arena from being only a receiver country. Recent developments of Turkish foreign aid policy and the rise of activities of Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) becomes evident as the most prominent success stories of Turkish foreign policy in the last decade. Understanding the underlying mechanism that led to such a remarkable change constitutes the main motivation of this study. To that end, the dialectical relationship among the main institution of Turkish foreign policy (i.e., Westernization), Turkish foreign aid agent (i.e., TIKA) and contextual factors (i.e., domestic developments in the AKP era) is scrutinized in the light of theoretical assumptions of flexible version of Historical Institutionalism (HI). By focusing on dialectical relationship, this study gives equal weight to evolution of the concept of Westernization, domestic developments in the AKP era, and transformation of TIKA as explanatory determinants in explaining the policy change in Turkish foreign aid policy. In this regard, the study puts forward that the concurrent occurrence of these determinants in the AKP era have played a major role for emergence of the change in Turkish foreign aid policy.