A complementary study on European Portfolio for student teachers of languages in relation to the European Profiling Grid
Dil öğretmen adaylarına yönelik Avrupa Portfolyosu üzerine Avrupa Profil Belirleme Gridi ile ilişkili tamamlayıcı bir çalışma
  1. Tez No: 394838
  2. Yazar: AYFER SU BERGİL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARİF SARIÇOBAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İngiliz dili öğretmen eğitimi, yansıma, İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğreten öğretmen adaylarının eğitimi, dil öğretmen adaylarına yönelik Avrupa portfolyosu, Avrupa profil belirleme gridi, English language teacher education, reflection, tools for Prospective EFL teachers education, European portfolio for student teachers of languages (EPOSTL), European profiling grid (EPG)
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Diller Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 247
Özet
Yabancı dil öğretmen eğitimi alanındaki mevcut uygulamalar, özellikle yabancı dil bölümlerindeki öğretmen adaylarının değerlendirme sürecince ağırlıklı olarak geleneksel yolların kullanılması eğilimindedir. Öğretmen eğitimi bakımından dünya gözlemlendiğinde, öğretmenlik uygulamaları derslerinde daha yansıtıcı ve nesnel araçlara acil olarak ihtiyaç duyulmakladır. Çünkü öğretmen adaylarını gerçek hayat tecrübelerine hazırlarken, yansımaları ve özerklik, öz-yeterlik ile öz değerlendirmelerini arttırma teşebbüslerini dikkate alırken, bilişsel faktörler kadar duyuşsal faktörlerin başarı ve düzeyi de öğretmen eğitiminde büyük bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu yansımalara olan ivedi ihtiyaç karar alıcıları, profesörleri, eğitimcileri ve uygulayıcıları öğretmen eğitiminde kullanılmak üzere farklı türlerde araçlar bulma arayışına sokmuştur. Bu tez, Dil Öğretmen Adaylarına Yönelik Avrupa Portfolyosu (DÖAYAP) ile Avrupa Profil Belirleme Gridi (APG) üzerine tamamlayıcı bir çalışma sunmayı amaçlamaktadır. Bu yolla, bu çalışma Hacettepe Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesinde bulunan İngiliz dili eğitimi öğretmen adaylarının öğretmenlik yeterlik düzeylerini belirlemeyi ve özelikle okul deneyimi ve öğretmenlik uygulaması dersleri gibi öğretmen eğitimi derslerinde bu ölçeklerin kullanımlarına yönelik algıları geliştirmeyi hedeflemektedir. Buna ulaşmak için, uygulamada Hacettepe Üniversitesi İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Anabilim Dalı'nda dördüncü sınıfta okuyan 38 öğretmen adayı rast gele seçilmiştir. Öğretmen adaylarının yeterlik düzeyleri, adaylar tarafından 2014-2014 akademik yılı güz ve bahar yarıyılında doldurulan Dil Öğretmen Adaylarına Yönelik Avrupa Portfolyosu (DÖAYAP) ile öğretmen adaylarının staj öğretmenleri, ders ve sınıf danışmanları tarafından doldurulan Avrupa Profil Belirleme Gridi (APG) aracılığıyla elde edilmiştir. Bahar yarıyılında APG; staj öğretmenleri, ders ve sınıf danışmanları olarak tanımlanan katılımcılar tarafında doldurularak farklı bir tür son-test olarak kullanılırken, güz yarıyılında DÖAYAP ön-test, bahar yarıyılında da son- test olarak kullanılmak üzere geliştirilmiştir. Ayrıca, öğretmen adaylarının DÖAYAP'a yönelik algılarını ve fakülte eğitimleri süresince almaları beklenen zorunlu derslerin korelasyon düzeylerini belirlemeye yönelik iki bölümlü bir anket uyarlanmıştır. Öğretmen adaylarının öğretmenlik yeterliklerini ne ölçüde tanımladıklarını; staj öğretmenleri, ders ve sınıf danışmanlarının öğretmenlik profil düzeylerini birbirleriyle ve DÖAYAP ile ne ölçüde uyumlu olduklarını belirlemek amacıyla ölçeklerin güvenirlik ve geçerlik düzeyleri hesaplanmıştır. DÖAYAP, APG ve iki bölümlü anket sırasıyla .98, .89, .75, and .88 Cronbach Alpha güvenirlik düzeylerini elde etmiştir. Veri analizi sürecinde SPSS 17.00 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Çalışmanın alt problemleri dikkate alınarak, öğretmen adaylarının yeterlik ve profil düzeylerini tanımlamak ve açıkça verebilmek, ayrıca ölçeklerin uyumluluk ve farkındalıklarını katılımcılara göre istatistiksel olarak açıklamak amacıyla bu çalışmada nitel ve nicel analizlerin ikisi birlikte kullanılmıştır. Öğretimsel süreç öncesinde, öğretmen adaylarına İDÖ 475 Okul Deneyimi dersini aldıklarında DÖAYAP ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Veriler Tek Örneklem T-Testi kullanılarak elde edilmiş ve öğretmen adayları için DÖAYAP'ın tüm bölüm ve alt bölümleri tablolar halinde sunulmuştur. Sonrasında, adayların DÖAYAP'a yönelik farkındalıklarını geliştirmek amacıyla 8 mikro öğretim kaydı hazırlanmıştır. Bu amaçla, adaylara bahar yarıyılında İDÖ 478 Öğretmenlik Uygulaması dersini aldıklarında, bu derslerin yeterlik düzeylerinin karşılaştırmasını açıklamak için DÖAYAP tekrar uygulanmıştır. Tek Örneklem T-test sonuçları ile DÖAYAP'ın tüm bölüm ve alt bölümleri her bir öğretmen adayı için tablolar halinde sunulmuştur. Bu kayıtları öğretmen adaylarının yeterlik düzeyleri üzerinde ne ölçüde etkili olduğunu bulmak amacıyla İlişkili Örneklemler için T-Test uygulanmıştır ve yeterlik düzeylerinin bahar yarıyılında 85.56 iken güz yarıyılında 75.56 olduğu bulunmuştur. Buna göre, mikro öğretim kayıtlarının öğretmen adaylarının öğretmenlik yeterlik düzeyleri üzerinde anlamlı etkisi olduğu kabul edilmiştir, t (37) = 6.349, p˂.01. Öğretmen adaylarını kendileri tarafından doldurulan DÖAYAP haricinde, öğretmen adayları bahar yarıyılında İDÖ 478 Öğretmenlik Uygulaması dersini alırken Avrupa Profil Belirleme Gridi de uygulanmıştır. Bu ölçek DÖAYAP uygulamalarını desteklemeyi; staj öğretmenleri, ders ve sınıf danışmanları gibi farklı katılımcılar tarafından doldurularak kanıt olarak sunulmayı amaçlamaktadır. APG'nin bölümleri ve alt bölümleri için Tek Örneklem T-Test sonuçları, sonrasında staj öğretmenleri, ders ve sınıf danışmanlarına yönelik Kruskal-Wallis Sıralamalı Tek-Yönlü Varyans Analizi ve öğretmen adaylarının bu profesyonel kişilerce tanımlanan öğretmenlik profilleri tablolar halinde verilmiştir. Buna ek olarak, staj öğretmenleri, sınıf ve ders danışmanları açısından öğretmen adaylarının APG düzeyleri Tekrarlı Ölçümler için Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA) kullanılarak hesaplanmıştır. Buna göre, en anlamlı farklılaşma ders danışmanları ile stajyer öğretmenler arasında ve sonrasında ders ve sınıf danışmanları arasında bulunmaktadır. Ayrıca öğretmen adaylarının profil düzeyleri staj öğretmenleri ve sınıf danışmanları açısından anlamlı bir farklılaşma göstermemektedir, f (2, 74)= 15.39, p˂.01. Öğretmen adaylarının APG düzeyleri ders danışmanları tarafından staj ( = 64.37) ve sınıf danışmanlarına ( = 71.01) göre daha yüksek olarak hesaplanmıştır ( = 83.84). DÖAYAP'ın APG ölçeği ile olan uyumluluğuna gelince, Tekrarlı Ölçümler için Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA) sonuçları verilmiştir. Sonuçlara göre, ders danışmanları tarafından doldurulan EPG bulgularının DÖAYAP sonuçlarına daha uyumlu ve açıkça DÖAYAP ile staj öğretmenleri, sınıf ve ders danışmanları tarafından doldurulan APG düzeyleri arasında anlamlı fark olduğuna ulaşılmıştır, f (3, 111)= 57.05, p˂.01. DÖAYAP ölçeğinde öğretmen adaylarının yeterlik düzeyleri ( = 88.55) ders danışmaları ( = 83.84), sınıf danışmanları ( = 71.01), ve staj öğretmenlerine göre ( = 64.37) en yüksek olarak elde edilmiştir. Bu durum, öğretmen adaylarının profil düzeylerini belirlerken, DÖAYAP yeterlik uygulaması ile ders danışmanlarınca doldurulan APG düzeyleriyle en uyumlu olduğu anlamına gelmektedir. Son olarak, Ki-Kare Analizi testi kullanılarak öğretmen adaylarının DÖAYAP'a yönelik algıları hesaplanmış; frekans ve yüzdeleri içeren tüm betimsel sonuçlar açıkça tablolar halinde sunulmuştur. Sonuç olarak, nitel ve nicel uygulamalardan elde edilen bulgulara dayalı olarak, DÖAYAP'ın Türkiye'de İngiliz dili öğretmen eğitiminde kullanılabilecek faydalı bir araç olduğu ortaya çıkmıştır. Bunun üzerine, APG'nin de öğretmen eğitimi sürecine katılmayı hak eden kullanışlı bir araç olduğu söylenebilmektedir. Bu iki ölçek, öğretmen eğitiminin kalite ve ihtiyaçlarını değerlendirmek amacıyla farklı katılımcılara fırsat tanıyan tamamlayıcı bir örnek olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Ayrıca, DÖAYAP ile APG İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğreten öğretmen adaylarına yönelik derin bilgi veren yansıma araçları olmaları yanında aynı zamanda İngiliz Dili Eğitimi bölümlerinin programları ve öğretmen adaylarının öğretmen eğitimi boyunca aldıkları dersler hakkında da bilgi vermektedir. Bu anlamda, DÖAYAP ve APG isteğe bağlı ya da zorunlu olarak İngiliz dili öğretmen eğitimi programına yerleştirilmeli ve İngiliz dili öğretmen eğitimi programında dikkate alınmalıdır. Bu çalışma, öğretmen eğitimi programlarının öğretmenlik yeterlik düzeylerini tartışması ve belirlemesi bakımından DÖAYAP ve APG'nin ortak bir temel oluşturduğu fikrini ortaya çıkarmakta ve desteklemektedir. Böylece, bu ölçekler hizmet öncesi öğretmen eğitimine de aynı zamanda bütünlük getirecek olan ülke çapında öğretmen eğitimi programlarının içeriklerini gözlem ve kıyaslamaya elverişli karşılaştırma araçları olarak hizmet etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The current practices in the field of foreign language teacher education have a heavy inclination to make use of traditional means especially throughout the assessment process of prospective teachers at foreign language departments. Observing the world in terms of teacher education makes it urgent to include more reflective and objective tools in Practice Teaching courses. Since the success and the level of affective factors play a huge importance in teacher education as well as cognitive factors while preparing the prospective teachers to their real life experiences, taking into consideration of their reflections and an attempt to increase the level of autonomy, self-efficacy, and self-assessment come on the scene of teacher education. The urgent need of these reflections put the policy makers, professors, educators, practitioners to search for different types of tools to be used for reflections in the process of teacher education. This dissertation aims at presenting a complementary study on European Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages and European Profiling Grid (EPG). By this way, this study intends to define the teaching competency levels of Prospective English language teachers at Hacettepe University, Faculty of Education and develop perceptions of the use of these tools for teacher education courses, especially for School Experience and Practice Teaching courses. In order to achieve this, 38 fourth year prospective English language teachers at Hacettepe University have been chosen randomly for the experiment. The competency levels of prospective teachers is assessed through the scales of European Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages filled by the prospective teachers for twice as in the fall and in the spring semester of 2014-2015 academic year, and European Profiling Grid filled by the mentors, class and course supervisors of prospective teachers. EPOSTL in the fall semester is developed to be used as a pre-test and EPOSTL in the spring semester is developed to be used as a post-test while EPG is also used as another kind of post-test in the spring term filled by different participants defined as mentors, class and course supervisors. Moreover, a two-part questionnaire is adapted to reach the prospective teachers' perceptions of EPOSTL and to determine the correlation levels of didactic courses they are expected to have during their teacher preperation. The reliability and validity of the scales are ensured in order to see to what extent the prospective English language teachers define their teaching competency levels and that the mentors, course supervisors and course registration advisors' teaching profile levels of prospective teachers are compatible with each other and EPOSTL. The EPOSTL, EPG and two-part questionnaire have received sequentially .98, .89, .75, and .88 reliability according to Cronbach Alpha. The SPSS 17.00 has been used for the data analysis process. Taking the research question into consideration, the study used both qualitative and quantitative analysis since the competency and profile levels of prospective teachers should be defined and given clearly, then the compatibility and significance of the scales with respect to the participant needs to be explained statistically. Prior to the instructional process, the prospective teachers are administered the EPOSTL while taking the course of İDÖ 475 School Experience. The data is analyzed by One Sample T-Test and all sections and sub-sections of EPOSTL for each prospective teachers are presented in tables. After that, 8 micro-teaching video-recordings are prepared for them to raise their awareness of EPOSTL. For this purpose and in order to clarify the comparison of competency levels, EPOSTL scale is administered in the spring semester while the participants are taking the course of İDÖ 478 Practice Teaching. The comparison of the competency levels is clarified via One Sample T-Test results and all sections and sub-sections of EPOSTL for each prospective teachers are presented in tables. In order to find out to what extent these recordings have an effect on their teaching competency Paired Sample T-Test is applied and it is found that the mean value of competency levels is 75.57 in the fall semester for School Experience while it is calculated as 85.56 in the spring semester for Practice Teaching. According to this, EPOSTL micro-teaching recordings are accepted to have a meaningful effect on the teaching competency levels of prospective teachers, t (37) = 6.349, p˂.01. Apart from the EPOSTL scale which is filled by the prospective teachers own self, the EPG is administered in the spring semester while the prospective teachers are taking İDÖ 478 Practice Teaching course. This scale aims to support the results of EPOSTL applications and serve for proof from different participations as it is filled by mentors, course registration advisors and course supervisors. At first, One Sample T-Test results of EPG sections and sub-sections, then Kruskal Wallis H Test for Independent Samples results for mentors, course registration advisors and course supervisors are presented and all prospective teachers' teaching profiles defined by these professionals are presented in tables. In addition to this, One Way ANOVA results for Repeated Features of Prospective Teachers' EPG Levels in terms of mentors, course supervisors and course registration advisors are calculated. Thus, meaningful significance appears mostly between course supervisors and mentors in addition to the course supervisors and course registration advisors; moreover, there is no significant difference between the prospective teachers' profile levels under the supervision of mentors and course registration advisors as the EPG levels of prospective teachers with respect to the different supervisions by mentors, course supervisors and course registration advisors , f (2, 74)= 15.39, p˂.01. EPG levels of prospective teachers by course supervisors ( = 83.84) are higher than the supervision by the course registration advisors ( = 71.01) and supervision by the mentors ( = 64.37). As for the compatibility of EPOSTL with the EPG scale, One Way ANOVA Results for Repeated Features are given. According to the findings, it is concluded that the EPOSTL results are more compatible with the EPG results filled by the course supervisors of prospective teachers and it is clearly seen that there are significance differences between the EPG levels of prospective teachers with respect to the different supervisions by mentors, course supervisors and course registration advisors , and EPOSTL competency levels f (3, 111)= 57.05, p˂.01. EPOSTL competency levels of prospective teachers places at the most successful part in the table ( = 88.55) The EPG levels of prospective teachers by course supervisors ( = 83.84) are higher than the supervision by the course registration advisors ( = 71.01) and supervision by the mentors ( = 64.37), which means that there is no significant difference between the prospective teachers' profile levels under the application of EPOSTL competency and EPG levels carried out by course supervisors, which conveys the research to the place that the levels of these groups are mostly compatible with each other. Finally, the prospective teachers perceptions of EPOSTL are calculated by Chi-Square Test (x2) and all descriptive results including the frequencies and percentages of the data are presented in tables clearly. In conclusion, based on the findings gathered from both quantitative and qualitative processing, it appears that EPOSTL is a useful tool which can be used for English language teacher education in Turkey. Following this argument, it can be said that EPG is also a practical tool that deserves to be handled in teacher education process. These two scales serve as a complementary example which gives chances to different participants in order to assess the quality and needs of teacher education. Moreover, EPOSTL and EPG are kinds of reflective instruments which present not only deep information about the prospective EFL teachers but also the program and the courses they got during their teacher education in English Language Teaching Departments. In this sense, EPOSTL and EPG should be taken into account in English language teacher education programmes and as obligatory or elective. That is, it should be incorporated into English language teacher education curriculum. This study reveals and supports the idea that EPOSTL and EPG provide common basis for the specification and discussion of teaching competency levels in teacher education curricula. Thus, they serve as benchmarking tools suited to compare and observe the contents of teacher education programmes nationwide, which will also bring unity in pre-service teacher education.