Zonguldak ili çocuk yuvasında yaşayan 6-12 yaş grubu çocuklarda enürezis prevalansı ve bunu etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi
Prevalance and factors affecting enuresis in 6-12 years old age group children living in Zonguldak orphanage
- Tez No: 397122
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FERAY GÖKDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enürezis, enürezis prevalansı, korunmaya muhtaç çocuklar, kurum bakımı, Childhood enuresis, Enuresis prevalence, Orphanage children, Intuitional care
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Araştırma, "ZONGULDAK İLİ ÇOCUK YUVASINDA YAŞAYAN 6-12 YAŞ GRUBU ÇOCUKLARDA ENÜREZİS PREVALANSI VE BUNU ETKİLEYEN FAKTÖRLERİ incelemek amacıyla planlanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 6-12 yaş grubu 95 çocuk oluşturmuştur. Veriler,araştırmacı tarafından konu ile ilgili literatür incelenerek ve uzman görüşü alınarak oluşturulan soru formu aracılığı ile elde edilmiştir. Veri değerlendirme ve istatistiksel test (ki-kare testi) SPSS paket programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çocuklarda enürezis prevalansının %35.8 (n:34) olduğu saptanmıştır. Enürezisi olan çocukların yaklaşık dörtte üçünü erkeklerin oluşturduğu ve erkeklerin %60 gibi yarıdan fazlasının 9-12 yaş grubunda yer aldığı bulunmuştur. Enürezisi olan çocukların yaklaşık dörtte üçü okulda ve okul dışında herhangi bir faaliyete katılmayan çocuklar oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre enürezis görülme durumu ile çocukların okulda ve okul dışında herhangi bir faaliyete katılma durumları arasındaki ilişki istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur (p0.05). Elde edilen sonuçlar doğrultusunda gerekli önerilerde bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was performed to investigate prevalence and factors affecting enuresis in 6 - 12 years old age group children who has been living in Zonguldak Orphanage. Total of 95 children of 6 - 12 years old age were covered by the survey. The data was obtained from a questionnaire that prepared by taking expert opinion and considering related literature was used to obtain information. The data processing and statistical analysis (x2 test) were performed by using SPSS computer software. The overall enuresis prevalence was found 35.8 % (n = 34). Almost 75 % of enuresis case was encountered between boys that most of them (60 %) were age group of 9 - 12 years old. Almost three quarter of the enuretics were socially inactive in either in school or in their daily life. This was also found statistically significant (p < 0.05). Over halve of the children who had lived with their divorced father or mother before joining to orphanage were enuretics. The enuretics who had lived with their divorced father have had daily bed-wetting. The enuretics who had lived with their divorced mother have had one bed-wetting in every two or three days. The rlation with enuresis and divorced parents was statistically significant (p < 0.05). Although the relation with enuresis and (i) unemployed father, (ii) house-wife mother, (iii) illiterate father or mother (iv) being second or third child, (v) being orphan and (vi) having regular visitors in orphanage was statistically not significant , enuresis was more prevalent in such circumstances . Considering the information obtained from the overall survey some recommends has been made on enuresis problems.