Farklı branşlarda spor yapan bireylerin mental yeteneklerinin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of mental abilities of individuals playing sports in different branches
- Tez No: 397577
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN ERİM ERHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mental ability, sports, mental development
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Yönetim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, Türkiye'de lisanslı ve branş düzeyinde spor yapan aktif sporcuların Mental yetenek düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Türkiye'nin çeşitli bölgelerinde aktif olarak spor yapan sporcuların zihinsel antrenman düzeylerinin ve tekniklerinin değerlendirmesi için çalışmaya elit düzeyde farklı branşlarda spor türleri ile ilgilenen 116 bayan, 224 erkek olmak üzere toplam 340 sporcu gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan sporcuların lisanslı olmasına özen gösterilmiş ve sporculara çalışmanın önemi vurgulanmıştır. Araştırma tarama modelindedir. Araştırma problemine ilişkin mevcut bilgiler ilgili literatürün taranmasıyla sistematik bir şekilde verilmiş, böylece konu hakkında teorik bir çerçeve oluşturulmuştur. Çalışmada ilk olarak araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen 12 soruluk kişisel bilgi formu uygulanmıştır. Sporcuların mental yetenek düzeylerini belirlemek için ise Durand-Bush, Salmela ve Green-Demers (2001) tarafından geliştirilen ve Türkçe uyarlaması Erhan, Güler, Ağduman, Gerek tarafından yapılan "Ottawa Mental Yetenek Değerlendirme-3 Ölçeği'' kullanılmıştır. Uyarlama aşamasında ölçek 220 sporcuya uygulanmış ve iç tutarlık değeri 0.94 olarak bulunmuştur. Ölçek 48 madde, 12 alt boyut ve her alt boyut ise 4 maddeden oluşmaktadır. Toplam 48 maddeden oluşan ölçek 7'li likert tipi ölçek yapısındadır. Puanlama, 'Kesinlikle katılmıyorum', 'Katılmıyorum', ' Biraz katılmıyorum', 'Kararsızım', 'Biraz katılıyorum', 'Katılıyorum', 'Kesinlikle katılıyorum' ifadelerine göre 1 ile 7 arasında puanlandırılmıştır. Katılımcıların demografik özelliklerinin saptanması için Frekans Analizi, anketlerin normal dağılıma uygun olup olmadığını test etmek için Shapiro-Wilk testi, cinsiyet değişkenine göre, Medeni duruma göre, spor türüne göre, temas düzeyine göre spor düzeyine göre Boyutların analizi Mann-Whitney U testi ile yapılmıştır. Yaşa, spor yaşına ve eğitim düzeyine göre boyutların analizi Kruskall-Wallis H testi ile; alt boyutlar ve toplam tatmin puanı ilişkinin saptanması için Spearman Korelasyon analizi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This paper aims to evaluate the levels of mental ability of licensed athletes who actively engaged in sports at branch level in Turkey. A total of 340 athletes, including 116 women and 224 men, from various regions of Turkey who are actively engaged in sports at elite level in different branches voluntarily participated in the survey which evaluates their levels and techniques of mental training. It was considered important that athletes participated in the survey should be licensed and importance of the study was emphasized to them. Survey method is used in this study. Current information related to research problem was systematically given by scanning of relevant literature, so a theoretical framework on the subject was created. First of all, a twelve-question personal information form developed by researcher was applied. Ottawa Mental Skills Assessment tool (OMSAT-3) which is developed by Durand-Bush, Salmela and Green-Demers (2001) and adapted to Turkish language by Erhan, Güler, Ağduman, Gerek was applied to evaluate the levels of athletes' mental ability. In the adaptation phase, the scale was applied to 220 athletes and internal consistency value was found to be 0.94. The scale consists of 48 items and 12 subscales and these subscales are evenly divided into four items. The scale consists of a total of 48 items and constructed on a 7-point Likert-type. The scoring was formed from 1 to 7 according to the statements,“Strongly disagree”,“Disagree”,“Slightly disagree”,“Neither agree nor disagree”,“Agree”,“Slightly agree”and“Strongly agree”. Frequency Analysis was applied to determine the demographic characteristics of participants and Shapiro-Wilk Test was applied in order to decide whether the questionnaires were suitable to normal divisions and Mann-Whitney U test was applied in order to determine the dimensions according to variables such as gender, marital status, type of sports, contact level and sports level. Kruskal-Wallis H test was applied for analysis of the dimensions in terms of age, sports age and educational level. Finally, the analysis of Spearman correlation was used in order to determine the relations between lower-dimensions of total satisfaction score. The significance level (p < 0.05) was accepted in analysis. As a result, there is a significant difference in mental ability dimensions of active athletes in different branches according to their mental ability levels and variables such as age, type of sports, sports level and sports age. Therefore, it is observed that mental ability levels of athletes in different branches vary according to these variables.