Sosyal bilgiler ders kitaplarının somut olmayan kültürel miras açısından incelenmesi
An examination on the books of social sciences lesson in terms of intangible cultural heritage
  1. Tez No: 398240
  2. Yazar: BAHAR GÜRKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUZAFFER SÜMBÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Education, culture, cultural heritage, UNESCO, social studies
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Bu araştırmanın genel amacı Sosyal Bilgiler ders kitaplarında somut olmayan kültürel mirasın yerini belirlemektir. Araştırmada Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı'nda temel eğitim içerisinde 4., 5., 6. ve 7. sınıflarda okutulmakta olan Sosyal Bilgiler ders kitapları doküman incelemesi tekniğiyle değerlendirilmiştir. Küreselleşme karşısında yok olma tehdidiyle karşı karşıya kalan somut olmayan kültürel miras konusunda yapılan çalışmalar yeterli görülmediğinden böyle bir araştırma yapılması gereksinimi doğmuştur. Araştırma bulguları sonucunda ders kitaplarının tümünde somut olmayan kültürel miras öğelerinin yer aldığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Ancak 4., 5. ve 7. sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler ders kitabında somut olmayan kültürel mirasın boyutlarının tümüne rastlanırken, 6. sınıf Sosyal Bilgiler ders kitabında beş boyuttan yalnız üçünün yer aldığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main aim of this study is to determine the content of intangible cultural heritage in the books of social sciences lesson. The social sciences books in fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh grades used in schools of Ministry of National Education are examined through documental analysis method. The need for this study came from the lack of research in the field of intangible cultural heritage which itself is under the threat of disappearance. The findings of the research show that all of the books contain intangible cultural heritage points. All five aspects are covered in fourth fifth and seventh grade books, however, only three in five aspects are covered in the sixth grade book. There are points that cover five aspects of the concept in several units and topics. These points are made either pressed in one unit or scattered in different units. At the same time, there are many visual aids in fourth-seventh grade books about intangible cultural heritage. The findings resulted in the fact that there are mentions as“cultural heritage”,“common heritage”of“national culture”instead of“intangible cultural heritage”very often. In students' books, local and regional differences are highlighted; local components are pointed in several ways such as local food and games. Another result in the books is the traditional highlight. In this conception, religion, arts, clothing and various values are often covered in the books. Additionally, there are a few topics pointing UNESCO directly. UNESCO world heritage list is also shortly mentioned. Regarding the fact that one of the main aims of UNESCO International Convention for the Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage is“protection”, it is important to constitute the awareness for the safeguarding of this heritage for the students, instead of indirectly pointing intangible cultural heritage items as in the books used in national schools. Given the fact that none of the social studies books covers intangible cultural heritage directly, it can be thought that the awareness on the subject is too hard to be constituted in students. All highlights on the subject represent mostly local items, thus, universal aspect of intangible cultural heritage is neglected. Therefore, there is a need to reregulate the books of Social Studies lesson.