By women, for women, about women: Social novels of the progressive era, 1900 - 1920
Progresif dönem Amerikan kadın yazarları ve kadınlara yönelik toplumsal roman
- Tez No: 399589
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TANFER EMİN TUNÇ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Amerikan Kültürü ve Edebiyatı, American Culture and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Amerikalı kadın yazarlar, İlerlemecilik, Amerikan romanı, doğa korumacılık, işçi hakları, toplumsal ahlak, kadınlara oy hakkı, feminizm, American women writers, Progressive Era, American novel, conservation, social purity, women's labor, suffrage, feminism
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Amerikan Kültürü ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Amerikan Kültürü ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 225
Özet
Progresif Dönem kadın yazarları, 1900–1920 yılları arasında, güçlü kadınların erkek egemen Amerikan toplumunda eşitlik için verdiği mücadeleyi anlatan pekçok roman kaleme almıştır. Bu mücadele,“Yeni Kadın”olgusunun oluşmasında kuşkusuz önemlidir. Kadın yazarlar, romanlarını propaganda aracı olarak kullanmış ve bu romanlar“İlerlemecilik”olarak tanımlanabilecek Amerika Birleşik Devletlerine özgü bir siyasi akımın kültürel temellerini oluşturarak, toplumu kadın hakları alanındaki reformlara hazırlamıştır. Bu tezde, kadınların bu dönemdeki siyasi ve edebi faaliyetlerine ışık tutmak amacıyla, Beyaz Anglo-Saxon-Protestan kökenli kadın yazarlar tarafından kaleme alınan sekiz roman incelenmiştir. Yazarların reformcu kimlikleri ve henüz oy hakkına sahip değilken Amerikan siyasi hayatındaki etkin konumları yazdıkları romanlara yansımıştır. Tezin kapsamı, kadın yazarların aktif rol oynadığı doğa korumacılık, toplumsal ahlak, işçi hakları ve oy hakkı alanlarıdır. 1. Bölümde, Gene Stratton-Porter'in A Girl of the Limberlost (1909) ve Mary Austin'in The Ford (1917) romanlarının çevre reformlarına etkisi, 2. Bölümde, Bernie Babcock'un The Daughter of a Republican (1900) ve Virginia Brooks'un Little Lost Sister (1914) romanlarının toplumsal ahlakı güçlendirmeye katkısı, 3. Bölümde, Dorothy Richardson'un The Long Day: The Story of a New York Working Girl as Told by Herself (1905) ve Marie Van Vorst'un Amanda of the Mill (1905) romanlarının kadın işçiler için çıkarılan koruyucu yasalara zemin hazırlayışı ve 4. Bölümde, Marietta Holley'in Samantha on the Woman Question (1913) ve Elia Peattie'nin The Precipice (1914) romanlarının kadınların siyasi haklarını elde etmedeki rolü incelenmiştir. Bununla beraber, yazarların entellektüel birikimlerinin ve reform stratejilerinin kadın kahramanlar aracılığıyla nasıl işlendiği ile ilgili sonuçlara varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Between 1900 and 1920, Progressive social activist women wrote novels that depicted female characters who struggled with the cult of domesticity and“New Womanhood,”and who fought for social issues such as conservation, social purity, labor rights, and women's suffrage. These authors used their novels as vehicles for their political beliefs and, in turn, their novels served as part of the cultural foundation of Progressivism, articulating the tenets of the movement, preparing the public for the ideas and political goals of reformers, and thus spearheading social change. In order to illuminate women's political and literary practices during the first two decades of the twentieth century (when most of this writing and activism took place), this dissertation focuses on the works of eight Progressive social activist women novelists of white Anglo-Saxon Protestant heritage who had mainstream political ties to Progressive organizations and reformers at the local (grassroots), state, and national levels. Specifically, this dissertation will triangulate the social reform work of these Progressive women with their writing and their positions in the American political structure at a time when, on the federal level at least, women still could not vote or hold elected office. Moreover, it will explore the women's activism and fiction writing that occurred in four key areas of Progressive social reform: conservationism, social purity (temperance and anti-prostitution), labor rights, and women's suffrage. The chapter on conservation will focus on Gene Stratton-Porter's A Girl of the Limberlost (1909) and Mary Austin's The Ford (1917) as a means of conveying social concerns in this area; Bernie Babcock's The Daughter of a Republican (1900) and Virginia Brooks's Little Lost Sister (1914) will illustrate the anxieties of temperance supporters; the chapter on the labor movement will dissect the issue through Dorothy Richardson's The Long Day: The Story of a New York Working Girl as Told by Herself (1905) and Marie Van Vorst's Amanda of the Mill (1905); and lastly, Marietta Holley's Samantha on the Woman Question (1913) and Elia Peattie's The Precipice (1914) will investigate the battle for women's suffrage. All four chapters will also include detailed analyses of the authors' work as social activists, with a focus on how their intellectual beliefs and reform strategies were articulated in their novels, and the role their activism and fiction writing played in the broader project of Progressivism.