Kayseri ölçeğinde tıbbi uygulama hatası iddialarının değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of medical malpractice claim in Kayseri
  1. Tez No: 409539
  2. Yazar: SERAP KIVRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÇAĞLAR ÖZDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: forensic medicine, malpractice, legal liability, expert witness
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı yargıya taşınan tıbbi uygulama hatası iddialarını ve sonuçlarını araştırmak ve değerlendirmektir. Materyal ve Metot: Tıbbi uygulama hatası iddiasıyla 2008-2013 yılları arasında Kayseri Cumhuriyet Başsavcılığı'nca yürütülen soruşturma dosyalarının kayıtları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Tıbbi uygulama hatası iddiasında bulunanların ve sağlık personelinin sosyodemografik özellikleri, soruşturma ve mahkeme süreçleri ile sonuçları değerlendirildi. Elde edilen veriler IBM 22.0 programına aktarılarak Pearson Ki kare analiz yöntemi ile istatistiksel açıdan değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate and evaluate the medical malpractice claims carried to prosecutor office and the outcomes of them. Material and Methods: The records of cases who had medical malpractice claim and inquiry by the Public Prosecuation Office of Kayseri from the period of 2008−2013 were examined retrospectively. Sociodemographic characteristics of plaintiffs and health providers, processes and results of inquiry and court decisions were evaluated. Statistical analyses were performed by Pearson's Chi-Square Tests by using IBM 22.0 software and p value less than 0.05 was considered as significant. Results: Totally 118 files were examined. 52,5 % of plaintiffs were female and 47,5 % were male. Plaintiff's mean age were 32,18±19,97 and 30,50±23,07 for females and males respectively. According to the expert reports, in % 12,8 of cases were found to be faulty. The most common area of medical malpractice was medical treatment errors with a ratio of % 42,9. In examining the distribution of cases based on speciality branch, it was determined that institution of inquiry ratios were % 28,8 in the area of obstetrics and gynecology, % 16,9 in neurosurgery, % 7,6 in urology and general surgery. Conclusion: This study showed and updated that the claims of medical malpractice is increasing in Turkey, but results of the court decisions are largely in favour of health providers. It is seen that in cases of suing and imposing punishment, decisions were based on expert reports. Therfore, it is very important to receive expert report from forensic medicine specialists or forensic medicine specialists to be in the process. It is thought that this study will show a guidance for further and new studies in this field.