Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik problemi çözme-kurma becerilerinin ve problem kurma ile ilgili metaforik düşüncelerinin incelenmesi
An investigation of problem solving-posing abilities of secondary school students and their thoughts concerning problem posing by means of using methaphors
- Tez No: 411578
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HASAN ÜNAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Matematik problemi kurma, problem çözme, birden fazla yoldan problem çözme, metaforik düşünce, üstün yetenekli öğrenci, Mathematical problem posing, problem solving, problem solving with various solutions that are more than one solution, metaphoric thought and gifted student
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı, bir matematik problemine birden fazla çözüm yolu sunan öğrencilerin alternatif çözüm üretemeyen öğrencilere nazaran matematik problemi kurmada daha başarılı olup olmadığını sorgulamak ve öğrencilerin problem kurma hakkındaki düşüncelerini metafor yardımı yla elde etmektir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda hem üstün yetenekli hem de normal yetenekli öğrencilerin bir matematik problemini birkaç yoldan çözme becerileri incelenmiş ve problem kurmadaki başarıları karşılaştırılmıştır. Bu çalışmada bir matematik problemini birden fazla yoldan çözen ile probleme alternatif çözüm üretemeyen öğrencilerin matematik problemi kurmadaki başarıları incelenerek karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca bir matematik problemini birden fazla yoldan çözen öğrencilerin özellikleri analiz edilmeye ve öğrencilerin problem kurma ile alakalı düşünceleri tespit edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Öğrencilerin problem kurma çalışmaları çoktan seçmeli sorular üzerinden gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu durum problem kurma çalışmasının değerlendirilmesi açısından zamandan tasarruf sağlayacağı için çalışmayı önemli kılan nedenlerden biridir. Problem kurmanın çoktan seçmeli sorularla nasıl yapılabileceği araştırılmış ve öğretmenlere, öğrencilerinin matematik bilgileri hakkında ipucu elde edebilecekleri çoktan seçmeli problem kurma testi hazırlayabilmeleri örneği ortaya konmuştur. Bir diğer önemli nokta ise öğrencilerin metaforik düşüncelerinden yararlanarak onların problem kurma hakkındaki görüşlerinin elde edilmesidir. Çalışmada hem nitel hem de nicel araştırma yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak kullanılan problem çözme ve problem kurma başarı testleri araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilmiştir. Başarı testleri geliştirilirken 4 matematik öğretmeni ve matematik eğitimi alanında uzman 2 öğretim üyesinden görüş alınmıştır. Ayrıca 2 Türkçe öğretmeni testleri dilbilgisi ve anlatım yönünden incelemiştir. Daha sonra başarı testlerinin pilot çalışma ile güvenirlikleri test edilmiştir. Çalışmanın sonunda öğrencilere yarı yapılandırılmış cümle sunulmuş ve öğrencilerden bu cümleyi metaforik düşüncelerini yansıtacak şekilde doldurmaları istenmiştir. Verilerin analizince nicel yöntemlerden iki farklı bağımsız değişkeni karşılaştırmak için Mann-Whitney U testi ve iki birbirine bağımlı değişkeni karşılaştırmak için Wilcoxon işaret testi kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca, bir matemtik problemini birden fazla yol ile çözmek ile kursa gitmek arasındaki ilişkiyi tespit etmek için Fisher'ın ki-kare testi ve bir matematik problemini birden fazla yol ile çözmek ile üstün yeteneklilik arasındaki ilişkiyi tespit etmek için Yates'in düzeltmeli ki kare testi kullanılmıştır. Öğrencilerin ürettiği metaforlar ise nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden içerik analizi ile sınıflandırılmıştır. Tez çalışmasından elde edilen sonuçlardan öne çıkanlar, üstün yetenekli öğrencilerin hepsinin alternatif çözüm yolu sunamadığı, bir matematik problemini birden fazla yoldan çözen öğrencilerin problem kurma başarı testinde daha yüksek puanlar elde ettikleri, problem kurmaya yönelik metaforik düşüncelerin normal yetenekli öğrencilerde daha olumlu olduğu şeklindedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
making the work much more important since it has been providing a significant gain from the time during the assessment of the problem posing activities. The way of problem posing activities by means of using questions with multiple selections have been investigated and the teachers have been provided with the template question forms in order to prepare problem posing tests, which are including questions with multiple selections, to obtain the required clues from the mathematical knowledge of their students. The other advantage of the research itself is to learn the comments of the students concerning the problem posing activities realized with the metaphoric thoughts. Both qualifying and quantifying research methods have been used in this work. Related problem posing and problem solving success tests, which are used as data collection tool, have been developed by the researcher. The comments of 4 mathematical teachers and 2 institute members, who are experts in the field of the mathematical education, have been taken during the development processes of the success tests. In addition, the Turkish language teachers have examined the tests in terms of grammatical and compositional aspects. Afterwards, a pilot work has been realized in order to test the reliability of the success test themselves. A semi-structured sentence has been presented to the students at the end of the work and they have been requested to complete this sentence by means of reflecting their metaphoric thoughts. Mann-Whitney U test for comparing two different independent variants and Wilcoxon point test for comparing two dependent variants have been used as quantifying methods for analyzing operations of the data. Fisher chi-square exact test and Yates corrected Chisquare test were used for determining the link between multiple problem solving and taking course, and multiple problem solving and giftedness. The aim of this research is to question whether the students who have been presenting solutions, which are more than one way of solution, to the problems are much more successful in problem posing activities when they have been compared with the other group of students who have not been presenting any alternative ways of solutions to the problems and to obtain the thoughts of the students concerning the problem posing activities by means of metaphors. The capabilities of both superior talented and normal talented students concerning the solving a mathematical problem by means of using various alternative solution ways that are more than one solution way have carefully been studied and their success degrees on problem posing activities have been compared with each other in the group in order to satisfy this requirement of aim. The success degrees on problem posing for the students who have been presenting various solutions, which are more than one solution way to a mathematical problem, have carefully been compared with the degrees of the other group of students who have not been presenting any alternative ways of solutions in this research. It has been tried to analyze the features of the students who have been presenting various solutions, which are more than one solution, to a mathematical problem and discover their thoughts concerning the problem posing activities. The problem posing activities of the students have been carried out by means of using questions with multiple selections. This situation has been one of the major reasons The metaphors created by students have been classified with a content analyzing provided from qualifying research methods. The favorite findings from the obtained results of the thesis work itself are that the superior talented students cannot totally present an alternative way of solution, students who are finding various solutions, which are more than one solution way, to the problems have much higher scores in problem posing success tests and the metaphoric thoughts in problem posing activities have much more positive effects on the normal talented students.