Total prolapsus nedeniyle lefort operasyonu yapılan hastaların preoperatif ve postoperatif laboratuar ve görüntüleme yöntemleriyle değerlendirilmesi
Preoperative and postoperative evaluation of cases undergoing modified lefortoperation due to total prolapses with laboratory and imaging techniques
  1. Tez No: 412733
  2. Yazar: GÜLÇİN SARIİZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NAZAN BAŞAK YILDIRIM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: pelvic organ prolapse, lefort, urinary incotinence
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Pamukkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Pelvik organ prolapsusu pelvik organların (mesane, rektum, uterus) vagene doğru veya vagenden dışarı sarkmasıdır. POP kadınları etkileyen oldukça önemli bir durumdur. Üriner inkontinans, cinsel işlev bozuklukları, pelvik ağrı gibi sorunlara yol açmaktadır. Gebelik ve doğum, geçirilmiş pelvik cerrahi, yaş en belirgin risk faktörleridir. Cerrahi tekniğin seçiminde birçok faktör rol oynamaktadır (Hastanın yaşı, cinsel hayat, hastanın beklentileri vb.) Lefort operasyonu cinsel olarak aktif olmayan, tıbbi olarak güçsüz ve yaşlı hastalar için uygun bir ameliyattır. Çalışmaya toplam 18 hasta dâhil edildi. Bu çalışmayla prolapsus nedeniyle kliniğimize başvuran hastaların preoperatif ve postoperatif dönemde yapılan rutin muayene, laboratuar, USG, diğer görüntüleme yöntemleri, uygulanan anket ve sorgu formları ile modifiye lefort operasyonundan ne yönde fayda gördükleri ve bu ameliyatın anatomik bozuklukları ne ölçüde düzelttiği belirlendi. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 72,8 yıl (maks.84-min.53 yıl) idi. Hastaların preoperatif anamnezleri alınmıştı. Muayene, ultrasonografi, MRG yapılmış, inkontinans anketleri (UDI-6, IIQ-7) doldurulmuş idi. Hastalara modifiye lefort operasyonu uygulandı. Hastaların iyileşme süreci tamamlandıktan sonra (ortalama 6 ay) tüm tetkikler tekrarlanarak preoperatif parametreler ile karşılaştırıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde SPSS for Windows v20.0 istatistik paket programı kullanıldı. Karşılaştırmalarda Student's test, Mann Whitney U Testi, Wilcoxon Rank Test, Fisher Exact ve Ki-kare testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Pelvic organ prolapse (POP) is the prolapse of pelvic organs (bladder, rectum, uterus) through the vajina. POP is an important health problem among women. It can result in urinary incontinence, sexual dysfunction and pelvic pain. Gravida and parity, pelvic surgery and age are the most prominent risk factors. Several parameters direct the selection of surgical repair techniques (age, sexual activity, expectation of the patients, etc). Lefort technique is suitable for women with no sexual activity, medically debile and elder patients. In this study, 18 patients that admitted to our clinic with POP and operated with Modified Lefort technique were evaluated. Preoperative and postoperative examination findings, laboratory, sonography and other imaging technique results and scores of incontinence questionnaires were analyzed. Mean age of the patients was 72.8 (max. 84 – min.53) years. Preoperative physical examination findings and results of sonography and MRI results were noted. UDI-6 and IIQ-7 questionnaires were applied pre and postoperatively. Postoperatively, patients were re-evaluated 6 months later with same modalities. SPSS for Windows v20.0 statistical package program was used for statistical analyses. Students' t test, Mann Whitney u paired test, Wilcoxon rank test, fisher exact and chi-square tests are performed during analyses when appropriate. P values below 0.05 were regarded as significant. Among the study population, 94% had delivered via vajinally. In three patients there was vajinal cuff prolapse and the rest were diagnosed with total uterine prolapse. No intraoperative complication was observed. Mean operation time was 54.7 minutes with hysterectomies added in most of the patients. There was no significant change among preoperative and postoperative hemoglobin levels. Similarly, in MRI evaluation, uretral lengths were comparable however; bladder neck-pubis and bladder neck-pubococsigeal line (PCL) measurements were significantly different. Meaningful postoperative improvement among UDI-6 and IIQ-7 scores were observed. The results in this study indicated that Lefort surgery in this study group had high objective and subjective success. Quality of life parameters of the patients improved. Moreover it was documented that this surgery had marked anatomical correction value along with high patient satisfaction. The complication rates were found to be low. Therefore, this technique may be an option for the surgical treatment of selected POP cases.