Eşinden fiziksel şiddet görüp ilişkisini devam ettiren ve ilişkisini sonlandıran kadınlarda yılmazlık
Resilience in seperated and unseperated women who were exposed to physical violence by their husbands
  1. Tez No: 414473
  2. Yazar: PELİN SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HÜDAYAR CİHAN GÜNGÖR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kadın, Fiziksel Şiddet, Ayrılma, Yılmazlık, Sosyal Destek, Women, Physical violence, Decision to Leave, Resilience, Social Support
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu çalışmada, eşinden fiziksel şiddet görüp evliliğini resmi olarak sonlandıran ve evliliğine devam eden kadınların yılmazlık düzeyleri ve kadınların ilişkisini sonlandırmasını etkileyen faktörler incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın verileri, en az 18 yaşında, fiziksel şiddet gördüğü evliliğine devam eden ve fiziksel şiddet gördüğü evliliği en az 6 ay önce sonlandıran toplam 122 kadından toplanmıştır. Kadınlara yaş, eğitim durumu, evliliğinin ne kadar sürdüğü, aldıkları sosyal destek, iş sahibi olması, eğitim düzeyi, yaşadıkları fiziksel şiddetin yoğunluğu, büyüdükleri ailede şiddet görüp görmedikleri, çocuk sahibi olup olmadıkları, çocuk sahibi olmaları durumunda ise çocuk sayısı ve çocuğunun şiddet görüp görmemesi, aldıkları psikolojik destek, ayrılma durumuna dair tehdit algısı bilgilerini işaretleyebilecekleri bir demografik formla birlikte, Yetişkinler için Psikolojik Dayanıklılık Ölçeği, Dini Başa Çıkma Ölçeği ve Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği verilmiştir. Veriler, araştırmanın amaçlarına göre ki-kare, bağımsız örneklem t-testi ve çoklu regresyon analizleri kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmanın sonucu kadınların evliliğini sonlandırma kararının sadece tehdit algısı, çocuğun şiddet görmesi ve kadının çalışma durumu ile ilişkili olduğu görülmüştür. Ayrılma kararı ile yılmazlık arasında ilişki tespit edilememiştir. Kadının eğitim düzeyi, çalışma durumu, psikolojik destek alması, dini başa çıkma düzeyi ve algılanan sosyal destek düzeyinin ise yılmazlığı yordadığı görülmüştür. Bulgular ilgili literatür çerçevesinde tartışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, resilience in seperated and unseperated women who were exposed to physical violence by their husbands and factors that may impress women's decision to leave researched. According to literature review, tendency of decision to leave who were exposed to violence by their husbands is perceived as being resilient person. But, considering cultural factors, women which stay in the relation, may think like“standing the gaff, keeping the family”and this situation cause to be more resilient. So, in this study, we want to see whether there were differences between seperated and unseperated women who exposed to physical abuse or not. Also we have tried to ascertain, effects on women's decision to leave, such perception of social support, religious coping level, having a job, educational level, frequency and hardness of physical violence, whether live physical abuse or not in the family which in grow up, whether having child or not, number of children if they have a child, whether getting psychological support or not and threat perception if she leaves. Data of the reseach is collected from, 122 women who are at least 18 years old, end her marriage which including physical violence at least 6 months and continue her marriage which including physical violence. It was given to demographical form which inquires age, duration of the marriage, getting a social support, having a job, educational level, frequency and hardness of physical violence, whether live physical violence or not in the family which in grow up, whether having child or not, number of children if they have a child, whether child is applied to physical violence or not, whether getting psychological support or not and threat perception if she leaves. Resilience Scale for Adults, Scale of Perceived Social Support and Religious Coping Scale was given to the women. The data obtained from these scales was assessed using method of chi-square, independent samples t test and multiple regression analyses. Women's decision for ending the marriage was found to be related with the percieved threat, women's employment status, and the violence applied to their children by the husband. There was no difference in their level of the resilience between the seperated and the unseperated women. Finally, the resilience was predicted by women's educational level and employment status, by the fact that whether they had taken psychological support or not, and by their level of religious coping and perceived social support.