Eğitim yöneticisi yetiştirme ve atama uygulamalarının değerlendirilmesi
'evaluation of practises for educating and appointment of education executive'
- Tez No: 417642
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÇELİKTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim Yöneticisi, Yönetici Yetiştirme, Yönetici Atama, Yönetim, Education Executive, Training Executive, Executive Appointment Management
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 203
Özet
Bu araştırma ile Türk Eğitim Sistemi için eğitim yöneticisi atamanın ve yetiştirmenin öneminin belirtilmesi ve bu çalışmanın sonuçlarına göre gerekli önerilerde bulunmak amaçlanmıştır. Literatür çalışması çerçevesinde, eğitim yöneticisi atama ve yetiştirme uygulamaları ile ilgili kavramlara ve yapılan akademik çalışmalara değinilmiş, dünyanın gelişmiş ülkelerindeki eğitim sistemleri modelleri sunulmuş, Türk Eğitim Sistemi'nde yönetici atama ve yetiştirme usulleri araştırılmış ve Milli Eğitim Şuralarının aldığı kararlara yer verilmiştir. Ayrıca, beş yıllık kalkınma planları içerisinde eğitim yöneticisi ile ilgili bölümler ifade edilmiştir. Araştırma verileri incelendiğinde ulaşılan bazı önemli sonuçlar şunlardır:“Eğitim kurumlarına yönetici atamaları;”“Bakanlıkça yapılmalıdır.”diyenler en yüksek cevabı vermişlerdir.“Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticiler için mülakat sınavı;”“Yapılmamalıdır.”diyenler en yüksek cevabı vermişlerdir.“Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticilerin aynı kurumda çalışma süreleri;”“Sınırlandırılmalıdır.”diyenler büyük çoğunluğu oluşturmaktadır. Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticiler için mülakat sınavı yapılıp yapılmaması gerektiğine ilişkin görüşlere erkek yöneticiler,“Yapılmamalıdır”cevabıyla en olumlu görüşü belirtmişlerdir. Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticilerin aynı kurumda çalışma sürelerine; ilişkin görüşlere 35 yaş ve altı yöneticilerin, büyük çoğunluğu“Sınırlandırılmalıdır.”cevabıyla en olumlu görüşü belirtmişlerdir. Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticiler için mülakat sınavı; yapılıp yapılmaması gerektiğine ilişkin görüşleri arasında okul müdürlerinin büyük çoğunluğu“Yapılmamalıdır.”cevabıyla en olumlu görüşü belirtmişlerdir. Eğitim kurumlarına yönetici atamalarının; nasıl yapılması gerektiğine ilişkin görüşleri arasında 5 yıl ve altı kıdeme sahip yöneticilerin, çoğunluğu“Bakanlıkça yapılmalıdır”cevabıyla en olumlu görüşü belirtmişlerdir. Eğitim kurumlarına atanacak yöneticilerin aynı kurumda çalışma sürelerine; ilişkin görüşleri arasında sendikaya üye olan yöneticilerin, büyük çoğunluğu“Sınırlandırılmalıdır.”cevabıyla en olumlu görüşü belirtmişlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this research is to point out the importance of training and assignment of education executive for Turkish education system and to make suggestions based on the results of this study. Within the framework of literature survey, an education executive appointment and raising practices relating to relevant concepts and academic studies have been mentioned; education systems models in the developed world have been presented, appointment and training methods in Turkish Education Sysytem have been investigated and National Education Council decisions have been mentioned. Moreover, sections related to education manager within 5 year development plans has also been expressed in this thesis. Major important results are as follows when analyzing survey data:“Appointments of the executives to the education institutions should be done by the Ministry”stated by the participants gave the highest response.“Interview exam for executives to be appointed to education institutions should not be done”stated by the participants gave the highest response.“Work period of the executives to be appointed to education institutions in the same institution should be restricted”stated by the participants made up the majority. Male executives pointed out the most positive opinion by stating“interview exam should not be done for the appointment of executives to the education institutions.”Majority of executives whose age are under 35 pointed out the most positive opinion by stating“Work period of the executives to be appointed to education institutions in the same institution should be restricted.”Majority of school managers pointed out the most positive opinion by stating“Interview exam for executives to be appointed to education institutions should not be done”Majority of executives having 5 year and less experince pointed out the most positive opinion by stating“Appointment of executives to the education institutions should be done by the Ministry”. Majority of executives who are members of the union pointed out the most positive opinion by stating“Work period of the executives to be appointed to education institutions in the same institution should be restricted.”“Teaching experience”criterion among the evaluation criteria for the appointment of executives into educational institutions has apparently reached the highest score. As a result; executives has stated the following opinions: Appointments related to“Evaluation of Training and Appointment Practises of Education Executives”should be done by the Ministry, appointment interviews should not be done and there should be restriction in the total work time of the executives in the same institution.