Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin yenidoğanda bakıma ilişkin bilgi düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the nursing students ' levels of i̇nformation about the care of the newborn
  1. Tez No: 420050
  2. Yazar: EBRU ÇÖLLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLAY GÖRAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nurse, Nursing Students, Neonatal, Level of Knowledge
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Bilim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Bakım standartlarına göre yenidoğan bakımı uzmanlaşmış personel tarafından yapılmalıdır. Yenidoğan bakımı ile ilgili yenidoğan ünitelerinde bakım kalitesi artmış ve hemşire en üst düzeyde ekibin çekirdek üyesi olma özelliğini kazanmıştır. Yenidoğan hemşireliğinin pratik uygulamasında genel olarak; bütün hemşirelik uygulamalarının temelini oluşturan hemşirelik sürecinden faydalanılır. Bu çalışma hemşirelik öğrencilerinin Yenidoğan bakımı konusundaki bilgi düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi ve sonuçlar doğrultusunda önerilerde bulunmak amacı ile tanımlayıcı nitelikte planlandı. Araştırma İstanbul'daki bir vakıf üniversitenin hemşirelik yüksekokulunda öğrenimlerini sürdürmekte olan 350 öğrenci üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Veri toplama araçları olarak Öğrenci Bilgi Formu ve Yenidoğan Bakımı Bilgi Düzeyi Değerlendirme Formu kullanıldı, Verilerin istatistiksel analizi SPSS kullanılarak gerçekleştirildi. Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin Yenidoğan Bakımı hakkındaki bilgi düzeylerinin yüksek düzeyde olduğu bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Care standards recommend the care of newborn babies to be provided by specialized health care personnel. The quality of care provided at neonatal care units has been improved considerably and nurses in neonatal care clinics play a pivotal role in health care team. Neonatal care nursing is based on main nursing care practices and nursing care process. The aim of this descriptive study was to assess the nursing students? level of knowledge about neonatal care and to provide suggestions for improving the students? knowledge about neonatal care. It was conducted at school of nursing of Foundation University, located in Istanbul. The study sample comprised of 350 undergraduate students. Data were collected using Student Information Form and Neonatal Care Knowledge Questionnaire. The data were analyzed using SPSS software (version 16). The study found that the level of knowledge about neonatal care of nursing students was high. There were statistically significant differences between and Neonatal Care Knowledge Questionnaire in relation to variables such as students? class, gender and the type of high school completed (p < 0.05). The current study found also a correlation between students? age and academic achievement scores (p< 0.01). There was a positive relationship between the level of knowledge and students? age (rs = 0.155, p = 0.004). The level of knowledge of female nursing students were higher than male nursing students (Zmwu = -2.454, p = 0.014). Study found that the 4th and 3rd class students got higher level of knowledge about neonatal care than 2nd class students (X2kw = 62.621, p = 0.000). Students graduated from so-called super section of these schools so-called super section of the general high schools got higher level of knowledge about neonatal care than those graduated from general high school (X2kw = 9.742, p = 0.045). Students whose father has had any formal education or were literate had better level of knowledge about neonatal care than those whom father were illiterate (X2kw = 13.679, p = 0.018). Study suggest to develop courses in the curriculum of nursing schools about neonatal care, and family planning health education about fathers.