Sağlık meslekleri öğrencilerinde hepatit A seroprevalansı
Seroprevalence of hepatitis A in health professions students
  1. Tez No: 424776
  2. Yazar: ERSİN PEKER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TACETTİN İNANDI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatitis A, Seroprevalence, Health students, Hatay
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Hepatit A virüs enfeksiyonu önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunu olup, sağlık personeli hepatit A açısından riskli grupta yer almaktadır. Türkiye'de hepatit A virüsü ile karşılaşma yaşı, çevresel, sosyal ve ekonomik iyileşmeyle birlikte yıllar içerisinde ileri yaşlara doğru kaymaktadır. Genişletilmiş bağışıklama programına hepatit A aşısının eklenmesi, virusla karşılaşma yaşının ileriye kaymasına etki yapabilir. Bu çalışmanın amacı; hepatit A açısından aşılama politikalarına katkı sağlamak, sağlık meslekleri üniversite öğrencilerinde hepatit A duyarlılığını saptamak, seronegatif öğrencilere gerekli aşı önerilerinde bulunmaktır. Yöntem: Kesitsel nitelikteki bu çalışma 2015 yılında, Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi'nde sağlık meslekleriyle ilgili bölümlerde öğrenim gören ilk ve son sınıf öğrencilerde yapıldı. Çalışmanın evreni 973 öğrenci olup evrenin tamamına ulaşılması hedeflendi. Çalışmaya 613 (%63) öğrenci katıldı. Katılımcılara 25 soruluk anket uygulanarak, ELISA ile serum örneklerinden anti HAV total Ig bakıldı. Hepatit A pozitifliği için kesme değeri 20IU/L kabul edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Hepatitis A virus infection is an important public health problem and health staff is in a risky group for hepatitis A. In Turkey, hepatitis A virus is shifting towards older in years with the improvement of environmental, social and economic. Addition of hepatitis A vaccine to expanded immunization program may have a similar affect. The aim is to contribute the immunization policies, to determine health professions university students's sensitivity of hepatitis A and also to suggest vaccine for seronegative students. Methods: This cross sectional study was enrolled among the first and final year students in Mustafa Kemal University in 2015. The population of the study is 973 and it was aimed to reach all. 613 (63.0%) students participated to the study. A questionnaire was administered to participants and anti HAV total Ig was investigated in serum samples by ELISA. Level 20 IU/L was considered as the cut-off value for hepatitis A positivity. Results: Hepatitis A seroprevalence was 50.9%. Hepatitis A seropositivity was found to be higher in crowded families, whom had hepatitis A in the family, contact with hepatitis A patients, toilet was the outside of the house and the sewage system were not in the living place. Conclusion: Our findings suggest that increased sensitivity to hepatitis A shifted to older ages and it's important that it could lead to problems in later years. These results indicate that to be careful for hepatitis A in the transition process and should be closely monitored. Reducing sensitive individuals in older age and developing policies to improve environmental conditions are seems to be two basic approaches in the solution of the problem.