Romatoid artritli hastalarda epikardial yağ alanının bilgisayarlı tomografi ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of epicardial adipose tissue with computerized tomography in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
  1. Tez No: 427054
  2. Yazar: NİSA BOZBIYIK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. ORHAN SOLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid Arthritis, Epicardial Fat Tissue, Cardiovascular Disease, Computerized Tomography
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
Amaç: Romatoid artrit(RA), otoimmün ve inflamatuvar bir hastalıktır. RA'da kardiyovasküler hastalıklar (KVH) prevelansı artmıştır. RA'da major ölüm sebebi olarak KVH gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmada amacımız herhangi bir nedenle toraks bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT) yapılmış RA hastalarında KVH açısından majör risk faktörlerinden biri olarak bilinen epikardiyal yağ dokusu (EYD) alanının sol ana koroner arter seviyesinde BT ile ölçülerek kontrol grubu ile farkın belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya atak dönemi dışında bulunan ve herhangi bir tedavi almayan 87 hasta ile 45 sağlıklı kişi dahil edildi. Dosya ve arşiv kayıtları incelenerek hasta ve kontrol grubunun klinik özellikleri ve yapılmış olan toraks BT de EYD alanı, asendan aorta, pulmoner trunkus ve pulomoner arter çapları ölçülerek kayıt altına alındı. Bulgular: Gruplar arası yaş ve cinsiyet dağılımı açısından istatiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectıve: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an inflamatory autoimmune disease. The prevelance of cardiovascular diseases is known to be increased in RA. Studies showed that cardiovascular diseases are the major causes of death in Rheumatoid arthritis. In this study we aimed to compare the difference between patients diagnosed with RA who has undergone a thorax CT scan and control group by measuring the field of epicardial fat tissue at the level of the left main coronary artery which is considered as a major risk factor for cardiovascular diseases in RA, ascending aorta, pulmonary trunc, and pulmonary arteries. Materials and Method: Fourty-five healthy and eighty seven patients who were in remission phase and hasn't been treated with any medication were included in this study. Patient files and archive data were reviewed and clinical findings and field of EFT values of patients and control group were recorded. Findings: There were no statistically significant difference by age and gender in both groups. There were statistically significant difference between both groups in comparison of EFT, diameter of ascending aorta, diameter of pulmonary trunk, diameter of right pulmonary and left pulmonary artery and density of left inferior lobe of the lung (p=0,05) Conclusion: EFT being a major risk factor for cardiovascular diseases, to determine increased field of EFT may facilitate patients survive from cardiovascular diseases which are the major cause of death in RA. However, further multi-center clinical studies on larger populations are necessary.