Özel eğitim öğrencilerinin ebeveynlerinde psikoterapi desteğinin ebeveyn stres düzeyi, yaşam kalitesi ve başa çıkma becerileri ile ilişkisi
Parents of chi̇ldren with speci̇al needs who recei̇ve psychological support were examined in terms of their emotional well-being and their family's quality of life, stress levels, and coping mechanism.
  1. Tez No: 427605
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP BEKTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN ÜNÜBOL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Özel Eğitim, Psikoterapi, Ebeveyn İyi Olma Hali, Yaşam Kalitesi, Psychotherapy, Children, Special Education, Parenting, Well-being
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Araştırmada özel eğitim desteği alan çocukların ebeveynlerinin iyi olma hali ile psikoterapi desteği arasındaki ilişki ölçülmüş ve bu doğrultuda veriler istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya farklı türlerde öğrenme güçlüğü ve özel eğitim gereksinimi olan 60 öğrencinin velisi katılmıştır. Katılımcılardan çalışmaya katılım için gönüllü olanlara“Bilgilendirilmiş Onam Formu”, Sosyo Demografik Bilgi Formu“, ”Başa Çıkma Yöntemleri Envanteri“, ”Ebeveyn Stres Indeksi“ ve ”Yaşam Doyum Ölçeği" uygulanmıştır. Psikoterapi desteği alan ve almayan olarak 30 kişilik gruplar halinde incelenen katılımcılar, yukarıda belirtilen testler kapsamında karşılaştırılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılanların sonuçları ele alındığında ebeveynler için psikoterapi yaşam doyumu ve ebeveyn stres algısı ile anlamlı ilişkisi olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Psikoterapi desteği alan özel gereksinimli çocukların ebeveynlerinde yaşam doyumu ölçeği puanları daha yüksek saptanmıştır. Bununla birlikte, psikoterapi desteği alan ebeveynlerin stres algısı psikoterapi desteği almayan ebeveynlere göre daha sağlıklı düzeyde tespit edilmiştir. Bununla birlikte ebeveyn stres algısı ile başa çıkma yöntemleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki olduğu ölçeklerde her iki grubun puanları karşılaştırılarak bulunmuştur. psikoterapi desteği alanlara göre daha yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our research, parents of children with special needs who receive psychological support were examined in terms of their emotional well-being and their family's quality of life, stress levels, and coping mechanism. For understanding the relationship between parental psychotherapy with parental perception regarding quality of life, stress level, and coping mechanism. Parents of 60 special education students were recruited for collecting data and comparing groups in terms of having psychotherapy or not. For data collection, participants provided informed consent and filled out the surveys in order to determine the degree of relationship among variables. Measurement instruments for this study were Sociodemographic Data Form, Parental Stress Index, Coping Mechanisms Inventory, and Life Satisfaction Survey. The participant groups for the research consisted of 30 parents. Comparison of the participants was elaborated through presence of psychotherapy interventions for parents. Parents of the children having no psychotherapy was the control group for the study. Based on the results of the study, there is a statistically signifant relationship between psychotherapy interventions for the parents of special needs children and parental stress. Another significant relationship was found between life satisfaction of the parents of special needs children and parental psychotherapeutical interventions. Additionally, relationship between parental coping strategies and parental stress was found as statistically significant based on the overall scores obtained from the participants. The research is important in terms of its social change implications including emphasis regarding importance of psychotherapy interventions for parents with special needs due to its facilitating features in terms of family's quality of lives as well as developing healthy coping mechanisms. In addition to educational support for the children with special needs, psychotherapy interventions and psychoeducation for parents should be promoted for healthcare members as well as school guidance as well as special education teachers by informing and directing parents about their issues.