Türkiye'deki astımlı yetişkin hasta popülasyonunda serum vitamin D düzeylerinin incelenmesi
The evaluation of serum vitamin D levels in adult patient population with asthma in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 431844
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE ORHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZELİHA BÜYÜKBİNGÖL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: asthma, vitamin D
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Disiplinlerarası Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Son yıllarda vitamin D' nin astım, KOAH ve kanser gibi çeşitli akciğer hastalıkları ile bağlantılı olduğuna ilişkin çeşitli çalışmalar yayınlanmıştır. Bu kapsamda astımlı hastalarda yapılan birçok çalışmada serum vitamin D düzeyi düşük bulunmuştur. Bu çalışmada Türk toplumunda yetişkin astım hastalarında serum vitamin D düzeyinin incelenmesini ve vitamin D yetersizliğinin değerlendirilmesini amaçlanmıştır. Bu çalışmaya önceden astım teşhisi konulmuş 50 hasta ile benzer demografik özelliklere sahip 50 sağlıklı yetişkin kontrol grubu olarak alınmıştır. Tüm katılımcıların demografik ve klinik özellikleri kaydedilmiştir. Serum 25(OH)vitamin D3 düzeyi LC-MS/MS yöntemi ile ölçülmüştür. Serum 25(OH)D3 düzeyi 0,05). Astımlı hasta grubunda serum D vitamini düzeyi ortalaması 22,84±10,01 ng/ml iken kontrol grubunda ise serum D vitamini düzeyi ortalaması 39,52±4,80 ng/ml idi. Bu iki grup arasında ortalama serum D vitamini düzeyi ve D vitamini yetersizliği açısından anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur (p0,05). Ancak her iki grupta da kadınların vitamin D düzeyi ortalaması erkeklerden düşük bulunmuştur. Astımlı hastalar vitamin D durumuna göre vitamin D düzeyi yetersiz (0,05). Ancak bu iki grup arasında ortalama astım süresi açısından anlamlı bir fark saptanmıştır. Vitamin D düzeyi yetersiz olan grubun astım süresi ortalaması, vitamin D düzeyi yeterli olan gruba nazaran daha yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Recently, studies have been showed that vitamin D has some connections with developing several lung diseases such as asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and cancer. It has been found low serum vitamin D level in many studies which carried out in this framework with asthma patients. In this study, we aimed to investigate the level of serum vitamin D and evaluate vitamin D insufficiency in adults patients with asthma in Turkish population In this study, a total of 100 adults (50 patients were diagnosed with asthma and 50 control subjects) who applied to hospital. All participants' demographical and clinical features were recorded. Serum 25(OH) vitamin D3 level has been measured by LC-MS/MS method. Serum 25(OH) D3 level 0,05). The mean serum vitamin D level in all asthmatic patients group was 22,84±10,01 ng/ml while the control group's was 39,52±4,80 ng/ml. There were substantial differences related to average of vitamin D serum and vitamin D insufficiency between control group and asthmatic group (p0,05). However, serum vitamin D level of females was lower than males in both groups. Asthma patients were separated as 2 groups; insufficient level of vitamin D (0,05). However, there was a considerable difference related to duration of asthma in both groups. It was founded that the group who had insufficient level of vitamin D had higher average duration of asthma than the group who had sufficient level of vitamin D. Furthermore, In asthma group an important negative correlation was occurred between the duration of asthma and the level of vitamin D (r=-0,418, p>0,05). As a result of this study, in asthmatic group the mean serum vitamin D level and vitamin D insufficiency were different from control group. The mean serum vitamin D level in asthmatic group was very low compared to the control group. There are some hypothesis which suggests that immunomodulatory effect has been playing a very important role in vitamin D. For this reason, it would be very useful if vitamin D supplementation is used against asthma. To have more clear and decent answers, relation between vitamin D and asthma need to have more comprehensive studies. There is still much need for well-designed and well-powered clinical studies to determine whether supplementation of vitamin D should be recommended in asthma.