Nesne ve bireyleşim sorunu
Object and the problem of individuation
- Tez No: 434477
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ ÇAKMAK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Analytic Philosophy, Individuation Problem, Object Theories, Properties, Identity and Change
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 282
Özet
Bu tez güncel analitik felsefe kuramları kapsamındaki önemli sorunlardan biri olan bireyleşme sorununu, nesne kuramları bağlamında tartışmayı ve bir sağduyu ontolojisi temelinde somut nesnenin indirgenemez bir varolan olarak varlığını savunmayı amaçlamaktadır. Giriş bölümünde bireyleşme sorununun kapsamı çizilmekte ve tezin genel yöntemi belirlenmektedir. Birinci bölümde nesnelerin parçaları ile olan ilişkileri, onlardan ne şekilde yapılandıkları, özel bileşim sorunu, yığın argümanları ve nedensel aşırı belirlenim sorunu bağlamında tartışılmış ve nesnenin paçalarına indirgenemez yeni bir varolan olarak ortaya çıktığı üzerinde durulmuştur. İkinci bölüm genel olarak özellikler sorununun incelenmesine ayrılmıştır. Çağdaş felsefe içerisinde özelliklere ilişkin önde gelen yaklaşımlar olarak adcılık, gerçekçilik ve trop kuramları incelenmiş ve kuramların birbirlerine olan üstünlükleri anlaşılmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu bölümde özelliklerin tümeller ya da troplar olduğunu ileri süren görüşlerin klasik adcılığa üstünlükleri ortaya konmuştur. Üçüncü bölümde öncelikle İkinci bölümde ortaya konan görüşler çerçevesinde nesneyi özelliklere (ve onun yanı sıra bir çıplak taşıyıcıya) indirgeyen görüşler ele alınmıştır. Hem bir çıplak dayanak ile özellik toplamı olarak nesne hem de özellikler demeti (ister tümel isterse de tikel olsunlar) olarak nesne kuramları incelenmiş ve her iki kuram da özdeşlik, değişim ve özelliklerin durumları başlıkları altında eleştirilmiştir. Her iki kuramın eleştirisine paralel olarak oluşturucuları karşısında da nesnenin indirgenemez olduğu yine aynı başlıklarda ancak tersten bir sıra gözedilerek ortaya konmuştur. Üçüncü Bölümde son olarak önceki bölümlerdeki eleştiriler gözetilerek bireyleşmenin ne şekilde anlaşılması gerektiğini ve indirgenebilir olmayan nesne görüşünün hem özellikler hem de parçalar açısından genel ilkelerinin ortaya konması hedeflenmiştir. Yürütülen incelemenin sonucunda aşağıdaki sonuçlara ulaşılmıştır. İlk olarak genellikle nesneyi parçalara ya da özelliklere indirgeyen nesne kuramlarındaki sorunların paralel bir nitelik arz ettiği tespit edilmiştir. İkinci olarak nesnenin indirgenemez bir varolan olarak bireyleşmesinin kökenselliği üzerinde durulmuştur. Üçüncü olarak nesne bireyleşiminin içsel birlik (biçimsel birlik), biricik nedensel etki, sınırlılık durumları ve tür başta olmak üzere tikel özellikler sayesinde de gerçekleştiği ortaya konmuştur. Dördüncü olarak böyle bir kuramın yalnızca analitik felsefe geleneğinin değil felsefe tarihinin de yeniden değerlendirilmesi gerekliliğini ortaya çıkardığı vurgulanmıştır. Son olarak bilim ile felsefe arasındaki ilişkilerin felsefe tarihindeki öneminin hâlâ korunması gereken bir değer olarak ortaya çıktığı da ortaya konmuştur. Anahtar sözcük: Analitik Felsefe, Bireyleşim Sorunu, Nesne Kuramları, Özellikler, Özdeşlik ve Değişim
Özet (Çeviri)
In this dissertation one of the main problems of contemporary analytic philosophy namely the problem of individuation about ordinary objects will be discussed and the view that the ordinary objects are non-reductive entities especially when they are discussed by a common sense ontology will be defended. In the introduction section, primarily the evolution of analytic philosophy is presented and secondly, the author tries to determinate the extension of individuation problem. In this section, the general methodology for the supported point of view is also presented. In the First Chapter, the relation of an object with its parts (or constituents) and how the objects are composed by these were examined. This examination was made by the discussions about the Special Composition Problem, Sorites Paradoxes and the Causal Overdetermination Problem. As a conclusion of this chapter, it was revealed that the object is composed of its parts but formed as a new, non-reductive individual. Second Chapter is about the problem of properties. In contemporary philosophy, three accounts about the property problem have been offered: nominalism, realism and the trope theory (or particularism). In this chapter, these accounts had been discussed and the advantages/disadvantages of the accounts had been identified. In this chapter the advantages of realism but especially the advantages of trope theory over other theories was recognized. In the Third Chapter, primarily the object theories in regard to the accounts of properties which had been examined in the second chapter was investigated. These accounts usually reduces the object to its properties or properties plus a bare particular. These reductive views has been criticized on titles about identity, change and the statue of properties. Correspondingly to the criticisms of the two accounts, the non-reductiveness of object in respect to its parts (or constituents) were put forward almost in the same titles but in the opposite order: constituents and their statues, change and identity. At the end of Third Chapter, there is an epilogue which tries to give an account of the total criticism of reductive attitudes and to reconsider a non-reductive object theory about the individuation problem. It had been argued that there is a need for a non-reductive object which is an individual, intrinsically unified versus properties and constituents. By this unified characteristic, objects are also changeable. But they are always in a form, both form as an isolation from the surrounding, ready to be singled out and individuated by a sort. As a conclusion, this study proposes non-eliminative, non-reductive account about ordinary objects. As a result, first of all the similarities of the two reductive views (to properties and to parts) had been presented. Secondly, the fundamentality of the individuality of objects for any metaphysics were defended. Thirdly, it had been evaluated that the individuality of objects occurred as a result of intrinsic unity (formal unity), a unique causal affect, limitedness and by the particular properties and especially the sortal properties. In the light of the three results, fourthly the necessity of an interpretation of all the history of philosophy (not only the analytic tradition) had been noticed. And the final result was the need for a requirement of a strong link between modern philosophy and modern natural sciences (especially physics) like the old traditional link has been revealed.