Preterm bebeklerin ilk gün snappe-II skorları ile eşzamanlı çalışılan serum inflamatuar sitokin profilinin prognoz üzerine belirleyiciliğinin ntıss skoru ile değerlendirilmesi
Ntiss based assessment of the role of plasma cytokine levels studied concomitant with first day snappe-II score on the prognosis in preterm babies
- Tez No: 435655
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE NESLİHAN TEKİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cytokine, scoring, fetal inflammatory response, morbidity, prematur
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Yorgancı, B. Preterm bebeklerin ilk gün SNAPPE-II skorları ile serum inflamatuar sitokin profilinin prognoz üzerine belirleyiciliğinin NTISS skoru ile değerlendirilmesi, Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, Eskişehir, 2016. Preterm doğumu tetikleyen başlıca nedenler arasında antenatal enfeksiyonlar ve fetomaternal yüzdeki inflamasyon yer alır. Neonatal mortalite ve morbiditenin erken dönemde belirlenebilmesi için çeşitli skorlama sistemleri geliştirilmiştir. "Score for Neonatal Acute Physiology-Perinatal Extension-II (SNAPPE-II) yenidoğanlarda yaşamın ilk 12 saatine ait verileri kullanarak mortalite riskini belirleyen bir skorlamadır. Neonatal Therapeutic Intervention Scoring System (NTISS) ise hastalık ciddiyetini belirlemede kullanılan bir göstergedir. Bu çalışmada erken postnatal dönemde bakılan proinflamatuvar sitokin düzeyleri ile SNAPPE-II ve NTISS skorlarının birbirleriyle ve neonatal mortalite ve morbiditelerle ilişkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Yenidoğan Yoğunbakım Ünitesine Nisan 2013-Şubat 2014 tarihleri arasında yatırılan gestasyonel yaşı
Özet (Çeviri)
Yorgancı, B. NTISS based assessment of the role of plasma cytokine levels studied concomitant with first day SNAPPE-II score on the prognosis in preterm babies. Eskişehir Osmangazi University Medical Faculty, Pediatrics PhD Thesis, Eskişekir, 2016 Antenatal infections and inflammations in the fetomaternal site are the most common reasons of preterm delivery. Several scoring systems developed in order to predict the mortality and morbidity in earlier period. Score for Neonatal Acute Physiology-Perinatal Extension II (SNAPPE-II) is a scoring system which uses the data obtained during the first 12 hours of postnatal period in order to predict the mortality rates. Neonatal Therapeutic Intervention Scoring System (NTISS) is another scoring system indicates severity of the treatment. In this study, we aimed to compare proinflammatory cytokine levels with SNAPPE-II and NTISS with SNAPPE-II in terms of their relationship with mortality and morbidity. Fourty patients who admitted to Eskisehir Osmangazi University Hospital Neonatal Intensive Care Unit between April 2013 and February 2014 were included in this study. IL-1β, IL-2, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, TNF-α, IFN-γ and GM-CSF were studied from venous blood sample on 1st and 4th day of postnatal period. Prenatal and postnatal clinical status of the patients were recorded as well as SNAPE-II and 1st, 7th and 14th day NTISS scores. There wasn't any other significant difference between 1st and 4th days. When NEC, BPD, ROP, clinical sepsis and culture-proved sepsis were assessed in terms their association with mortality; it was observed that culture-proven sepsis parameter was the most significant one. Mortality risk was found 32 fold increased in patients with culture-proven sepsis. Use of IL-6 and IL-8 parameter in combination with SNAPPE and NTISS scoring systems was more efficient in terms of predicting BPD, clinical sepsis and culture-proven sepsis compared with use of scoring systems or cytokine levels alonene. As a result; we can assert that use of cytokine levels and scoring systems in combination can be useful in predicting the prognosis, early diagnosis and treatment planning.