Akciğer kanserli hastalarda yaşın torakotomi komplikasyonlari ve sağkalım üzerine etkileri
Effects of age on the complications and survival after thoracotomy
- Tez No: 443689
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RIFAT MURAT AKAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lung cancer, Thoracotomy complications, Elderly
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Akciğer kanseri dünyada en sık görülen ve ölüme en sık yol açan kanser türlerindendir. İleri yaşla birlikte insidansında artış izlenir. Uygun vakalarda birincil tedavi seçeneği cerrahi iken, ileri yaşlarda ve komorbid hastalık varlığında torakotomiden uzak durma eğilimi söz konusudur. Bu çalışmada akciğer kanserinde yaşın torakotomi komplikasyonları ve sağkalıma etkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı'nda Ocak 2009 – Aralık 2013 tarihleri arasında akciğer kanseri nedeni ile torakotomiyle rezeksiyon uygulanan 519 olgu retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Olguların yaş, cinsiyet, ek hastalıkları, neoadjuvan tedavileri, kitle yerleşimi, invazyon varlığı, rezeksiyon şekli, örneklenen lenf nodları, patoloji sonuçları, komplikasyonlar, hastanede postoperatif kalış süreleri ve sağkalım süreleri incelendi. Postoperatif komplikasyon, hastanede kalış süresi ve sağkalıma etki eden parametreler istatistiksel olarak analiz edildi. >70 yaş hastalarda,
Özet (Çeviri)
Lung cancer is the the most common type of cancer and the most common cause of death of cancer in the world. The incidence increases with advanced age. However surgery is the primary treatment in appropriate cases, in the presence of advanced age and the comorbid diseases, surgeons tend to stay away from thoracotomy. This study is aimed to investigate the effect of age in complications and survival after thoracotomy. 519 patients were evaluated retrospectively in Ankara University Medical School, Department of Thoracic Surgery, between January 2009 - December 2013. The patients' age, sex, comorbidities, neoadjuvant therapy, tumor localization, presence of invasion, type of resection, sampled lymph nodes, pathology, complications, postoperative length of stay in the hospital and survival time were evaluated. Postoperative complications, length of hospital stay and survival parameters were analyzed statistically. In patients aged more then 70 years, multivariate analysis proved the negative effects of sex (male gender), distant metastases, the presence of the invasion, pathologic lymph node involvement, advanced tumor stage (T) and advanced TNM stage on survival. Likewise, in the presence of comorbid diseases; coronary artery disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, increased risk of complications is also observed. Surgical treatment should be preferred over the medical treatment in selected patients in advanced age, with a very good preoperative evaluation and in the presence of coronary heart disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, non-surgical treatment should be planned in patients over 70 years old.