Zirkonyum oksit alt yapı materyaline uygulanan sinterizasyon ısısının materyalin ışık geçirgenliğine etkisi
The effect of materials of sinterization of the zirconium oxide substrate material to light permeability
  1. Tez No: 445332
  2. Yazar: ZAHID SAFARLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET ATİLA ERTAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dental Zirconium, Sintering Temperature, Light Transmission, Spectrophotometre, Esthetic
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Üstün mekanik özellikleri sayesinde zirkonyum oksit materyali diş hekimliğinde tam seramik restorasyonlarda altyapı materyali olarak kullanılmaktadır. Polikristalin mikroyapısından dolayı opasitenin fazla olması materyelin estetik özelliklerini kısıtlamaktadır. Zirkonyum oksit altyapı materyaline uygulanan sinterizasyon işlemi materyalin mekanik ve estetik özelliklerini etkilemektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı farklı sinterizasyon ısılarında sinterlenen zirkonyum oksit alt yapı materyalinin estetik özelliklerini incelemektir. Çalışmada 2 farklı zirkonyum oksit alt yapı materyalinden 1 mm kalınlığında ve 14 mm çapında 60 adet örnek, İsomet (Isomet 4000 Linear Precision Cutter) cihazı kullanılarak hazırlanmıştır. Elde edilen örnekler 3 farklı ısıda sinterizasyon işlemine tabi tutulmuştur. İşlem sonrasında örneklerin ışık geçirgenliği değerleri spektrofotometre kullanılarak ölçülmüştür. Bu çalışmanın sonuçlarına göre sinterizasyon ısısının artmasıyla örneklerin ışık geçirgenliği değerleri artmıştır. Anahtar Kelimeler Zirkonyum Oksit, Sinterizasyon Isısı, Işık Geçirgenliği, Spektrofotometre, Estetik.
Özet (Çeviri)
Zirconium is used in full ceramic dental construction as a core material owing to superior mechanical properties. Material's opacity stemed from microstructure of polycrystal matrix limits the aesthetic expectations. The aim of this study is to assess the aesthetic properties of the zirconium as a infrastructure material sinterred at different temperatures. Sixty specimens (1 mm x 14 mm) were prepared from two zirconium blocks and divided six subgroups according to three different sintering temperatures (n=10). After sintering process, light transmission values of specimens were measured by spectrophotometer. For its superior mechanic properties, zirconium core material is used in full ceramic restorations as a core material in dentistry. Excess opacity due to the microstructure of polycrystal limits the aesthetic characteristics of the material. The aim of this study is to research the aesthetic properties of the zirconium infrastructure material under different sintering temperatures. 60 specimens with width of 1 mm and height 14 mm were prepared using 2 different zirconium core materials by means of an instrument called Isomet (Isomet 4000 Linear Precision Cutters). Light transmission values of sintering specimens were measured by spectrophotometer. In studies results; ıt showed that the increase of sintering time increased light transmittance value of the samples.