Proje yaklaşımına dayanan aile katılımlı çevre eğitimi programının 5-6 yaş çocuklarının çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumlarına etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of environmental education program with family involvement based on project approach on 5-6 year old children's awareness and attitudes towards the environment
- Tez No: 445685
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA GÜLAY OGELMAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Proje yaklaşımı, çevre eğitimi programı, okul öncesi dönemde çevre eğitimi, aile katılımı, çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutum, Project approach, environmental education program, environmental education in pre-school period, family involvement, awareness and attitude towards the environment
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Pamukkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Okul Öncesi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 301
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, 5-6 yaş çocuklarının çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumlarında proje yaklaşımına dayanan aile katılımlı çevre eğitimi programının etkisinin incelenmesidir. Ayrıca proje yaklaşımına dayanan çevre eğitimi programı ve aile katılım etkinliklerinin çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumları üzerindeki etkisi farklı çalışma gruplarında incelenmiştir. Bu doğrultuda programlar, birlikte ve tek başına uygulanmış ve küçük çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumları üzerindeki etkisi incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın diğer bir amacı, proje yaklaşımına dayanan aile katılımlı çevre eğitimi programının anne-babaların çevreye yönelik tutumlarına etkisini incelemektir. Araştırmada ön test, son test ve izleme testi kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel desen kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, Deney Grubu 1 (Proje Yaklaşımına Dayanan Aile Katılımlı Çevre Eğitimi Programı (PAKÇEP) uygulanan grup), Deney Grubu 2 (Proje Yaklaşımına Dayanan Çevre Eğitimi Programı (PÇEP) uygulanan grup), Deney Grubu 3 (Çevre Eğitimi Aile Katılımı Etkinlikleri (ÇAKE) uygulanan grup) ve Kontrol Grubu (Herhangi bir program uygulanmayan ve mevcut okul öncesi eğitime devam eden grup) olmak üzere dört grup yer almaktadır. Deney Grubu 1'de 22 çocuk, 22 anne, 22 baba; Deney Grubu 2'de 21 çocuk, 21 anne ve 21 baba; Deney Grubu 3'de 22 çocuk, 22 anne, 22 baba; Kontrol grubunda 23 çocuk, 23 anne, 23 baba yer almaktadır. Araştırmada veriler, Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Çocuklara Yönelik Çevre Tutum Ölçeği Okul Öncesi Versiyonu (CATES-PV), Okul Öncesi Çocukları İçin Çevre Farkındalık ve Tutum Ölçeği (EAASPC) ve Çevre Tutum Ölçeği aracılığıyla elde edilmiştir. Araştırmada veriler çocuklarla bireysel görüşmeler yoluyla ve anne babaların ilgili ölçme aracını bireysel olarak doldurmaları şeklinde elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen verilerin analizinde vardamsal istatistiksel tekniklerden İlişkisiz örneklemler için T testi, İlişkisiz Örneklemler İçin Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA), İlişkili Örneklemler için Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA), Kovaryans (ANCOVA) analizi, Basit ve Çoklu Doğrusal Regresyon Analizi teknikleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sürecinde elde edilen bulgulara göre; Proje Yaklaşımına Dayanan Aile Katılımlı Çevre Eğitimi Programının (PAKÇEP) Deney Grubu 1, Proje Yaklaşımına Dayanan Çevre Eğitimi Programının (PÇEP) Deney Grubu 2 ve Çevre Eğitimi Aile Katılımı Etkinliklerinin (ÇAKE) Deney Grubu 3' deki 5-6 yaş çocuklarının çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumları üzerinde pozitif yönde anlamlı derecede etkili olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır (p< .01). Üç deney grubu içerisinde çevresel farkındalık ve tutum puan ortalamasında en yüksek düzeyde artışın olduğu grup, Deney Grubu 1 olarak belirlenmiştir. Deney grupları içerisinde çevresel farkındalık ve tutum puan artışında ikinci sırada Deney Grubu 2, son sırada ise Deney Grubu 3 yer almıştır. Kontrol grubunda yer alan çocukların ön test, son test ve izleme testi ölçümlerinde çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutum puanlarına ilişkin anlamlı farklılık bulunmazken (p> .05), çevreye yönelik farkındalık son test puanları ile izleme testi arasında son test puanları lehine anlamlı farklılığın olduğu belirlenmiştir (p< .05). Annelerin çevreye yönelik tutumlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumları üzerindeki yordayıcı etkisi incelendiğinde, Deney Grubu 1'in ön test ölçümünde annelerin çevreye yönelik tutumlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalıklarını ve tutum-farkındalık toplam puanlarını anlamlı bir şekilde yordadığı belirlenmiştir (p< .01). Deney grupları ve kontrol grubunun diğer tüm ölçümlerinde annelerin çevreye yönelik tutumlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutum düzeylerini istatistiksel olarak anlamlı biçimde yordamadığı belirlenmiştir (p> .05). Aile katılımı etkinlikleri uygulanmayan (Deney Grubu 2 ve Kontrol Grubu) anne ve babaların ön test, son test ve izleme testi ölçümlerinde çevreye yönelik davranış puanları anlamlı bir farklılık göstermezken (p> .05), çevreye yönelik düşünce ve toplam puanın izleme testi ile son test ölçümleri arasında son test ölçümleri lehine anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaştığı belirlenmiştir (p< .05). Babaların çevreye yönelik tutumlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik farkındalık ve tutumları üzerindeki yordayıcı etkisi incelendiğinde, Deney Grubu 1'in ön test ölçümünde, Deney Grubu 3' ün son test ölçümünde ve Deney Grubu 3'ün izleme testi ölçümünde babaların çevreye yönelik tutumlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik tutumlarını anlamlı bir şekilde yordadığı söylenebilir (p< .05). Kontrol Grubunun izleme testi ölçümünde babaların çevreye yönelik tutum puanlarının çocukların çevreye yönelik tutum ve farkındalık toplam puanlarının anlamlı bir yordayıcısı olduğu belirlenmiştir (p .05). Çevre Eğitimi Aile Katılımı Etkinliklerinin 5-6 yaş çocuklarının annelerinin ve babalarının çevreye yönelik düşünce, davranış ve tutum toplam puanları üzerinde anlamlı derecede etkili olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır (p< .01). Aile katılımı uygulanmayan çevresel davranış, tutum ve farkındalık puan ortalamasında anne ve babaların ise ön, son ve izleme testi ölçümleri arasında anlamlı bir farklılığın olmadığı saptanmıştır (p> .05). Ayrıca 5-6 yaş çocuklarının ön test ölçüm puanlarının ve farklı gruplarda olma değişkenlerinin son test puanlarını anlamlı bir şekilde yordadığı belirlenmiştir (p< .01).
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of environmental education program with family involvement prepared with project approach on 5-6 year old children's awareness and attitudes towards the environment. In addition, the effect of the environmental education program prepared with project approach and the family involvement activities on the children's awareness and attitudes towards the environment was examined in different study groups. In this direction, programs were carried out together and alone and their effect on young children's awareness and attitudes towards the environment was investigated. Another aim of the study was to examine the effect of the environmental education program with family involvement prepared with project approach on the parents' attitudes towards the environment. In the study, quasi-experimental design with pre-test, post-test and follow-up test with control group was used. In the study, there were four groups consisting of Experimental Group 1 (the group to whom Environmental Education Program with Family Involvement Prepared with Project Approach (PAKCEP) was implemented), Experimental Group 2 (the group to whom Environmental Education Program Prepared with Project Approach (PCEP) was implemented), Experimental Group 3 (the group to whom Environmental Education Family Involvement Activities (CAKE) were implemented) and Control Group (No program was implemented in this group continuing to the current pre-school education). There were 22 children, 22 mothers, and 22 fathers in Experimental Group 1; There were 21 children, 21 mothers, and 21 fathers in Experimental Group 2; Experimental Group 3 had 22 children, 22 mothers, and 22 fathers; The Control Group consisted of 23 children, 23 mothers, and 23 fathers. The data of the study were obtained via Personal Information Form, Children's Attitudes towards the Environment- Preschool Version (CATES-PV), Environmental Awareness and Attitude Scale for Preschool Children (EAASPC), and Environment Attitude Scale. The data of the study were obtained by conducting individual interview with children and having parents to fill the related assessment instrument personally. In the analysis of the obtained data, independent samples t test among inferential statistical techniques, One-Way Analysis of Variance for Independent Samples (ANOVA), One-Way Analysis of Variance for Dependent Samples (ANOVA), Covariance (ANCOVA) analysis, Simple and Multiple Linear Regression Analysis Techniques were used. According to the results obtained during the study process; it was concluded that Environmental Education Program with Family Involvement Prepared with Project Approach (PAKCEP), Environmental Education Program Prepared with Project Approach (PCEP) and Environmental Education Family Involvement Activities (CAKE) had significant positive effects on 5-6 year old children's environmental awareness and attitudes (p< .01) in Experimental Group 1, Experimental Group 2, and Experimental Group 3, respectively. The group in which the highest level of increase was observed in environmental awareness and attitude mean score was Experimental Group 1 among three experimental groups. In the increase of environmental awareness and attitude scores among the experimental groups, Experimental Group 2 was the second and Experimental Group 3 was at the last rank. While no significant difference was found for scores of the awareness and attitude towards the environment in the pre-test, post-test and follow-up test measurements of the children in control group (p> .05), a significant difference was determined between environmental awareness post test scores and follow-up test in favor of post-test scores (p< .05). When the predictive effect of mothers' attitudes towards the environment on the children's environmental awareness and attitudes was investigated, mothers' attitudes towards the environment were found to predict significantly the children's environmental awareness and attitude total scores in the pretest measurement of Experimental Group 1 (p< .01). In all the other measurements of Experimental groups and control group, mothers' attitudes towards the environment did not predict the children's environmental awareness and attitude levels in a statistically significant way (p> .05). In pre-test, post-test, and follow-up test measurements of the mothers and fathers (Experimental Group 2 and Control Group) to whom Family involvement activities were not applied; while environmental behavior scores did not show a significant difference (p> .05), it was determined that environmental thoughts and total score differed significantly between follow-up test and post-test measurements in favor of post-test measurements (p< .05). When the predictive effect of the fathers' attitudes towards the environment on children's environmental awareness and attitudes was examined; in the pre-test measurement of Experimental Group 1, post-test measurement of Experimental Group 3 and follow-up test measurement of Experimental Group 3, fathers' attitudes towards the environment can be asserted to predict children's attitudes towards the environment significantly (p< .05). In the follow-up test measurement of the Control Group, fathers' environmental attitude scores were determined to be a significant predictor of the children's environmental awareness and attitude total scores (p< .05). In all other measurements of experimental groups and control group, it was determined that fathers' attitudes towards the environment did not predict the children's environmental awareness and attitude levels in a statistically significant manner (p> .05). Environmental Education Family Involvement Activities were concluded to be effective significantly on total scores of environmental thoughts, behavior, and attitudes of 5-6 year old children's mothers and fathers (p< .01). No significant difference was found in the mean score of environmental behavior, attitude and awareness with no family involvement and between mothers and fathers' pretest, post-test, and follow-up test measurements (p> .05). In addition, it was found that pre-test measurement scores and the variables of being in different groups in 5-6 year old children predicted the post-test scores significantly (p< .01).