A study on the perceptions of the students and instructors towards the implementation of the blended e-learning at Ankara University Preparatory School EFL program: A case study, a suggestive constructivist perspective
Ankara Üniversitesi Hazırlık Okulu öğrenci ve öğretmenlerinin harmanlanmış öğretimin uygulanmasına yönelik algı ve görüşleri: Bir durum çalışması, yenilikçi ve yapılandırmacı bir perspektif
  1. Tez No: 446915
  2. Yazar: ŞENOL DENİZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLŞEN DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Harmanlanmış öğretim, web-tabanlı öğretim ve öğrenim, bilgisayar destekli öğretim, online öğrenim, öğrenci ve öğretmen algı ve görüşleri, Blended learning and teaching, web-based learning and instruction, online learning and teaching, students' and instructors' perceptions, a suggestive constructivist perspective
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Ufuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 142
Özet
Bu tez çalışması ile Ankara Üniversitesi Hazırlık Okulu Öğretmen ve Öğrencilerinin, web-tabanlı harmanlanmış Öğretimin Uygulanmasına yönelik algı ve görüşleri analiz edilmiştir. Öğrencilerin, harmanlanmış öğrenime yönelik deneyimleri , ders web sayfası ve ders öğretmeni ile iletişim düzeyi ve pratikleri hakkındaki görüşleri, beklentileri, yorumları ve önerileri analiz edilip incelenmiştir. Bu durum çalışması 2015-2016 Eğitim-Öğretim yılında, Ankara Üniversitesi Hazırlık Okulu Biriminde yüz altmış yedi öğrencinin katılımı ile yürütülmüştür. Hazırlık Eğitimi, geleneksel yüz yüze öğretimin web tabanlı öğretimle harmanlanması eşliğinde verişmiştir. Yıl sonunda derse katılım gösteren öğrencilerin web-tabanlı öğrenim hakkındaki görüşlerini belirleyebilmek ve saptamak amacıyla bir anket uygulanmıştır. Buna ek olarak, seçilmiş gönüllü öğrenciler ile görüşme yapılarak ders hakkındaki yorumları, beklentileri, önerileri ve tavsiyeleri alınmıştır. Ayrıca, ders öğretmenleri ile de görüşme yapılarak kendilerinin de harmanlanmış öğretim ile ilgili görüşleri analiz edilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın sonucu yıl sonunda hem nicel hem de nitel veriler elde edilerek analiz edilmiştir. Analiz edilen veri sonuçlarına göre öğrencilerin ve bu tez çalışmasına gönüllü olarak katılan üç okutmanın harmanlanmış öğretime, dersin işleyiş yöntemine ve dersin işlendiği websitenin etkinliğine yönelik olumsuz algılarının olduğu saptanmıştır. Bu tez çalışması, harmanlanmış öğretimle ilgili ileride yapılabilecek araştırmalar için katkı sağlamak ve ders öğretmenlerinin bu çalışma sonuçlarından yararlanarak ileriki dönemlerde dersin verimliliğini arttırabilmek için kullanılabilmesinde yararlı olabileceğini düşünülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis mainly attempted to analyze the students' and instructors' perceptions regarding the web based instruction in a blended learning setting at Ankara University Preparatory School EFL program, Turkey. The students' understanding, perceptions, anticipations, and comments regarding their experiences with the blended learning, the online section of the course, their communicative practices with the instructors were examined. Initially, the research conducted a questionnaire as a main research tool in order to draw a general picture of the possible outcomes of the implementation of the blended learning at Ankara University Preparatory School EFL program from the students' and instructors' perspectives. Upon the analysis of a selection of the current practices of the blended e-learning activities carried out globally on the given subject, this study also attempted to provide a suggestive perspective that contains a practical collection of strategies on the subject discussed in the light of the analyzed perceptions of the students and instructors. The study was carried out within the Preparatory School EFL Program of Ankara University. This web-based course was delivered for the Preparatory School Students during the academic years of 2015-2016. The number of the participants was 167. The mentioned course was given in a blended learning process which combines and integrates the face-to-face instructions with the instructions known as web-based. The students' understanding and perceptions of the web-based course were discovered with a questionnaire which was conducted at the end of the year. The student's comments, anticipations and suggestions related to the course were acquired via written form of interviews at the end of the year. Furthermore, a written form of an interview was carried out with the instructors to determine their perceptions and understanding of the blended courses at the end of the year. Quantitative and qualitative data were collected at the end of the year. The results of data have revealed that the students have negative perceptions regarding the blended learning setting and to an extent they have no obvious idea about the unproductivity of the course and website. Additionally, as reported by the three volunteer teachers, they do not feel comfortable, they are not happy with the blended learning/instruction; they think that the system has to be improved and redesigned, attendance should be compulsory and the system has to be modified to make the students use it effectively and make them take the online course serious.