Akciğer kanseri hastalarına uygulanan akupresin dispne düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of acupressure on quality of life and dyspnea level of patients with LUNG cancer
- Tez No: 447451
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SULTAN TAŞCI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lung cancer, acupressure, dyspnea, nursing, quality of life
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Bu çalışma, dispne yakınması olan akciğer kanserli bireylerde el, ön kol ve göğüste bulunan üç akupuntur noktasına (Lu1, Lu10, P6) dört hafta boyunca, günde iki kez, her noktaya 3 dakika (dk) uygulanan akupresin dispne düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla, kantitatif araştırmanın kontrol gruplu ön test-son test randomize kontrollü tek kör çalışma deseni ve kalitatif araştırmanın yarı yapılandırılmış derinlemesine görüşme yöntemi kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Çalışma bir üniversite hastanesinin Onkoloji Gündüz Tedavi Ünitesi'nde 18 yaş ve üstü, araştırmaya dahil edilme ölçütlerine uyan 29'u müdahale, 31'i kontrol grubunda, toplam 60 hasta ile tamamlanmıştır. Veriler; Hasta Tanıtım Formu, Modifiye Borg Skalası, St. George's Solunum Anketi, yarı yapılandırılmış Akupres Deneyimi Hasta Görüşleri Formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Etik kurul onayı ve bireylerden yazılı bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur alınmıştır. Kantitatif verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Cronbach alfa, Shapiro Wilk testi, Ki-kare, Mann Whitney U Testi ve Wilcoxon testleri, genel doğrusal modellerden iki yönlü varyans analizi, Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the effect of acupressure that applied to the hand, forearm and chest in the three acupuncture points (LU1, Lu10, P6) for four weeks, twice a day, each point for 3 minutes (min) for quality of life and dyspnea level on individuals with lung cancer by using pre-post test randomized controlled single-blind study design of quantitative study and semi-structured in-depth interviews method of qualitative research. This study was conducted in Oncology Day Treatment Unit of a university hospital with 60 patients- 29 patients in intervention group and 31 patients in control group- aged 18 years and older who met the inclusion criteria. Data were collected by using Patient Identification Form, Modified Borg Scale (MBS), St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire, semi-structured“Patients' Views Form on Acupressure Experience”. Ethics committee approval and written informed willing consent of individuals were obtained. For the evaluation of quantitative data Cronbach's Alpha, Shapiro Wilk test, Chi-square, Mann-Whitney U test and Wilcoxon test, two-way analysis of variance of the general linear model, Spearman correlation analyses were used. The value of p0.05). It was found a significance between average scores of total quality of life and the all subscales of Quality of Life and WTB and WTA Borg Scale's in the second follow-up of intervention and control groups (p0.05). Quantitative findings of this study was supported with the qualitative findings. Consequently, acupressure can be helpful for nurses for enhancing the quality of life and reducing the dyspnea in individuals with lung cancer as an easily applicable and allowable method which does not have any severity side effects.