Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Mesleki Eğitim Merkezi'ndeki öğrencilerde tütün kullanma durumu ve depresyon arasındaki ilişki
Tobacco usage of the students who study at Kayseri Vocational Education Center and its relation with depression
  1. Tez No: 447452
  2. Yazar: ESRA TEKDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN GÜNAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Apprentice, Tobacco and tobacco products, Vocational education center, Depression, Beck Depression Inventory
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Bu tanımlayıcı araştırma, Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Mesleki Eğitim Merkezi'nde okuyan çırakların tütün ve tütün ürünlerini kullanma durumunu ve bunun depresyonla ilişkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmada, Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Mesleki Eğitim Merkezi'nde öğrenim gören 1310 öğrenciden 1252'sine ulaşılmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında 34 sorudan oluşan anket formu ve Beck Depresyon Ölçeği (BDÖ) kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Pearson ki kare testi ve tek yönlü ANOVA testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This descriptive study was performed in order to determine the use of tobacco and tobacco products of the students who are studying at Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Vocational Education Centre and its relation with depression. In the study, 1252 of 1310 students who study at Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Vocational Education Centre have been included. A questionnaire of 34 questions and Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) were used as data collection tool. Pearson Chi-Square test and ANOVA test were used for statistical analyses. A p value under 0.05 was accepted statistically significant. Of the study group, 83.3% is male and 16.6% is female students. It was determined that 36.3% of the study group use tobacco and tobacco products currently and 10.7% stopped to use. Of the students who are current tobacco user and stopped to use, 77.8% stated that the most important people affecting them to start smoking are their friends. Mean BDI scores were found 17.0±11.6 for the current tobacco users and 14.1±11.1 for the students who are never used. Prevalence rate of depressive symptoms was found 43.4 %. Mean BDI score and prevalence rate of depressive symptoms were found significantly higher among the current tobacco users than never smoked. It was concluded that prevalence rate of tobacco use and depressive symptoms among the students of Kayseri Ayşe Baldöktü Vocational Education Centre is considerably high. There is a significant correlation between tobacco use and depressive symptoms. The students should be evaluated with their families, friends and workplaces as a whole, in the studies aimed at preventing to start smoking of the apprentices.