Deneysel hayvan modelinde BMP antagonisti olan gremlinin pulmoner hipertansiyon hastalığının patolojisindeki rolünün araştırılması
Investigation of the role of bmp antagonist gremlin on the pathology of pulmonary hypertension disease in experimental animal model
- Tez No: 447467
 - Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURHAN CÜCER
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Tıbbi Biyoloji, Medical Biology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: BMP, Gremlin, pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), BMP antagonist
 - Yıl: 2016
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Amaç: Gremlin, Kemik Morfogenetik Protein (BMP)'lere bağlanarak ligandların hücre yüzey reseptörlerine bağlanmasına engel olan bir antagonist proteindir. Bu çalışmadaki hipotezimiz, Idiyopatik Pulmoner Arter Hipertansiyon (IPAH) vasküler hücrelerinde gremlinin BMP2 sinyaline alternatif veya/birlikte VEGFR2 sinyal yolağı aracılığıyla anjiyogenezi ve proliferasyonu stimüle ettiğini göstermekir. Çalışmamızın amacı Pulmoner Arter Hipertansiyonu (PAH) rat modelinde oluşturarak Gremlin ve VEGFR2 seviyelerini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 48 adet Sprague Dawley cinsi erkek rat kullanıldı. İki gruba ayrılan ratlardan Grup 1 kontrol grubu olup normaksi şartları sağlandı. Grup 2 ise PAH grubu olup Sugen-5416 enjekte edilerek hipoksik şartlar altında çalışmayı tamamladı. Öncelikle kateterizasyon işlemi yapılarak pulmoner arter basınçları (PAB) ölçüldü. Her iki gruptan alınan akciğer ve kan örnekleriyle, mRNA ekspresyonu, western blot analizi ve immunohistokimyasal boyamalar yapılarak Gremlin ve VEGFR2 seviyeleri belirlendi. İstatistiksel analizler için JMP versiyon: 5.0.1.2 programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: PAH rat modelinde PAB değerleri kontrollere göre yüksek bulundu [PAP mmHg, Ort±SS: PAH 19.03±1.77, kontrol 10.58±0.40, p=0.00012]. Gremlin mRNA ekspresyon seviyeleri PAH'lı ratlarda kontrollere göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulundu (p˂0,05). VEGFR2 mRNA ekspresyon seviyeleri PAH ve kontroller karşılaştırıldıklarında anlamlı bir fark görülmedi. Plazma Gremlin seviyesi PAH'lı ratlarda kontrollere göre yüksek bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Gremlin was an antagonist protein which inhibits ligands to bind cell surface receptors via binding Bone Morphogenetic Proteins (BMPs). In this study, our hypothesis is that in IPAH vascular cells gremlin stimulates angiogenesis or proliferation together with BMP2 signaling or alternative of BMP2 signaling via VEGFR2 signal pathway. Aim of our study was to create Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension (PAH) rat models and to assess Gremlin and VEGFR2 levels in created models. Materials and Methods: In our study, 48 Sprague Dawly male rats were used. Rats were divided into two groups. Normoxic conditions were provided to Group 1, the control group. Sugen-5416 was injected to Group 2, PAH group, and Group 2 completed the study under hypoxic conditions. Initially, pulmonary arterial pressures (PAPs) were measured by catheterization. Gremlin and VEGFR2 levels were assessed by using mRNA expression, Western Blot Analysis and immunohistochemical staining with lung and blood samples which was taken from both groups. JMP version 5.0.1.2 program was used for statistical analyses. Results: In PAH rat models, PAP scores were found higher compared to controls [PAP mmHg, m±SD: PAH 19,03±1.77, control: 10.58±0.40, p=0.00012]. Gremlin mRNA expression levels in PAH rat models were found significantly higher compared to controls (p˂0.05). When expression levels between PAH rat models and controls were compared, a significant difference wasn't detected. In PAH rat models plasma Gremlin level was found higher compared to controls [Gremlin blood plasma level (ng/ml), mean±SD, PAH: 15.0±2.1, controls: 11.6±2.8, p˂0.01]. When plasma VEGFR2 expression levels between PAH rat models and controls were compared, a statistically significant difference wasn't detected [VEGFR2 blood plasma level (ng/ml), mean±SD, PAH: 78.2±18.6, control:63.9±32.3, p=0,68]. While in Gremlin protein expression an increasement was shown in PAH rat models compared to controls, a difference wasn't detected in VEGFR2. In PAH and controls, Gremlin and VEGFR2 antibodies on vein lumens were shown relatively by immunohistochemical staining. Conclusion: When the results which have gained aree assessed, in PAH, BMP antagonist Gremlin is found higher independent from VEGFR2 since Sugen 5416 PAH rat models VEGFR is blocked. It is shown that in pathology of pulmonary hypertension disease, BMP antagonist Gremlin can have a role.