Prediyaliz kronik böbrek yetmezliği olan hastaların kardiyak fonksiyonlarının ekokardiyografi ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of cardiac functions with using echocardiography in predialysis chronic renal failure patients
  1. Tez No: 447524
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÇELEBİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLİZAR SÖKMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Nefroloji, Cardiology, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Predialysis CRF, diastolic dysfunction, tissue Doppler echocardiography, myocardial performance index (MPI), atrial conduction. Page number: 62
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Kardiyovasküler hastalıklar (KVH), kronik böbrek yetmezliği (KBY) hastaları için önemli bir mortalite ve morbidite sebebidir. Aynı yaş, cinsiyet ve ırktan oluşan ve KBY olmayan bir popülasyonla karşılaştırıldığında, KBY hastalarındaki kardiyovasküler mortalite, bu popülasyonun 10 katından daha fazladır. KBY olan hasta grubunda, KBY ile ilişkili etiyolojilerin de içinde bulunduğu birçok risk faktörüne bağlı olarak zaman içinde; ateroskleroz, arteriyel elastikiyette (arteriyel stiffness) azalma, kalp kapakları ve vasküler sistemdeki kalsifikasyon artışı gibi kardiyak patolojilerin yanı sıra sol ve sağ ventriküllerin diyastolik ve sistolik fonksiyonlarında da bozulmaların olduğu bilinmekte ve bu patolojilerin, KBY'nin erken dönemlerinden itibaren başladığı düşünülmektedir. KBY hastalığının kardiyak fonksiyonlar üzerine etkilerine yönelik çalışmalar yapılmış ve yapılmaya devam etmektedir. Ancak bu hastalığın kardiyak komplikasyonlarını erken dönemde ve yüksek doğrulukta tespit edebilen ekokardiyografik parametreler ile ilgili bilgilerimiz kısıtlıdır. Bu çalışmada KBY hastalığının daha spesifik bir alt grubu olan prediyaliz KBY olan popülasyon ele alınıp prospektif kesitsel bir çalışma ile bu hastalığın kardiyak fonksiyonlar üzerine olan etkisini erken dönemde ve yüksek doğrulukla tespit edebilen ekokardiyografik parametrelerin belirlenmesi hedeflendi. Metod: Çalışma; 50 prediyaliz KBY hastası, kontrol grubu olarak da demografik özellikleri ve KBY dışındaki diğer kronik hastalıklar açısından benzer profile sahip 42 gönüllü (Grup 1) olmak üzere, toplam 92 vaka ile prospektif kesitsel olarak tasarlandı. Prediyaliz KBY grubundaki hastalar; evre 1–3 (GFR>30, n=18) hafif–orta (Grup 2) ve evre 4–5 (GFR0,05). PW Doppler yöntemi ile ölçülen parametrelerden; E/A prediyaliz KBY gruplarında kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha düşük, EDZ ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha yüksekti. Doku Doppler ekokardiyografi yöntemi ile bakılan parametrelerden özellikle LVEm prediyaliz KBY gruplarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha düşük, E/Em ve LVMPİ ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha yüksekti. Atriyal ileti süreleri kullanılarak hesaplanan inter-atriyal ve intra-atriyal EMD süreleri, prediyaliz KBY gruplarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha fazlaydı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim: Cardiovascular diseases are an important cause of mortality and morbidity for chronic renal failure (CRF) patients. Cardiyovascular mortality is more than 10 times higher in CRF patients compared with an age, sex and race matched population. In patients with CRF, depending on many risk factors, involving CRF associated etiologies, several cardiac pathologies, such as progression of atherosclerosis, loss of arterial elasticity (arterial stiffness) and increase in valvuler and vascular calcification and also detoriation of left and right ventricular diastolic and systolic functions, occur. Additionally this pathologies are tought to begin at an early stage of CRF Studies for the effect of CRF on cardiac functions were made and continues to be. However, our knowladge for the echocardiographic parameters that can determine the cardiac complications of CRF at early stages and with high accuracy is limited. In this study, we chose a specific CRF population known as predialysis and we made a prospective cross-sectional study to reveal the effect of this disease on cardiac functions. In conclusion we aimed to determine the echocardiographic parameters that can define the cardiac complications at early stage and with high accuracy. Methods: A prospectively cross-sectional study designed with 92 case, including 50 predialysis CRF patients and 42 volunteers (Group 1) as control group. Control group had similar demographic characteristics and chronic disease profiles with the patient group except chronic renal failure. Patients with predialysis CRF classified in two groups; stage 1-3 (GFR > 30, n=18) as mild-to-moderate (Group 2) and stage 4-5 (GFR < 30, n=32) as severe (Group 3) renal failure. Total we formed three groups. Conventional echocardiography, pulse wave (PW) Doppler, PW tissue Doppler, left atrial volume and TAPSE parameters viewed. Myocardial performance index (MPI) and atrial electromechanical delay times calculated. Results of comparison, in order of, comparing group 1-2-3, group 1-2, group 1-3 and group 2-3; P0,05). Paremeters measured with PW Doppler; E/A was statistically significantly lower and EDT was statistically significantly higher in predialysis groups. The parameters measured with tissue Doppler echocardiography, LVEm was statistically significantly lower, E/Em and LVMPI were statistically significantly higher in predialysis groups. The EMD times including İnter-atrial EMD and intra-atrial EMD which are calculated by atrial conduction times were statistically significantly higher in predialysis groups. Further correlation analysis showed that LVMPI (r=0,73, p=0,006) was highly, LVEm (r=0,194, p>0,001) and intra-atriyal EMD (r=0,227, p>0,001) were lowly corelated with GFR/BSA. From the parameters related to right ventricular functions, our study surveyed TAPSE which is unexpectedly statistically significantly higher in predialysis groups. Also none of the echocardiographic parameters were observed statistically significantly different among predialysis CRF groups. Conclusion: After our study we achieved that, starting from the early stages, CKD disease is directly associated with especially left ventricular diastolic dysfunction and atrial EMD times. Instead of PW Doppler parameters which are directly affected from preload, such as E, A, E/A and EDZ, choosing less affected PW tissue Doppler parameters such as LVEm, E/Em, LVMPI and atrial conduction times seems more worthy for evaluation of cardiac functions at early stages of CRF patients.