Orta ve Doğu Karadeniz bölgesinde pankreas adenokanserli hastalarda risk faktörlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of risk factors for pancreatic adenocarcinoma in central and Eastern Black Sea Region
  1. Tez No: 448991
  2. Yazar: MURAT DEREBEY
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. KAĞAN KARABULUT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Karadeniz Bölgesi, pankreatik adenokarsinom, risk faktörleri, Black Sea, pancreatic adenocarcinoma, risk factors
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Materyal-Metot: Orta ya da Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesi'nde yaşayan 106 pankreatik adenokanserli hasta çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Kanıtlanmış kanser tanısı olmayan benzer yaş aralığında 92 kişilik kontrol grubu oluşturuldu. İçerisinde risk faktörlerinin sorgulandığı bir form, her iki gruba uygulandı. Veriler toplanıp, pankreas kanserine etki eden faktörlerin değerlendirilmesinde ikili lojistik regresyon analizi kullanıldı. Bulgular: 65 yaş üzerinde pankreas kanseri riski 2,67 kat daha fazla çıkmıştır. Serum D vitamini düzeyi eksik olan bireylerde, D vitamini normal olan bireylere göre pankreas kanseri riski 8,94 kat daha fazladır. Yeni tanı diyabetiklerde pankreas kanseri riski normal bireylere göre 21,12 kat artmışken; uzun dönem diyabetiklerde bu risk 1,45 kat artmıştır. Ailede pankreas kanseri öyküsü olanlarda kanser riski, aile öyküsü olmayanlara göre 5,96 kat artmıştır. Rh negatif bireylerde pankreas kanseri riski, rh pozitif bireylere göre % 70 daha az çıkmıştır. Ayrıca yapılan regresyon analizinde kırsalda yaşamanın pankreas kanseri riskini 2,27 kat arttırdığı bulunmuştur. Sonuç: Bölgemizde yaşayan kişilerde, özellikle 50 yaşından sonra başlayan dispeptik yakınmaların varlığında sigara, diyabet, D vitamini düzeyi, ailede pankreas kanseri öyküsü, rh durumu ve yaşanılan yer başta olmak üzere pankreas kanseri risk faktörleri sorgulanmalıdır. Risk faktörlerinden bir veya birkaçının varlığında, pankreas kanserinden şüphelenilmelidir. Pankreas kanseri şüphesi olan kişilerde görüntüleme (BT, MR) yapılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Assessment of risk factors in pancreatic adenocancer patients living in Central and Eastern Black Sea Region Material and Method: 106 pancreatic adenocarcinoma patients living in the Central or Eastern Black Sea Region were included in this project. A control group comprising 92 people at a similar age range without a proven cancer diagnosis was established. Case and control groups were studied for risk factors. Dual logistic regression analysis was used to evaluate the pancreatic cancer risk factors. Results: After adjustment for confounding factors, over the age of 65 the risk of pancreatic cancer was 2.67 times higher. There was a 8,94 fold increased cancer risk in people who had insufficient Vitamin D levels. Compared with controls, 21,12 fold increased risk of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma was observed among cases with new-onset DM. Compared with controls, 1,45 fold increased risk of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma was observed among cases with long-standing diabetes. A family history of pancreatic adenocarcinoma was associated with 5,96 fold increased risk. Our findings support that rh antigenes negatives patients compared to positives, have an about 70% decreased risk of pancreatic cancer. Moreover, regression analysis revealed that living in the countryside increased the risk of pancreatic cancer by 2.27 times. Conclusion: The risk factors of pancreatic cancer, particularly smoking, diabetes, vitamin D level, family history of pancreatic cancer, rh status and staying city center or contryside should be questioned when dispeptic complaints occur especially after 50 years of age in Central and Eastern Black Sea Region. At high-risk people scanning (CT or MRI) may help early detection of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.