Karaciğer transplantasyonu yapılan hastalarda yaşam kalitesinin, özbakım gücünün ve yaşadıkları güçlüklerin belirlenmesi
Determination of the life quality and the self care ability of the patients who had liver transplantation and the difficulties experienced by them
- Tez No: 450796
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA KARATAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Liver transplantation, quality of life, self-care ability, nursing
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Bu çalışma, yaşadıkları yerde transplantasyon merkezi bulunmayan ve karaciğer transplantasyonu yapılan hastalarda yaşam kalitesini, özbakım gücünü ve yaşadıkları güçlükleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışma, karaciğer transplantasyonu uygulanan hastalarda tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmanın örneklemini, Türkiye'de karaciğer transplantasyonu merkezlerinde transplante olan ve Adıyaman il sınırları içinde yaşayan 38 hasta oluşturmaktadır. Veriler Hasta Tanılama Soru Formu, Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği, Öz-bakım Gücü Ölçeği, Organ Transplantasyon Hastalarında İmmunosupresif Tedaviye Uyum Ölçeği, Modifiye Transplantasyon Sonrası Semptom Oluşma ve Rahatsızlık Durumu 58 Maddelik Ölçeği-TR kullanılarak elde edilmiştir. Çalışmanın uygulanabilmesi için Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Etik Kurulu'ndan ve Adıyaman İli Kamu Hastaneleri Birliği Genel Sekreterliği'nden yazılı, katılımcılardan yazılı ve sözlü onam alınmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel değerlendirilmesinde; tanımlayıcı istatistiklerle, ridit analizi, varyans ve korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. KT uygulanan hastaların yaş ortalaması 48.13±12.90, %44.7'si ilkokul mezunudur. Hastaların %84.3'nün aylık kontrole gittiği, %26.5' inin KT merkezine ekonomik yetersizlik nedeniyle gidemediği, %23.4'ü giderken ulaşım güçlüğü yaşadığı, hastaların %26.3' ünün konaklayacak yer bulamadığı, %31.3'nün sağlık hizmetlerinden etkin yararlanamadığı, %25.6'sının sağlık personeliyle iletişim kuramadığı ayrıca %24'ünün kontrole gittiği yerde diyetine uygun beslenemediği saptanmıştır. Yaşam kalitesi fiziksel ve mental sağlık puan ortalamalarının sırasıyla 35.84±9.21, 36.48±12.53, özbakım gücü puan ortalamalarının 106.55±18.91, immünosupresif tedaviye uyum puan ortalamalarının 10.84±0.78, semptom oluşma puan ortalamalarının 133.07±35.68, semptom rahatsızlık puan ortalamalarının 69.63 ±37.84 olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the life quality, self care ability and the difficulties experienced in the patients who had liver transplantation and lived in places without any transplantation centers. The study was conducted as a definitive study on the patients who had liver transplantation. 38 patients who had transplantations in the LT centers in Turkey and live with in the borders of the province of Adıyaman formed the sample of this study. The data was obtained using patient identification question forms, Quality of Life Scale, Self Care Ability Scale, Questionnaire of Adaptation to Immunosuppressive Therapy for Organ Transplantation Patients and The Modified Transplant Symptom Occurrence and Symptom Distress Scale. Written approvals were taken from Harran University School of Medicine Ethics Committee and Adıyaman Province Union of Public Hospitals General Secreteriat and written and oral approvals were taken from the participants to actualize the study. Statistical analyzes of data; descriptivestatistics, ridit analysis, variance and correlation analysis were used. In the study, the average age of the patients who had LT is 48.13±12.90 and 44.7 % of them graduated from primary school. It was determined that the %84.3 of the patients went to the institutions for monthly controls. 26.5 % of them could not go to the LT centers because of financial in capability. 23.4 % of them had difficulties when they were travelling to go to the health institutions for control. Moreover, it was determined that the 26.3 % of the patients could not find anywhere for accomodation, 31.3 % of them could not take advantage of the health services effectively. 25.6 % of them could not communicate with the health staff, 24 % of them could not go on their dietin the places they went for controls. The life quality physical and mental healths coreaverages were determined as 35.84±9.21 and 36.48±12.53 respectively, using the SF-36 scale. The self care ability average scores were (106.55 ±18.91) and the averages of adaptation to immunosuppressive therapy were determined as 10.84 ±0.78. The symptom occurrence average scores were determined as 133,07±35.68 and the symptom distress average scores were determined as 69.63 ±37.84. It was statistically determined that the symptom formation was affected by sex and more symptoms were seen in women when compared to men. In patients undergoing liver transplantation is the most common symptoms respectively; fatigue (ridit value=0.72), mood swings (ridit value=0.69), unrest, bruises and increase durination (ridit value=0.68), lack of concentration (ridit value=0.67), hair loss and decrease in sexual desire (ridit value=0.66), anxiety (ridit value=0.65) and muscles weakness (ridit value=0.63) The life quality of the patients who had LT was determined as low, their self care ability was determined as good and their adaptation to the immunosuppressive medicines was determined as high. It was determined that they had many physical, psychological and social problems because they lived away from the transplantation center.