Türk ve suriyeli term yenidoğanlarda fetal malnutrisyon sıklığı ve ilişkili faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of fetal malnutrition frequency and related factors in turkish and syrian term neonates
- Tez No: 452352
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMRAH CAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: nutrition assessment, fetal malnutrition, well nutritionto Turkish AGA infants
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bağcılar Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, term yenidoğanlarda fetal malnutrisyonun (FM) tanımlanmasında nutrİsyonel durumun klinik değerlendirmesini (CANSCORE) kullanarak doğumda türk ve suriyeli yenidoğanların beslenme durumlarını değerlendirmektir. Yöntem: Bu çalışma; 37-42 gebelik haftaları arasında term, tekiz gebeliklerden normal spontan doğumla canlı doğan, konjenital anomalisi ve ciddi perinatal hastalığı olmayan yenidoğanlar üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Doğum ağırlıkları ve uzunlukları doğumda kaydedildi ve ponderal indeks (PI) hesaplandı. CANSCORE, subkutanöz doku ve kasların kaybının incelenmesi ve tahmin edilmesinden ibarettir. FM; CANSCORE
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to assess the nutritional status of term AGA Turkish and Syrian neonates at birth using the Clinical Assessment of Nutritional Status Score (CANSCORE) in identifying fetal malnutrition (FM) in term neonates. Methods: The study was conducted on live AGA singleton neonates delivered 37–42 completed weeks of gestation at a NICU without major congenital abnormalities or severe perinatal illness. The birth weights and lengths were recorded at birth and the ponderal index (PI) was calculated. The CANSCORE consisted of the inspection and estimation of the loss of subcutaneous tissues and muscles. FM was defined as CANSCORE < 25. Results: Two hundred and forty-one neonates were analyzed. FM was identified in 58.9% (Syrian 71.23%, Turkish 53.57%) and 64.3% (Syrian 78.0%, Turkish 58.30%) of the neonates using the CANSCORE and PI, respectively. Gestational week, birth weight, birth height, head circumference, maternal age, last pregnancy weight, and status of income; mother preeclamptic presence, and maternal urinary tract infection averages of the FM group were found to be lower when compared to the well-nourished (WN) group (p = 0.011). The maternal drug use of the FM group were found to be statistically significantly higher when compared to the WN group (p = 0.014). Low baby weight (p = 0.0001), low last pregnancy weight (p = 0.017), and low level of income (p = 0.042) were found to be the factors that affect the presence of FM. Discussion: Low birth weight, low last pregnancy weight of the mother, and low-income level of the family are related to fetal malnutrition. The FM rate in Syrian AGA infants was found to be higher when compared