Metacognitive reading strategy awareness of b1 level prep class students
B1 seviye hazırlık sınıfı öğrencilerinin üst bilişsel okuma stratejileri farkındalığı
  1. Tez No: 454555
  2. Yazar: MİRAY OĞUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYLİN TEKİNER TOLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Üstbilişsellik, Üstbilişsel Strateji Farkındalığı, Okuma Stratejileri, Öğrenci Özyönetimi, Metacognition, Metacognitive Strategy Awareness, Reading Strategies, Lerner's Autonomy
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Bu araştırma, TC. Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi Hazılık Sınıfı B1 seviye öğrencilerinin okuma becerilerindeki üstbilişsel strateji farkındalığını ölçmeyi hedeflemektedir. 100 tane B1 seviye öğrencinin okumadaki üstbilişsel strateji fakındalığını ölçmek için MARSI (Üstbilişsel Okuma Stratejileri Ölçme Anketi) (Mokhtari & Reichard, 2002) kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, sonuçları kuvvetlendirmek için karışık araştırma methodu ve veri üçlemesi uygulanmıştır. Sesli düşünme seansları, bir tanesi MARSI den en yüksek puanı, diğeri ise en düşük puanı alan iki öğrenciyle uygulanmıştır. Sesli düşünme seansı uygulanan diğer öğrenci MARSI den en düşük puanı alan öğrencidir. Düşünme seansları üstbilişsel okuma stratejisi farkındalığı anketinden en yüksek ve en düşük puanı alan öğrencinin okuma aktivitesindeki davranışlarını gözlemlemek ve analiz etmek için uygulanmıştır. Son olarak üstbilişsel okuma strateji farkındalığı düşük olan öğrencilerin strateji farkındalığı geliştimesine yardımcı olacak yollar aramak için üstbilişsel okuma stratejileri farkındaliği anketinden en düşük puanı alan öğrenciyle bir reportaj yapılmıştır. Anket sonunda sonuçlar farkındalığı yüksek öğrencinin en çok global ve destekleyici stratejileri, farkındalığı düşük öğrencinin de en çok problem çözme stratejilerini kullandığını göstermiştir. Amaçlı örneklemenin sesli düşünme seans sonuçları anket sonuçları ile uyumlu çıkmıştır. Röportaj sonucuna göre ise üstbilişsel okuma strateji farkındalığı zayıf olan öğrencinin kelime bilgisi problemi olduğu ve bu problemin, onun üstbilişsel okuma stratejilerini kullanmasını engellediği ortaya çıkmıştır denebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aimed to explore the metacognitive reading strategy awareness of B1 level Preparatory Program students of TC. Bahçeşehir University. MARSI (Metacognitive Awareness in Reading Skills Inventory) (Mokhtari & Reichard, 2002) was used to assess the metacognitive reading strategy awareness of the students. A mixed-research design was implemented and data triangulation was applied in order to strenghten the results. Think-aloud sessions were held with a purposive sampling group which included two students one of whom got the highest score in MARSI. The other student who attended think-aloud session was the one who got the lowest score in MARSI. The sessions were performed with the aim of observing and analyzing the metacognitive reading strategy use of the students with the highest and the lowest survey scores. Finally, interviews were performed with both students to search for the factors that inhibited the student who got the lowest survey score, from using metacognitive reading strategies. Also, a comparison of the students with the lowest and the highest survey scores was made in terms of their metacognitive reading strategy use in frequency and variety. According to the results of the survey; the participants used the metacognitive reading strategies in medium level. The survey scores were divided into 3 categories as; the highest, average and the lowest. Global and supportive strategies were used mostly by the highest group while the problem-solving strategies were mostly used by the lowest group. When the lowest score and the highest score were compared, it was revealed that global strategies and supportive strategies were mostly used by the student with the highest score and, problem-solving strategies were mostly used by the student with the lowest score. The findings of the think-aloud sessions showed that the student with the highest survey score used mostly supportive and global strategies and the student with the lowest score used mostly problem-solving strategies. That is, the survey results and the findings of the think-aloud sessions were parallel. Based on the interview analysis; it could be stated that, the student with the lowest score according to the metacognitive reading strategy awreness survey, had problems in vocabulary and that situation inhibited him from using more metacognitive reading strategies.