Çocukluk çağında geçirilen idrar yolu enfeksiyonlarında genişlemiş spektrumlu beta laktamaz pozitif bakterilerin yeri, risk faktörleri ve tedavisi
Risk factors and treatment of childhood urinary tract infections caused by extended-spectrum beta-lactamase producing bacteria
  1. Tez No: 457601
  2. Yazar: NİHAL UYAR AKSU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZELAL EKİNCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase, urinary tract infection, childhood, risk factors
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Amaç Bu retrospektif çalışma çocukluk çağında genişlemiş spektrumlu beta-laktamaz (GSBL) pozitif bakterilerin etken olduğu idrar yolu enfeksiyonlarının (İYE) klinik özelliklerindeki farklılıkları, antibiyotik duyarlılık sonuçlarını, tedavilerini ve tedavi yanıtlarını değerlendirmek, GSBL pozitif bakterilerle İYE gelişimine neden olan risk faktörlerini belirlemek amacıyla planlanmıştır. Hastalar ve Yöntem Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Laboratuvarı'ndan elde edilen 1 Ocak 2008-31 Aralık 2012 tarihleri arasındaki idrar kültürü sonuçlarından 18 yaş altı hastalara ait olanlar tarandı. Çalışmaya alınma kritelerine sahip, GSBL pozitif üremesi olan hastalar olgu grubunu, GSBL negatif üremesi olan hastalar kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Çalışmaya alınan hastaların kayıtları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Değerlendirmeye alınan veriler SPSS 21.0 programı ile analiz edildi. Bulgular Çalışmaya alınma kriterlerine uygun 154 hasta olgu grubunu, 308 hasta kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Başvuru sırasındaki klinik durum açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. GSBL pozitif İYE tanısı alan hastaların %96,8'inin, GSBL negatif İYE tanısı alan hastaların %89,6'sının altta yatan bir hastalığı mevcuttu (p=0,002). Olgu grubundan 103 hastanın, kontrol grubundan 221 hastanın ampirik tedavi aldığı görüldü. Sefalosporinler her iki grupta da en çok tercih edilen ampirik antibiyotik grubuydu. Antibiyogram sonuçlarına göre ampirik tedavi olgu grubunun %90,3'ünde, kontrol grubunun %4,5'inde uygun değildi. Antimikrobiyal duyarlılık test sonuçlarına göre, nitrofurantoine direnç oranı için gruplar arasında anlamlı fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives The aims of this retrospective study were to evaluate clinical characteristics, antibiotic susceptibility results, treatment outcomes of childhood urinary tract infections (UTIs) caused by extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) producing bacteria and to assess the independent risk factors causing ESBL positive UTIs. Materials and Methods Patients under the age of 18 who had any positive urine culture results between the dates 1 January 2008 and 31 December 2012 were identified from the records of the Clinical Microbiology Laboratory of Kocaeli University Faculty of Medicine Hospital. Patients who met the inclusion criteria and had UTIs due to ESBL-producing bacteria were defined as cases. Patients having the inclusion criteria and UTIs due to non-ESBL-producing bacteria were defined as controls. Required data were collected from the medical records and analyzed with SPSS 21.0. Results Case group consisted of 154 patients and control group consisted of 308 patients. There was no statistically significant difference among groups regarding clinical presentation. The rate of underlying diseases was significantly higher in the ESBL positive group (96,8% for ESBL positive group, 89.6% for ESBL negative group, p=0.002). Of 103 cases and of 221 controls received empiric antibiotic therapy. In both groups, cephalosporins were administered at most. Empiric antibiotic therapy was inappropriate in 90.3% of cases, whereas it was inappropriate in 4.5% of controls according to the antimicrobial susceptibility results. The evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility results showed that there was no statistically significant difference in resistance to nitrofurantoin among cases and controls. Possible risk factors were evaluated and significant differences between ESBL positive and negative groups were prominent for underlying diseases, hospital acquired UTI, use of clean intermittent catheterization, renal scar, hospitalization, use of any antibiotics and history of any infection in the last 3 months. Binary logistic regression analysis revealed that none of these variables were independent risk factors. Conclusion UTIs caused by ESBL-producing bacteria give occasion to inappropriate empiric therapy and higher rate of hospitalization. Accordingly, nitrofurantoin should be taken into consideration for the empiric treatment of patients with the presentation of cystitis or asymptomatic UTI as it covers both ESBL-producing and non-ESBL-producing bacteria. No independent risk factors were found for UTI due to ESBL-producing bacteria in this study. Therefore, we came to the conclusion that UTI caused by ESBL-producing bacteria should be evaluated as an expected natural infection, just as UTI caused by non-ESBL-producing bacteria.