Konjenital kalp hastalığı olan çocuğa sahip ailelerin algılanan sosyal destek ile umutsuzluk ve yaşam kalitesi düzeyleri arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between the perceived social support with quality of life and hopelessness levels of the parents who have children with congenital heart diseases
- Tez No: 458206
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. RAHŞAN ÇAM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: congenital heart disease, quality of life, hopelessness, social support, parent
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Araştırma, konjenital kalp hastalığı olan çocuğa sahip ailelerin algılanan sosyal destek ile umutsuzluk ve yaşam kalitesi düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Bu araştırma kesitsel-tanımlayıcı bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın örneklem grubunu Ege Üniversitesi Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı'na başvuran, konjenital kalp hastalığı nedeniyle ameliyat olan çocuğa sahip toplam 100 ebeveyn oluşturmuştur. Veriler sosyodemografik özellikleri belirlemeye yönelik bir hasta tanıtım formu, 'Short Form-36 (SF-36) Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği', 'Beck Umutsuzluk Ölçeği' ve 'Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği' kullanılarak elde edilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirmesinde; Kruskal-Wallis testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, bağımsız iki örnekli t testi ve Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma verilerine göre, ebeveynlerin yaşam kalitesi puan ortalamaları; fiziksel fonksiyon 84.65±19.94, fiziksel rol güçlüğü 26,50±22,21, emosyonel rol güçlüğü 16,50±21,77, enerji/canlılık/vitalite 45,65±22,48, ruhsal sağlık 49,36±20,10, sosyal işlevsellik 50,25±24,55, ağrı 74,72±24,54, genel sağlık algısı 62,50±19,94 bulunmuştur. Algılanan sosyal destek puan ortalamaları; aileden alınan sosyal destek 25,06±5,33, arkadaştan alınan sosyal destek 22,52±6,50, özel insandan alınan sosyal destek 21,97±7,25, genel sosyal destek ortalaması 69,55±15,47 saptanmıştır. Umutsuzluk düzeyi puan ortalaması 6,15±4,23 olarak elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of research was to evalute the relationship between the perceived social support with quality of life and hopelessness levels of the parents who have children with congenital heart diseases. This research was carried about as a descriptive-cross sectional study. The sample of the study was fromed of 100 parents who have children with congenital heart diseases that admitted to the Ege University Hospital Cardiac Surgery Department. Patient demographic form, 'SF-36 Quality of Life Scale', 'Beck Hopelessness Scale', 'The Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support' were used for the data collection. The data analysis was performed using descriptive statics, Kruskal- Wallis test, Mann-Whitney U test, Independent t test and Spearman correlation test. According to the results, parent's quality of life subdimensions as follows; physical function 84.65±19.94, physical role difficulty 26.50±22.21, emotional role difficulty 16.50±21.77, energy /liveliness/ vitality 45.65±22.48, mental health score 49.36±20.10, social functioning 50.25±24.55, ache 74.72±24.54, general health perception 62.50±19.94. Multidimensional percepted social support mean score as fallows; social support provided by family 25.06±5.33, social support provided by friends 22.52±6.50, social support provided by significant other 21.97±7.25, general social support 69.55±15.47. Hopelessness level score mean score as found 6.15±4.23. At present study, it is found that parent age, education level, age of the child with congenital heart disease (CHD), gender and the precence of diagnosis on pregnancy wasn't associated with the quality of life; parent's gender and the diagnosis of the child with CHD affects the quality of life. Again, it is gathered that parent's age, education level, gender of the child with CHD, presence of diagnosis on relationship wasn't associated with terms the social support level; age of the child with CHD and diagnosis associated with the social support level. It is also found that parent gender, age, gender of the child with CHD, diagnosis, presence of diagnosis on pregnancy, the emotions which result from when parent's find out about the operation and see their children on intensive care unit wasn't associated with the hopelessness level; but associated with the hopelessness level age of the child with CHD. As a result, it is considered that perceived social support by parents of children, who have congenital heart disease, has indirect relationship with hopelessness level and quality of life. In order to increase life quality, social support level and cope with hopelessness emotions, professional support should be provided to parents of children with CHD.